Mono County
← California
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Mono County, California

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Mono County, California, built from its audited Annual Comprehensive Financial Report for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2025 (exact dollars).

Mono Lake, Mono County, California, seen from orbit
Mono Lake, Mono County, California, seen from orbit (October 1985)Photo: NASA / Wikimedia Commons (CC0 1.0) — source file
Basis — read this first: every figure on this page is an audited actual from the county’s Annual Comprehensive Financial Report for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2025 (unmodified auditor opinion: the statements “present fairly, in all material respects”), in exact dollars. This is a dated basis: the page reports FY 2024-25 audited actuals, not the FY 2025-26 adopted budget. Adopted-budget context only: the Board adopted the FY 2025-26 final budget at its meeting in the week before September 15, 2025, and the county’s release gives only rounded totals ($174.6 million expenditures, balanced with $143.2 million revenues and a $31.4 million fund balance; General Fund $65.8 million). Those rounded release totals are not used as page figures and were not sum-checked, because the adopted book’s tables did not render through the text route used here.

California counties › Mono County › Mono County Pulse

Overview

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, Mono County’s General Fund took in $54,631,219 in revenues and spent $48,305,986, an excess of $6,325,233; after net other financing uses of $3,076,982, the General Fund balance grew to $32,086,973. Across all governmental funds, revenues were $96,010,129 against $84,419,765 in expenditures, and total governmental fund balances ended the year at $94,736,095. Taxes supplied most General Fund revenue ($41,760,129 of $54,631,219), and public protection was the largest General Fund expenditure ($25,872,206).

Source: County of Mono, Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025.

At a glance — FY 2024-25

$54,631,219
General Fund revenues, actual
$48,305,986
General Fund expenditures, actual
$32,086,973
General Fund ending fund balance
$96,010,129
Total governmental funds revenues, actual
$84,419,765
Total governmental funds expenditures, actual
$94,736,095
Total governmental funds ending fund balances

Source: County of Mono, Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025.

General Fund actuals, FY 2024-25

General Fund revenues by source sum exactly to $54,631,219.

Taxes$41,760,129
Licenses and permits$613,491
Fines, forfeitures and penalties$737,149
Use of money and property$823,822
Intergovernmental$6,093,564
Charges for services$4,502,501
Other revenues$100,563
Total revenues$54,631,219

General Fund expenditures by function sum exactly to $48,305,986.

General government$16,803,454
Public protection$25,872,206
Health and sanitation$5,229,502
Public assistance$350,172
Education$50,652
Total expenditures$48,305,986

Budget comparison (totals only; component original/final budgets were not extracted): total revenues were originally budgeted at $47,484,731 and finally budgeted at $50,535,129, against $54,631,219 actual; total expenditures were originally budgeted at $53,221,797 and finally budgeted at $53,024,541, against $48,305,986 actual.

Excess of revenues over expenditures$6,325,233
Total other financing sources (uses): transfers in $1,886,464; transfers out $(4,963,470); sale of capital assets $24$(3,076,982)
Net change in fund balances$3,248,251
Fund balances, beginning$28,838,722
Fund balances, ending$32,086,973

The fund-balance walk checks exactly: $28,838,722 + $3,248,251 = $32,086,973.

Source: County of Mono, Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025 (General Fund budgetary comparison schedule).

Total governmental funds actuals, FY 2024-25

Total governmental fund revenues by source sum exactly to $96,010,129.

Taxes$42,104,464
Licenses and permits$1,015,553
Fines, forfeitures and penalties$2,105,082
Use of money and property$3,173,700
Intergovernmental$40,208,873
Charges for services$6,251,275
Other revenues$1,151,182
Total revenues$96,010,129

Total governmental fund expenditures by function sum exactly to $84,419,765.

General government$16,941,729
Public protection$28,572,502
Public ways and facilities$9,560,509
Health and sanitation$17,500,926
Public assistance$8,404,036
Education$50,652
Recreation$398,095
Debt service, principal$645,000
Debt service, interest and other related costs$1,082,302
Capital outlay$1,264,014
Total expenditures$84,419,765
Excess of revenues over expenditures$11,590,364
Net change in fund balances$7,578,727
Fund balances, beginning$87,157,368
Fund balances, ending$94,736,095

The fund-balance walk checks exactly: $87,157,368 + $7,578,727 = $94,736,095.

