Lake County
← California
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Lake County, California

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Lake County, built from its adopted budget for fiscal year 2025-2026. Final adoption resolution passed September 23, 2025 (unanimous); the Board had adopted the recommended budget with amendments June 25, 2025.

Mount Konocti on the western shore of Clear Lake, Lake County, California
Mount Konocti on the western shore of Clear Lake, Lake County, CaliforniaPhoto: Julie M. Donnelly-Nolan / Wikimedia Commons (Public domain) — source file
Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from Lake County's FY 2025–2026 Adopted Budget. The adoption resolution's appropriation summary totals $410,039,749 across all funds. Two dates, explained: the Board adopted the recommended budget with amendments on June 25, 2025 (unanimous), and the final adoption resolution in the document was passed September 23, 2025 (AYES: Owen, Sabatier, Rasmussen, Pyska, Crandell; NOES: none). Scope difference, disclosed: Schedule 7 covers governmental funds only ($343,933,611); the resolution total ($410,039,749) covers all funds. The $66,106,138 difference is other funds (internal service, enterprise, special districts) outside Schedule 7 — the two totals are not forced to match.

California counties › Lake County › Lake County Pulse

Overview

Lake County's adopted FY 2025–2026 budget appropriates $410,039,749 across all funds. Services and Supplies ($146,370,723) and Salaries and Benefits ($128,552,391) are the largest appropriation objects, and Construction in Progress ($70,729,792) reflects a heavy capital program. Within governmental funds, Public Protection ($72,587,010) and Public Assistance ($72,392,222) are the largest functions, and the General Fund totals $105,312,026 in the Schedule 7 by-fund summary.

Source: Lake County FY 2025–2026 Adopted Budget (county DocumentCenter).

At a glance — adopted budget FY 2025–2026

$410,039,749
Total appropriations, all funds (resolution; object sum exact)
$343,933,611
Governmental funds financing uses, Schedule 7
$105,312,026
General Fund, Schedule 7 by-fund summary
$72,587,010
Public Protection, largest governmental function
$70,729,792
Construction in Progress appropriations

Source: Lake County FY 2025–2026 Adopted Budget, resolution and Schedule 7.

Appropriations by object — resolution summary, all funds

Object lines sum exactly to $410,039,749.

Salaries and Benefits$128,552,391
Services and Supplies$146,370,723
Other Charges$49,555,174
Construction in Progress$70,729,792
Fixed Assets$18,657,816
Other Financing Uses−$9,473,007
Contingencies$5,646,860
Total appropriations$410,039,749

Source: Lake County FY 2025–2026 Adopted Budget, adoption resolution.

Financing uses by function — Schedule 7, governmental funds, adopted

Function lines sum to the function total; adding contingencies and obligated-fund-balance provisions gives Schedule 7's governmental total (exact).

General$65,731,686
Public Protection$72,587,010
Public Ways & Facilities$42,495,565
Health & Sanitation$59,192,928
Public Assistance$72,392,222
Education$3,736,468
Recreational and Cultural Services$7,293,512
Special Districts – BOS$1,284,230
Total financing uses by function$324,713,621
Appropriations for Contingencies$5,550,860
Subtotal financing uses$330,264,481
Provisions for Obligated Fund Balances$13,669,130
Total financing uses, governmental funds$343,933,611

Scope note: this $343,933,611 Schedule 7 total covers governmental funds only. The resolution's $410,039,749 covers all funds; the $66,106,138 gap is other funds outside Schedule 7.

Source: Lake County FY 2025–2026 Adopted Budget, Schedule 7.

General Fund

General Fund financing uses in the Schedule 7 by-fund summary (adopted column): $105,312,026.

Source: Lake County FY 2025–2026 Adopted Budget, Schedule 7 by-fund summary.

Elected officials

As named in the adopted budget document. No contact details are shown because none are given in the cited document.

Board of Supervisors, District 1Helen Owen
Board of Supervisors, District 2Bruno Sabatier
Board of Supervisors, District 3 (Chair)Eddie “EJ” Crandell
Board of Supervisors, District 4Brad Rasmussen
Board of Supervisors, District 5Jessica Pyska
Assessor-RecorderRichard Ford
District AttorneySusan Krones
Sheriff-CoronerLucas Bingham
Treasurer-Tax CollectorPatrick Sullivan
Auditor-Controller / County ClerkJenavive Herrington
County Administrative OfficerSusan Parker

Source: Lake County FY 2025–2026 Adopted Budget, elected officials page.

