Mendocino County
← California
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Mendocino County, California

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Mendocino County, California, built from its adopted budget for fiscal year 2025-26.

Mendocino Headlands State Park, Mendocino, California
Mendocino Headlands State Park, Mendocino, CaliforniaPhoto: Daderot / Wikimedia Commons (CC0) — source file
Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the County of Mendocino's Fiscal Year 2025-26 Budget Adoption Resolution, Exhibit A — BOS Adopted Budget for Fiscal Year 2025-26 (State Controller Schedules 1 and 7, via the county's Legistar agenda portal). Adoption: on June 24, 2025 the Board adopted Resolution No. 25-105 adopting the FY 2025-26 County Budget. $1 difference, disclosed: Schedule 1's governmental components sum to $694,437,727, $1 below the stated governmental total of $694,437,728; the stated total is used and the $1 difference is disclosed, not adjusted.

California counties › Mendocino County › Mendocino County Pulse

Overview

Mendocino County's adopted FY 2025-26 budget totals $732,304,934 across all funds: $694,437,728 governmental (as stated) and $37,867,206 other funds. Public Assistance ($195,015,519) is the largest function, followed by Health and Sanitation ($150,198,495) and Public Protection ($122,334,774). The County General Fund totals $248,200,151.

Source: County of Mendocino FY 2025-26 Budget Adoption Resolution, Exhibit A (Legistar).

At a glance — adopted budget FY 2025-26

$732,304,934
Total all funds
$694,437,728
Total governmental funds (stated)
$248,200,151
County General Fund
$195,015,519
Public Assistance, largest function
$611,911,477
Financing uses by function

Source: County of Mendocino FY 2025-26 Budget Adoption Resolution, Exhibit A (Legistar).

All funds summary — Schedule 1, FY 2025-26

Governmental components sum to $694,437,727, $1 below the stated $694,437,728 — disclosed in the basis note. Other funds sum exactly to $37,867,206, and the stated governmental total plus other funds equals the all-funds total of $732,304,934, which also equals the uses side ($648,835,832 + reserves $83,469,102).

County General Fund$248,200,151
Special Revenue Funds$238,050,608
Capital Projects Funds$28,069,214
Debt Service Funds$30,594,330
Admin Advance Trust Funds$66,715,162
Realignment Funds$82,808,262
Total Governmental Funds (stated; components sum $1 less)$694,437,728
Internal Service Funds$35,080,257
Special Districts Funds$2,786,949
Total Other Funds$37,867,206
Total All Funds$732,304,934

Source: County of Mendocino FY 2025-26 Budget Adoption Resolution, Exhibit A, Schedule 1.

Financing requirements by function — Schedule 7, adopted

Function lines sum exactly to $611,911,477. Appropriations for contingencies are $0 in the adopted column, so total financing uses equal $611,911,477 for governmental funds in this schedule presentation. The County General Fund by-fund adopted figure is $248,200,151.

General Government$79,186,334
Public Protection$122,334,774
Public Ways and Facilities$48,494,066
Health and Sanitation$150,198,495
Public Assistance$195,015,519
Education$5,809,748
Recreation and Culture$408,308
Debt Service$10,464,233
Total Financing Uses by Function$611,911,477
Appropriations for Contingencies$0
Total Financing Uses$611,911,477

Source: County of Mendocino FY 2025-26 Budget Adoption Resolution, Exhibit A, Schedule 7.

Elected officials

Supervisor names are not shown in the resolution exhibit's retrieved sections; the names below are from the county's January 2026 vacancy notice and Rules of Procedure (adopted January 6, 2026). No contact details are shown.

Board of Supervisors, District 1Madeline Cline
Board of Supervisors, District 2Maureen Mulheren
Board of Supervisors, District 3John Haschak
Board of Supervisors, District 4Bernie Norvell
Board of Supervisors, District 5Ted Williams

Source: County of Mendocino vacancy notice, January 13, 2026 (county site).