Source: County of Mono, Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025 (statement of revenues, expenditures, and changes in fund balances, governmental funds).

Other major funds

Road Fund: revenues $11,116,319; expenditures $9,560,509 (all public ways and facilities); excess $1,555,810; net change in fund balances $2,098,743; ending fund balance $8,292,762. Realignment Fund: revenues $4,979,819; expenditures $1,247,989; excess $3,731,830; net change in fund balances $1,456,856; ending fund balance $16,779,175. Net-change figures include other financing sources and uses, which are not itemized on this page.

Source: County of Mono, Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025.

Elected officials

Board Chair Lynda Salcido, District 5, is the only supervisor named in the county release cited here; other supervisors are not listed rather than supplied from another source.

Source: County of Mono release, September 15, 2025 (FY 2025-26 final budget adoption).

Board meetings

Next meeting: See the regular pattern below.

The Board of Supervisors meets on the first three Tuesdays of each month at 9:00 a.m. — the first two Tuesdays in the Board of Supervisors Chambers (upstairs), Mono County Courthouse, 278 Main Street, Bridgeport, and the third Tuesday in the Mono Lake Room (downstairs), Mono County Civic Center, 1290 Tavern Road, Mammoth Lakes.

Mono County Board of Supervisors meetings

Regular-pattern dates — check the official calendar for changes.

Livability — Mono County

Mono County scores 45.6 on the Hometown Numbers Livability Index, ranked #39 of 58 ranked California counties. Violent crime: 385.6 reported violent crimes per 100,000 residents in 2024 (FBI Crime Data Explorer; score 64.0, where a higher score means a lower rate). Full rankings: California livability rankings.

ComponentValueScore (0–100)
Housing affordability (median home value ÷ median household income)6.4337.1
Median household income$99,41569.8
Mean commute time17.1 minutes97.4
Violent crime (reported crimes per 100,000 residents)385.664.0
High school graduation rate48.6%0.9
Uninsured rate10.3%4.3
Unemployment rateNot retrievable (see note)—

Method: percentile rank (count below + 0.5 × count equal) ÷ N × 100, lower-better measures inverted; composite is the mean of available component scores, rounded to 1 decimal; a county needs at least 5 of 7 components or it is unranked, never estimated. Vintages: ACS 2024 5-year (2020–2024) for housing affordability, income, and commute; FBI Crime Data Explorer 2024 for violent crime; County Health Rankings 2025 release for graduation and uninsured. Unemployment (BLS LAUS 2024) is missing for every California county because the BLS public API was unreachable (HTTP 503) on 2026-10-25; composites rest on the other components and will be recomputed if BLS data becomes available.

Housing prices — Mono County

County-level figures for Mono County.

Median home value$639,400
Median gross rent$1,629 per month

Source: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates (2020–2024), tables B25077 (median home value) and B25064 (median gross rent).

Public schools — Mono County

Schools physically located in Mono County.

14 public schools in 3 school districts, from the National Center for Education Statistics (NCES EDGE Public School Locations, 2024–25 school year).

SchoolLevelDistrictCity
Antelope ElementaryElementary (KG-08)Eastern Sierra UnifiedColeville
Bridgeport ElementaryElementary (KG-08)Eastern Sierra UnifiedBridgeport
Coleville HighHigh (09-12)Eastern Sierra UnifiedColeville
Edna Beaman ElementaryElementary (KG-05)Eastern Sierra UnifiedBenton
Jan Work CommunityHigh (07-12)Mono County Office of EducationMammoth Lakes
Lee Vining ElementaryElementary (KG-08)Eastern Sierra UnifiedLee Vining
Lee Vining HighHigh (09-12)Eastern Sierra UnifiedLee Vining
MCOE State PreschoolsNot ReportedMono County Office of EducationMammoth Lakes
Mammoth ElementaryElementary (KG-05)Mammoth UnifiedMammoth Lakes
Mammoth HighHigh (09-12)Mammoth UnifiedMammoth Lakes
Mammoth MiddleMiddle (06-08)Mammoth UnifiedMammoth Lakes
Mono County Office of Education Inclusive Preschool—Mono County Office of EducationMammoth Lakes
Sawtooth Ridge CommunityHigh (07-12)Mono County Office of EducationColeville
Sierra High (Continuation)High (10-12)Mammoth UnifiedMammoth Lakes

