Wyoming County
← New York
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Wyoming County, New York

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Wyoming County, New York (seat: Village of Warsaw), built from the county's 2026 Adopted Budget, Resolution No. 25-691.

Basis — read this first: Every figure on this page comes from Wyoming County's 2026 Adopted Budget (web-ready file, Resolution No. 25-691, adopted November 24, 2025). Two disclosures: (1) the retrieved file carries a February 10, 2026 revision stamp on its appendix schedules (“REVISED-2-10-26”), though adoption was November 24, 2025 — both dates are stated here; (2) the appendix General Fund figure is $93,554,184, $1 above the $93,554,183 figure in the queue note — the document figure is used. Wyoming County, Pennsylvania and Wyoming state material were not used. No verified New York jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

Overview

Wyoming County's adopted FY 2026 budget appropriates $202,954,638, funded by estimated revenues of $170,439,463, appropriated surplus of $3,728,841, and a county tax levy of $28,786,334. The General Fund ($93,554,184) and the Hospital Fund ($90,408,446) together account for about 91% of appropriations. The average property tax rate falls to $8.18 per $1,000 (2025: $8.54, down $0.36 or 4.19%) on a taxable valuation of $3,491,447,843. The adoption vote was 169 ayes, 0 noes.

Source: Wyoming County 2026 Adopted Budget (Res. 25-691).

At a glance — adopted budget FY 2026

$202,954,638
Total appropriations
$28,786,334
County tax levy
$8.18
Average property tax rate per $1,000 (2025: $8.54)
$3,491,447,843
Taxable valuation
169–0
Adoption vote (ayes–noes)

Source: Wyoming County 2026 Adopted Budget.

Headline budget

Funding identity, FY 2026 adopted (exact).

Estimated revenues$170,439,463
Appropriated surplus (General Fund $2,200,000; County Road / Highway $1,528,841)$3,728,841
County tax levy$28,786,334
Total appropriations$202,954,638

Appropriations by fund, FY 2026 adopted, Appendix A-5 (sums exactly to $202,954,638).

General Fund$93,554,184
Hospital Fund$90,408,446
County Road Fund$13,354,515
Compensation Fund$2,746,490
Road Machinery Fund$1,891,003
Capital Fund$1,000,000
Total appropriations$202,954,638

Total levy for all districts is $32,614,634; the district-by-district split is not tabulated here because the components as extracted fall $618 short of that total.

Source: Wyoming County 2026 Adopted Budget, resolution and Appendix A-5.

Breakdown

Levy and rate context, FY 2026 adopted.

County tax levy$28,786,334
Total levy, all districts$32,614,634
Average property tax rate per $1,000$8.18
Average property tax rate per $1,000, 2025$8.54
Rate change−$0.36 (−4.19%)
Taxable valuation$3,491,447,843

Source: Wyoming County 2026 Adopted Budget.

Elected officials

As named in the cited adopted budget.

Chairwoman, Board of Supervisors (Town of Warsaw)Rebecca Ryan
Finance Committee ChairmanBryan Kehl
County TreasurerRobin LaWall
County AdministratorScott Schrader
Budget OfficerJanis Cook
Deputy Budget OfficerDeanna Nikiel

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: Wyoming County, 2026 Adopted Budget (Resolution No. 25-691, adopted November 24, 2025; appendix schedules revised February 10, 2026). 2026 Adopted Budget.
  • Sum checks: funding identity exact ($202,954,638); fund table exact ($202,954,638).
  • What is not claimed: no district-by-district levy split is tabulated (extracted components fall $618 short of the $32,614,634 total); absent/abstain figures for the adoption vote are not cited (garbled in extraction — only the 169-0 count is stated); Wyoming County, Pennsylvania and Wyoming state material was not used.
  • Jurisdiction palette: No verified New York jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to New York