Mariposa County
← California
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Mariposa County, California

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Mariposa County, California, built from its adopted budget for fiscal year 2025-26.

Mariposa County Courthouse, Mariposa, California
Mariposa County Courthouse, Mariposa, CaliforniaPhoto: Guywelch2000 / Wikimedia Commons (CC0) — source file
Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the County of Mariposa's Fiscal Year 2025-26 Adopted Budget (Schedules 1 and 7). Adoption: the Board approved the FY 2025-26 budget June 10, 2025 (5-0), per the county's June 24, 2025 news flash. Note on the seat: Mariposa is an unincorporated community and county seat; the county has no incorporated cities, so there is no separate seat government — this county dashboard is the Mariposa entry.

California counties › Mariposa County › Mariposa County Pulse

Overview

Mariposa County's adopted FY 2025-26 budget totals $245,401,298 across all funds: $216,142,719 governmental and $29,258,579 other funds. Public Assistance ($53,413,988) is the largest function, followed by Public Protection ($46,339,121) and Health and Sanitation ($37,155,074). The General Fund totals $98,770,898.

Source: County of Mariposa FY 2025-26 Adopted Budget (county DocumentCenter).

At a glance — adopted budget FY 2025-26

$245,401,298
Total all funds
$216,142,719
Total governmental funds
$98,770,898
General Fund
$53,413,988
Public Assistance, largest function
$213,959,446
Financing uses by function

Source: County of Mariposa FY 2025-26 Adopted Budget (county DocumentCenter).

All funds summary — Schedule 1, FY 2025-26

Governmental fund lines sum exactly to $216,142,719; other-fund lines sum exactly to $29,258,579; together they equal total all funds of $245,401,298.

General Fund$98,770,898
Special Revenue Funds$87,067,111
Capital Project Funds$25,694,820
Debt Service Funds$4,609,890
Total Governmental Funds$216,142,719
Internal Services Funds$13,610,731
Enterprise Funds$12,744,980
Special Districts Funds$2,902,868
Total Other Funds$29,258,579
Total All Funds$245,401,298

Source: County of Mariposa FY 2025-26 Adopted Budget, Schedule 1.

Financing uses by function — Schedule 7, adopted

Function lines sum exactly to $213,959,446. Adding appropriations for contingencies ($2,183,273: General Government $1,883,273 + Public Protection $300,000) gives the total financing uses of $216,142,719 — exact.

General Government$23,986,382
Public Protection$46,339,121
Public Ways and Facilities$20,815,586
Health and Sanitation$37,155,074
Public Assistance$53,413,988
Education$1,466,162
Parks and Recreation$478,423
Debt Service$4,609,890
Capital Project Funds$25,694,820
Total Financing Uses by Function$213,959,446
Appropriations for Contingencies$2,183,273
Total Financing Uses$216,142,719

Source: County of Mariposa FY 2025-26 Adopted Budget, Schedule 7.

Elected officials

Supervisor names are not shown in the cited budget book's retrieved sections; the names below are from the county's own Board meeting guide (mariposacounty.org). No contact details are shown.

Board of Supervisors, District 1Rosemarie Smallcombe
Board of Supervisors, District 2Shannon Poe
Board of Supervisors, District 3Danette Toso
Board of Supervisors, District 4Jennifer Kiser
Board of Supervisors, District 5Miles Menetrey

Source: County of Mariposa Board of Supervisors (county site).

Board meetings

The Board of Supervisors meets on the first three Tuesdays of each month at 9:00 a.m. in the Board Chambers at the Mariposa County Government Center, 5100 Bullion Street, Mariposa.

Next meeting: Tuesday, November 3, 2026, 9:00 a.m.

Mariposa County Board of Supervisors meeting guide (2026)

Livability — Mariposa County

Mariposa County scores 37.1 on the Hometown Numbers Livability Index, ranked #51 of 58 ranked California counties. Violent crime: 560.4 reported violent crimes per 100,000 residents in 2024 (FBI Crime Data Explorer; score 21.9, where a higher score means a lower rate). Full rankings: California livability rankings.

ComponentValueScore (0–100)
Housing affordability (median home value ÷ median household income)5.6757.8
Median household income$68,41226.7
Mean commute time33.9 minutes9.5
Violent crime (reported crimes per 100,000 residents)560.421.9
High school graduation rate87.5%45.5
Uninsured rate6.7%61.2
Unemployment rateNot retrievable (see note)—

Method: percentile rank (count below + 0.5 × count equal) ÷ N × 100, lower-better measures inverted; composite is the mean of available component scores, rounded to 1 decimal; a county needs at least 5 of 7 components or it is unranked, never estimated. Vintages: ACS 2024 5-year (2020–2024) for housing affordability, income, and commute; FBI Crime Data Explorer 2024 for violent crime; County Health Rankings 2025 release for graduation and uninsured. Unemployment (BLS LAUS 2024) is missing for every California county because the BLS public API was unreachable (HTTP 503) on 2026-10-25; composites rest on the other components and will be recomputed if BLS data becomes available.