Board meetings

Next meeting: See the regular pattern below.

The Board of Supervisors meets at 9:00 a.m. in the Board Chambers, Room 1070, County Administration Center, 501 Low Gap Road, Ukiah. The county’s Legistar calendar lists regular meetings on the first and third Tuesdays in November (November 3 and November 17, 2026) and December 15, 2026.

Mendocino County Board of Supervisors meeting calendar (Legistar)

Regular-pattern dates — check the official calendar for changes.

Livability — Mendocino County

Mendocino County scores 36.5 on the Hometown Numbers Livability Index, ranked #52 of 58 ranked California counties. Violent crime: 376.3 reported violent crimes per 100,000 residents in 2024 (FBI Crime Data Explorer; score 71.1, where a higher score means a lower rate). Full rankings: California livability rankings.

ComponentValueScore (0–100)
Housing affordability (median home value ÷ median household income)7.5225.0
Median household income$68,09225.0
Mean commute time21.5 minutes81.9
Violent crime (reported crimes per 100,000 residents)376.371.1
High school graduation rate83.2%13.4
Uninsured rate10.3%2.6
Unemployment rateNot retrievable (see note)—

Method: percentile rank (count below + 0.5 × count equal) ÷ N × 100, lower-better measures inverted; composite is the mean of available component scores, rounded to 1 decimal; a county needs at least 5 of 7 components or it is unranked, never estimated. Vintages: ACS 2024 5-year (2020–2024) for housing affordability, income, and commute; FBI Crime Data Explorer 2024 for violent crime; County Health Rankings 2025 release for graduation and uninsured. Unemployment (BLS LAUS 2024) is missing for every California county because the BLS public API was unreachable (HTTP 503) on 2026-10-25; composites rest on the other components and will be recomputed if BLS data becomes available.

Housing prices — Mendocino County

County-level figures for Mendocino County.

Median home value$512,200
Median gross rent$1,317 per month

Source: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates (2020–2024), tables B25077 (median home value) and B25064 (median gross rent).

Public schools — Mendocino County

Schools physically located in Mendocino County.

66 public schools in 25 school districts, from the National Center for Education Statistics (NCES EDGE Public School Locations, 2024–25 school year).