Board meetings

Next meeting: See the regular pattern below.

The Board of Supervisors usually meets on the first, second, third, and fourth Tuesday of each month, beginning at 9:00 a.m. in the Board Chambers on the first floor of the Courthouse, 255 North Forbes Street, Lakeport.

Lake County Board of Supervisors

Regular-pattern dates — check the official calendar for changes.

Livability — Lake County

Lake County scores 26.1 on the Hometown Numbers Livability Index, ranked #57 of 58 ranked California counties. Violent crime: 704.1 reported violent crimes per 100,000 residents in 2024 (FBI Crime Data Explorer; score 4.4, where a higher score means a lower rate). Full rankings: California livability rankings.

ComponentValueScore (0–100)
Housing affordability (median home value ÷ median household income)5.3571.6
Median household income$60,6217.8
Mean commute time32.4 minutes17.2
Violent crime (reported crimes per 100,000 residents)704.14.4
High school graduation rate84.1%17.0
Uninsured rate7.5%38.8
Unemployment rateNot retrievable (see note)—

Method: percentile rank (count below + 0.5 × count equal) ÷ N × 100, lower-better measures inverted; composite is the mean of available component scores, rounded to 1 decimal; a county needs at least 5 of 7 components or it is unranked, never estimated. Vintages: ACS 2024 5-year (2020–2024) for housing affordability, income, and commute; FBI Crime Data Explorer 2024 for violent crime; County Health Rankings 2025 release for graduation and uninsured. Unemployment (BLS LAUS 2024) is missing for every California county because the BLS public API was unreachable (HTTP 503) on 2026-10-25; composites rest on the other components and will be recomputed if BLS data becomes available.

Housing prices — Lake County

County-level figures for Lake County.

Median home value$324,300
Median gross rent$1,368 per month

Source: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates (2020–2024), tables B25077 (median home value) and B25064 (median gross rent).

Public schools — Lake County

Schools physically located in Lake County.

41 public schools in 10 school districts, from the National Center for Education Statistics (NCES EDGE Public School Locations, 2024–25 school year).

SchoolLevelDistrictCity
Blue HeronSecondary (06-11)Konocti UnifiedClearlake
Burns ValleyElementary (KG-07)Konocti UnifiedClearlake
California Online Public Schools North BayOther (KG-12)California Online Public Schools North Bay DistrictMiddletown
Carle (William C.) High (Continuation)High (09-12)Konocti UnifiedLower Lake
Clear Lake HighHigh (09-12)Lakeport UnifiedLakeport
Clearlake CreativityOther (KG-12)Lake County Office of EducationClearlake
Clover Valley High (Continuation)High (09-12)Upper Lake UnifiedUpper Lake
Cobb Mountain ElementaryElementary (KG-06)Middletown UnifiedCobb
Coyote Valley ElementaryElementary (KG-06)Middletown UnifiedHidden Valley Lake
East LakeElementary (KG-07)Konocti UnifiedClearlake Oaks
Ed Donaldson Education CenterHigh (09-12)Kelseyville UnifiedKelseyville
Highlands AcademyMiddle (02-08)Konocti UnifiedLower Lake
Kelseyville Community DayHigh (06-12)Kelseyville UnifiedKelseyville
Kelseyville ElementaryElementary (KG-05)Kelseyville UnifiedKelseyville
Kelseyville HighHigh (09-12)Kelseyville UnifiedKelseyville
Kelseyville Learning AcademyOther (KG-12)Kelseyville UnifiedKelseyville
Konocti PreschoolNot ReportedKonocti UnifiedLower Lake
Lake County International CharterElementary (KG-08)Lake County International Charter DistrictMiddletown
Lakeport Alternative (Home School)Other (KG-12)Lakeport UnifiedLakeport
Lakeport Community DayMiddle (06-10)Lakeport UnifiedLakeport
Lakeport ElementaryElementary (KG-04)Lakeport UnifiedLakeport
Lloyd Hance CommunityHigh (07-12)Lake County Office of EducationLakeport
Loconoma Valley HighHigh (10-12)Middletown UnifiedMiddletown
Lower Lake ElementaryElementary (KG-07)Konocti UnifiedLower Lake
Lower Lake HighHigh (09-12)Konocti UnifiedLower Lake
Lucerne ElementaryElementary (KG-08)Lucerne ElementaryLucerne
Middletown HighHigh (09-12)Middletown UnifiedMiddletown
Middletown MiddleMiddle (06-08)Middletown UnifiedMiddletown
Minnie Cannon ElementaryElementary (KG-06)Middletown UnifiedMiddletown
Mountain Vista MiddleMiddle (06-08)Kelseyville UnifiedKelseyville
Natural High (Continuation)High (09-12)Lakeport UnifiedLakeport
Obsidian MiddleMiddle (06-08)Konocti UnifiedClearlake
PomoElementary (KG-07)Konocti UnifiedClearlake
Richard H. Lewis AlternativeOther (KG-12)Konocti UnifiedClearlake
Riviera ElementaryElementary (KG-05)Kelseyville UnifiedKelseyville
Shade CanyonElementary (KG-08)Shade Canyon DistrictKelseyville
Terrace MiddleMiddle (05-08)Lakeport UnifiedLakeport
Upper Lake Community DayHigh (09-12)Upper Lake UnifiedUpper Lake
Upper Lake ElementaryElementary (KG-05)Upper Lake UnifiedUpper Lake
Upper Lake HighHigh (09-12)Upper Lake UnifiedUpper Lake
Upper Lake MiddleMiddle (06-08)Upper Lake UnifiedUpper Lake