Housing prices — Mariposa County

County-level figures for Mariposa County.

Median home value$387,900
Median gross rent$1,305 per month

Source: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates (2020–2024), tables B25077 (median home value) and B25064 (median gross rent).

Public schools — Mariposa County

Schools physically located in Mariposa County.

16 public schools in 4 school districts, from the National Center for Education Statistics (NCES EDGE Public School Locations, 2024–25 school year).

SchoolLevelDistrictCity
Coulterville HighHigh (09-12)Mariposa County UnifiedCoulterville
County CommunityOther (KG-12)Mariposa County Office of EducationMariposa
Greeley Hill ElementaryElementary (KG-08)Mariposa County UnifiedCoulterville
Lake Don Pedro ElementaryElementary (KG-08)Mariposa County UnifiedLa Grange
Mariposa County HighHigh (09-12)Mariposa County UnifiedMariposa
Mariposa ElementaryElementary (KG-08)Mariposa County UnifiedMariposa
Monarch AcademyOther (KG-12)Mariposa County Office of EducationMariposa
Sierra Foothill CharterElementary (KG-08)Sierra Foothill Charter DistrictCatheys Valley
Sierra HomeOther (KG-12)Mariposa County UnifiedMariposa
Spring Hill High (Continuation)High (09-12)Mariposa County UnifiedMariposa
Spring Hill OpportunityElementary (KG-08)Mariposa County Office of EducationMariposa
Woodland ElementaryElementary (KG-08)Mariposa County UnifiedMariposa
Yosemite National Park El PortalElementary (KG-08)Mariposa County UnifiedEl Portal
Yosemite National Park Valley ElementaryElementary (KG-08)Mariposa County UnifiedYosemite
Yosemite Park HighHigh (09-12)Mariposa County UnifiedYosemite
Yosemite-Wawona Elementary CharterElementary (KG-06)Yosemite-Wawona Elementary Charter DistrictWawona

School performance (proficiency): district-level proficiency values are published in the federal Ed Data Express tool and are retrievable by CSV export, but they have not yet been added to this page — the export requires a live-browser download (direct requests to the tool are blocked), so no proficiency figures are shown rather than substituted ones. Source for the list: NCES EDGE Public School Locations — Current, 2024–25.

Neighbor comparison

How Mariposa County’s General Fund spending per resident and fund-balance share compare with adjacent counties, computed from each dashboard’s own published figures.

GovernmentPer-capita GF spendingFund balance %
Mariposa County (this dashboard)$5,782.16—
Merced County$2,082.0729.73%
Stanislaus County$981.11—
Tuolumne County$2,301.05—
Madera County (no dashboard yet)——

GF figure: General Fund, FY 2025-26 adopted.

Fund-balance % dashed: no GF ending balance published

Stanislaus County: Fund-balance % dashed: no GF ending balance published ($72,186,652 funding required is a gap, not ending)

Tuolumne County: Fund-balance % dashed: fund balance available $3,524,876 is beginning, not ending

Madera County: No Madera County dashboard in this dataset (no county GF figure exists here); a city dashboard in the county, if any, does not supply a county figure.

Per-capita GF spending = the dashboard’s published General Fund total ÷ county population (ACS 2024 5-year, table B01003). Fund balance % = published GF ending balance ÷ GF total for the same fiscal year unless noted.

— in the fund-balance column means no GF ending balance is published on that dashboard (adopted budgets typically state only a January 1 balance).

Neighbor rows are county figures for the counties adjacent to the home county (U.S. Census Bureau County Adjacency File, 2024; out-of-state neighbors excluded).

Sources & notes

  • Only source used for figures: County of Mariposa, Fiscal Year 2025-26 Adopted Budget (county DocumentCenter). FY 2025-26 Adopted Budget.
  • Sum checks: Schedule 1 governmental exact ($216,142,719); other funds exact ($29,258,579); all funds exact ($245,401,298); Schedule 7 functions exact ($213,959,446); total financing uses exact ($213,959,446 + $2,183,273 = $216,142,719).
  • What is not claimed: supervisor names come from the county's board pages, not the budget book itself; no outstanding-debt total beyond the $4,609,890 debt-service function is shown from this book.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Mariposa County palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a county color.

← Back to California

Weather — Mariposa, California

Live National Weather Service forecast · County seat

7-day forecast

Source: National Weather Service

Loading the latest forecast from the National Weather Service…

Longer-range outlooks: NOAA Climate Prediction Center 8–14 day outlooks. Forecast point: Mariposa CDP coordinates from the U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer place file (GEOID 0645932): 37.491217, -119.973216. The forecast above is fetched live from api.weather.gov when this page loads — it is never a baked-in snapshot.