SchoolLevelDistrictCity
Albion ElementaryElementary (KG-03)Mendocino UnifiedAlbion
Anderson Valley ElementaryElementary (KG-06)Anderson Valley UnifiedBoonville
Anderson Valley Junior-Senior HighHigh (07-12)Anderson Valley UnifiedBoonville
Arena ElementaryElementary (KG-08)Arena Union ElementaryPoint Arena
Baechtel Grove MiddleMiddle (06-08)Willits UnifiedWillits
Blosser Lane ElementaryElementary (03-05)Willits UnifiedWillits
Brookside ElementaryElementary (KG-02)Willits UnifiedWillits
Calpella ElementaryElementary (KG-04)Ukiah UnifiedUkiah
Centerville High (Continuation)High (09-12)Potter Valley Community UnifiedPotter Valley
Comptche ElementaryElementary (KG-03)Mendocino UnifiedComptche
Dana Gray ElementaryElementary (03-05)Fort Bragg UnifiedFort Bragg
Eagle Peak MiddleMiddle (05-08)Ukiah UnifiedRedwood Valley
Eel River CharterElementary (KG-06)Eel River Charter DistrictCovelo
Fin and Claw AcademyOther (KG-12)Leggett Valley UnifiedLeggett
Fort Bragg HighHigh (09-12)Fort Bragg UnifiedFort Bragg
Fort Bragg MiddleMiddle (06-08)Fort Bragg UnifiedFort Bragg
Frank Zeek ElementaryElementary (KG-05)Ukiah UnifiedUkiah
Grace Hudson ElementaryElementary (KG-05)Ukiah UnifiedUkiah
La Vida CharterOther (KG-12)La Vida Charter DistrictWillits
Laytonville Continuation HighHigh (09-12)Laytonville UnifiedLaytonville
Laytonville ElementaryElementary (KG-08)Laytonville UnifiedLaytonville
Laytonville HighHigh (09-12)Laytonville UnifiedLaytonville
Leggett Valley ElementaryElementary (KG-08)Leggett Valley UnifiedLeggett
Leggett Valley HighHigh (09-12)Leggett Valley UnifiedLeggett
Lighthouse Community DayHigh (09-12)Fort Bragg UnifiedFort Bragg
Manchester ElementaryElementary (KG-08)Manchester Union ElementaryManchester
Mendocino Alternative—Mendocino UnifiedMendocino
Mendocino County CommunityHigh (07-12)Mendocino County Office of EducationUkiah
Mendocino County ROPHigh (09-12)Mendocino County ROC/ROPUkiah
Mendocino HighHigh (09-12)Mendocino UnifiedMendocino
Mendocino K-8Elementary (KG-08)Mendocino UnifiedMendocino
Mendocino Sunrise High—Mendocino UnifiedMendocino
Nokomis ElementaryElementary (KG-05)Ukiah UnifiedUkiah
Noyo High (Continuation)High (09-12)Fort Bragg UnifiedFort Bragg
Oak Manor ElementaryElementary (KG-06)Ukiah UnifiedUkiah
Orr CreekOther (KG-12)Mendocino County Office of EducationUkiah
Pacific Community CharterOther (KG-12)Pacific Community Charter DistrictPoint Arena
Point Arena HighHigh (09-12)Point Arena Joint Union HighPoint Arena
Pomolita MiddleMiddle (06-08)Ukiah UnifiedUkiah
Potter Valley ElementaryElementary (KG-06)Potter Valley Community UnifiedPotter Valley
Potter Valley HighHigh (09-12)Potter Valley Community UnifiedPotter Valley
Potter Valley Junior HighMiddle (07-08)Potter Valley Community UnifiedPotter Valley
Redwood Collegiate AcademyHigh (07-12)Redwood Collegiate Academy DistrictUkiah
Redwood ElementaryElementary (KG-02)Fort Bragg UnifiedFort Bragg
River Oak CharterElementary (KG-08)River Oak Charter DistrictUkiah
Round Valley ContinuationHigh (09-12)Round Valley UnifiedCovelo
Round Valley ElementaryElementary (KG-08)Round Valley UnifiedCovelo
Round Valley HighHigh (09-12)Round Valley UnifiedCovelo
SHANEL VALLEY ACADEMYElementary (KG-06)Shanel Valley Academy DistrictHopland
Sanhedrin AlternativeHigh (09-12)Willits UnifiedWillits
Sequoia Career AcademyOther (04-12)Sequoia Career Academy DistrictUkiah
Shelter CoveMiddle (04-08)Fort Bragg UnifiedFort Bragg
SherwoodElementary (KG-08)Willits UnifiedWillits
South Coast ContinuationHigh (09-12)Point Arena Joint Union HighPoint Arena
South Valley High (Continuation)High (09-12)Ukiah UnifiedUkiah
Three Rivers CharterElementary (01-08)Three Rivers Charter DistrictFort Bragg
Tree of Life CharterElementary (KG-08)Tree of Life Charter DistrictUkiah
Ukiah HighHigh (09-12)Ukiah UnifiedUkiah
Ukiah Independent Study AcademyOther (KG-12)Ukiah UnifiedUkiah
West Hills Juvenile Hall CourtOther (KG-12)Mendocino County Office of EducationUkiah
Whale Gulch ElementaryElementary (KG-08)Leggett Valley UnifiedWhitethorn
Whale Gulch HighHigh (09-12)Leggett Valley UnifiedWhitethorn
Willits CharterHigh (06-12)Willits Charter DistrictWillits
Willits Elementary CharterElementary (KG-05)Willits Elementary Charter DistrictWillits
Willits HighHigh (09-12)Willits UnifiedWillits
Yokayo ElementaryElementary (KG-05)Ukiah UnifiedUkiah