School performance (proficiency): district-level proficiency values are published in the federal Ed Data Express tool and are retrievable by CSV export, but they have not yet been added to this page — the export requires a live-browser download (direct requests to the tool are blocked), so no proficiency figures are shown rather than substituted ones. Source for the list: NCES EDGE Public School Locations — Current, 2024–25.

Neighbor comparison

How Mono County’s General Fund spending per resident and fund-balance share compare with adjacent counties, computed from each dashboard’s own published figures.

GovernmentPer-capita GF spendingFund balance %
Mono County (this dashboard)$3,674.0266.42%
Fresno County$2,577.01—
Tuolumne County$2,301.05—
Alpine County (no dashboard yet)——
Inyo County (no dashboard yet)——
Madera County (no dashboard yet)——

GF figure: General Fund expenditures, FY 2024-25 actual.

Fund balance: General Fund ending fund balance, June 30, 2025.

Fresno County: Fund-balance % dashed: fund balance available $89,000,000 is beginning, not ending

Tuolumne County: Fund-balance % dashed: fund balance available $3,524,876 is beginning, not ending

Alpine County: No Alpine County dashboard in this dataset (no county GF figure exists here); a city dashboard in the county, if any, does not supply a county figure.

Inyo County: No Inyo County dashboard in this dataset (no county GF figure exists here); a city dashboard in the county, if any, does not supply a county figure.

Madera County: No Madera County dashboard in this dataset (no county GF figure exists here); a city dashboard in the county, if any, does not supply a county figure.

Per-capita GF spending = the dashboard’s published General Fund total ÷ county population (ACS 2024 5-year, table B01003). Fund balance % = published GF ending balance ÷ GF total for the same fiscal year unless noted.

— in the fund-balance column means no GF ending balance is published on that dashboard (adopted budgets typically state only a January 1 balance).

Neighbor rows are county figures for the counties adjacent to the home county (U.S. Census Bureau County Adjacency File, 2024; out-of-state neighbors excluded).

Sources & notes

  • Sources used: County of Mono, Annual Comprehensive Financial Report for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2025 (unmodified auditor opinion), exact dollars: Financial statements (PDF); and the county’s September 15, 2025 release on the FY 2025-26 final budget adoption, used for the rounded adopted-budget context and the Board Chair name only: Adoption release.
  • Sum checks: General Fund revenues exact ($54,631,219); General Fund expenditures exact ($48,305,986); General Fund balance walk exact ($32,086,973); total governmental revenues exact ($96,010,129); total governmental expenditures exact ($84,419,765); total governmental balance walk exact ($94,736,095).
  • What is not claimed: no FY 2025-26 adopted-book figures (the adopted book’s tables did not render through the text route used here, so only the release’s rounded totals are noted, never used as figures); no itemization of the other-financing lines behind the Road and Realignment net changes; no supervisor names beyond the Board Chair named in the cited release.
  • Photo: Mono Lake, Mono County, California, seen from orbit in a NASA photograph from October 1985 (public domain, CC0 1.0, via Wikimedia Commons).
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified California jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to California

Weather — Bridgeport, California

Live National Weather Service forecast · County seat

7-day forecast

Source: National Weather Service

Loading the latest forecast from the National Weather Service…

Longer-range outlooks: NOAA Climate Prediction Center 8–14 day outlooks. Forecast point: Bridgeport CDP coordinates from the U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer place file (GEOID 0608240): 38.25521, -119.210424. The forecast above is fetched live from api.weather.gov when this page loads — it is never a baked-in snapshot.