School performance (proficiency): district-level proficiency values are published in the federal Ed Data Express tool and are retrievable by CSV export, but they have not yet been added to this page — the export requires a live-browser download (direct requests to the tool are blocked), so no proficiency figures are shown rather than substituted ones. Source for the list: NCES EDGE Public School Locations — Current, 2024–25.

Neighbor comparison

How Lake County’s General Fund spending per resident and fund-balance share compare with adjacent counties, computed from each dashboard’s own published figures.

GovernmentPer-capita GF spendingFund balance %
Lake County (this dashboard)$1,545.25—
Colusa County$1,892.79—
Glenn County$5,027.78—
Mendocino County$2,750.32—
Napa County$2,508.97—
Sonoma County$1,564.61—
Yolo County$529.2495.11%

GF figure: General Fund financing uses (Schedule 7 by-fund summary), FY 2025-26 adopted.

Fund-balance % dashed: no GF ending balance published ($13,669,130 is governmental provisions for obligated balances, not GF ending)

Colusa County: Fund-balance % dashed: no GF ending balance published ($6,929,481 is a drawdown of prior obligated balances)

Glenn County: Fund-balance % dashed: fund balance available -$5,246,414 is beginning (negative), not ending

Mendocino County: Fund-balance % dashed: no GF ending balance published

Napa County: Fund-balance % dashed: fund balance (estimated) $26,810,648 is beginning/available, not ending

Sonoma County: Fund-balance % dashed: no GF ending balance published (Fund Balance/Net Assets $374,255,241 is countywide, not GF)

Per-capita GF spending = the dashboard’s published General Fund total ÷ county population (ACS 2024 5-year, table B01003). Fund balance % = published GF ending balance ÷ GF total for the same fiscal year unless noted.

— in the fund-balance column means no GF ending balance is published on that dashboard (adopted budgets typically state only a January 1 balance).

Neighbor rows are county figures for the counties adjacent to the home county (U.S. Census Bureau County Adjacency File, 2024; out-of-state neighbors excluded).

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: County of Lake, California, FY 2025–2026 Adopted Budget (county DocumentCenter PDF). FY 2025–2026 Adopted Budget.
  • Sum checks: resolution objects exact ($410,039,749); Schedule 7 functions exact ($324,713,621); subtotal exact ($324,713,621 + $5,550,860 = $330,264,481); governmental total exact ($330,264,481 + $13,669,130 = $343,933,611).
  • What is not claimed: no reconciliation between the all-funds resolution total and the governmental-funds Schedule 7 total (difference $66,106,138, explained as other funds outside Schedule 7); no outstanding-debt figure from this budget book.
  • Page accent: #162D50, the County of Lake’s official site theme color (lakecountyca.gov); the dark-theme accent (#87A9DE) is a lightened tint of the same color for contrast on the dark background.

← Back to California

Weather — Lakeport, California

Live National Weather Service forecast · County seat

7-day forecast

Source: National Weather Service

Loading the latest forecast from the National Weather Service…

Longer-range outlooks: NOAA Climate Prediction Center 8–14 day outlooks. Forecast point: Lakeport city coordinates from the U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer place file (GEOID 0639710): 39.038333, -122.922633. The forecast above is fetched live from api.weather.gov when this page loads — it is never a baked-in snapshot.