White Plains
← New York
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of White Plains, New York

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the City of White Plains, New York, built from the adopted General Fund budgets summarized in the city's 2026 bond official statement, fiscal years ending June 30, 2025 and 2026.

Basis — read this first: Every figure on this page comes from Appendix B (Summary of Budgets and Financial Statements) of the City of White Plains 2026 bond official statement, whose table is sourced to the Adopted Budgets of the City. Basis, disclosed: this page rests on the official statement's adopted-budget summary, not on the budget book itself, which was not retrieved; only the General Fund is summarized there, so no all-funds total is shown. The White Plains City School District budget ($277,965,500 for 2025-26) is a separate government and is not used. No verified New York jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

Overview

White Plains' adopted General Fund budget for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2026 is $219,520,989, up from $212,876,670 adopted for the year ending June 30, 2025. Taxes and related items ($134,688,727) fund most of it, followed by charges for services ($29,166,342); appropriated fund balance is $16,010,702 in both years. On the spending side, public safety ($90,172,167) is the largest function, followed by general government ($54,145,898) and public works ($35,775,267).

Source: City of White Plains 2026 bond official statement, Appendix B.

At a glance — adopted General Fund budgets

$219,520,989
General Fund, FY ending June 30, 2026, adopted
$212,876,670
General Fund, FY ending June 30, 2025, adopted
$134,688,727
Taxes and related items, FY 2026 adopted
$90,172,167
Public safety expenditures, FY 2026 adopted
$16,010,702
Appropriated fund balance, both years

Source: City of White Plains 2026 bond official statement, Appendix B.

Headline budget

General Fund adopted budgets, fiscal years ending June 30 (revenues equal expenditures in each year).

FY 2025 adopted$212,876,670
FY 2026 adopted$219,520,989

Source: City of White Plains 2026 bond official statement, Appendix B.

Breakdown

General Fund revenues, FY 2026 adopted (sums exactly to $219,520,989).

Taxes and related items$134,688,727
Charges for services$29,166,342
Appropriated fund balance$16,010,702
Fines and forfeitures$11,241,106
Licenses and permits$10,326,162
Intergovernmental$8,356,696
Miscellaneous$6,486,254
Interest$3,245,000
Total revenues$219,520,989

General Fund expenditures, FY 2026 adopted (sums exactly to $219,520,989).

Public safety$90,172,167
General government$54,145,898
Public works$35,775,267
Parking$20,347,353
Home and community services$16,772,497
Council and boards$2,307,807
Total expenditures$219,520,989

For comparison, FY 2025 adopted revenues were taxes $130,438,290; intergovernmental $8,284,933; charges for services $27,292,339; licenses and permits $10,474,872; fines and forfeitures $10,306,400; interest $2,300,000; miscellaneous $7,769,134; appropriated fund balance $16,010,702 (total $212,876,670); and FY 2025 adopted expenditures were general government $52,289,789; public safety $84,930,350; council and boards $3,699,145; public works $36,219,200; parking $19,785,738; home and community services $15,952,448 (total $212,876,670).

Source: City of White Plains 2026 bond official statement, Appendix B.

Elected officials

As named in the cited official statement.

MayorJustin Brasch
Council PresidentVictoria Presser
Common CouncilEvelyn Alicea-Santiago
Common CouncilJeremiah Frei-Pearson
Common CouncilValerie Simmons
Common CouncilNick Wolff
Commissioner of FinanceSergio Sensi
City ClerkJill Iannetta

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of White Plains, 2026 bond official statement (Capital Markets Advisors), Appendix B, sourced to the Adopted Budgets of the City. 2026 Official Statement (Appendix B).
  • Sum checks: FY 2026 revenues exact ($219,520,989); FY 2026 expenditures exact ($219,520,989); FY 2025 revenues and expenditures each exact ($212,876,670).
  • What is not claimed: no all-funds total is shown (the cited summary covers the General Fund only); the budget book itself was not retrieved; the school district budget is a separate government and is not used.
  • Jurisdiction palette: No verified New York jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to New York