School performance (proficiency): district-level proficiency values are published in the federal Ed Data Express tool and are retrievable by CSV export, but they have not yet been added to this page — the export requires a live-browser download (direct requests to the tool are blocked), so no proficiency figures are shown rather than substituted ones. Source for the list: NCES EDGE Public School Locations — Current, 2024–25.

Neighbor comparison

How Mendocino County’s General Fund spending per resident and fund-balance share compare with adjacent counties, computed from each dashboard’s own published figures.

GovernmentPer-capita GF spendingFund balance %
Mendocino County (this dashboard)$2,750.32—
Glenn County$5,027.78—
Humboldt County$1,173.54—
Lake County$1,545.25—
Sonoma County$1,564.61—
Tehama County$853.81—
Trinity County (no dashboard yet)——

GF figure: County General Fund, FY 2025-26 adopted.

Fund-balance % dashed: no GF ending balance published

Glenn County: Fund-balance % dashed: fund balance available -$5,246,414 is beginning (negative), not ending

Humboldt County: Fund-balance % dashed: fund balance available $20,752,178 is beginning, not ending

Lake County: Fund-balance % dashed: no GF ending balance published ($13,669,130 is governmental provisions for obligated balances, not GF ending)

Sonoma County: Fund-balance % dashed: no GF ending balance published (Fund Balance/Net Assets $374,255,241 is countywide, not GF)

Tehama County: Fund-balance % dashed: fund balance available $7,885,524 (June 30, 2024) is beginning, not ending

Trinity County: No Trinity County dashboard in this dataset (no county GF figure exists here); a city dashboard in the county, if any, does not supply a county figure.

Per-capita GF spending = the dashboard’s published General Fund total ÷ county population (ACS 2024 5-year, table B01003). Fund balance % = published GF ending balance ÷ GF total for the same fiscal year unless noted.

— in the fund-balance column means no GF ending balance is published on that dashboard (adopted budgets typically state only a January 1 balance).

Neighbor rows are county figures for the counties adjacent to the home county (U.S. Census Bureau County Adjacency File, 2024; out-of-state neighbors excluded).

Sources & notes

  • Only source used for figures: County of Mendocino, Fiscal Year 2025-26 Budget Adoption Resolution, Exhibit A (Legistar agenda portal). FY 2025-26 Adopted Budget, Exhibit A.
  • Sum checks: Schedule 7 functions exact ($611,911,477); other funds exact ($37,867,206); all-funds total exact ($694,437,728 + $37,867,206 = $732,304,934); governmental components sum $694,437,727, $1 below the stated $694,437,728 (disclosed).
  • What is not claimed: supervisor names come from county notices, not the resolution exhibit itself; no outstanding-debt total beyond the $10,464,233 debt-service function is shown from this exhibit.
  • Jurisdiction palette: Page accent: #0C4A2E, sampled from Mendocino County's official homepage (mendocinocounty.gov) on 2026-10-25 — dark green header bar; gold search button #C9A227; the dark-theme accent (#B6C9C0) is a lightened tint of the same color for contrast on the dark background. Shades are rendered approximations from the live homepage, not stylesheet values.

← Back to California

Weather — Ukiah, California

Live National Weather Service forecast · County seat

7-day forecast

Source: National Weather Service

Loading the latest forecast from the National Weather Service…

Longer-range outlooks: NOAA Climate Prediction Center 8–14 day outlooks. Forecast point: Ukiah city coordinates from the U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer place file (GEOID 0681134): 39.147519, -123.204903. The forecast above is fetched live from api.weather.gov when this page loads — it is never a baked-in snapshot.