Washington County
← New York
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Washington County, New York

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Washington County, New York (seat: Fort Edward), built from the county's 2026 Adopted Budget, dated November 21, 2025.

Basis — read this first: Every figure on this page comes from Washington County's 2026 Adopted Budget (dated November 21, 2025). Seat, confirmed: the county seat is Fort Edward (Municipal Center, 383 Broadway, Fort Edward), not Hudson Falls. Washington County, Maryland and Maine material was not used. No verified New York jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

Overview

Washington County's adopted FY 2026 General Fund appropriations total $118,938,156, funded by revenues of $73,347,846, an unexpended balance of $1,260,000, and $44,330,310 to be raised by taxes. Countywide appropriations across all funds total $154,464,604, or $143,802,118 net of $10,662,486 in interfund transfers. The part-county Sewer District No. 2 totals $3,310,613.

Source: Washington County 2026 Adopted Budget.

At a glance — adopted budget FY 2026

$118,938,156
General Fund appropriations
$44,330,310
General Fund amount to be raised by taxes
$154,464,604
Total countywide appropriations
$143,802,118
Net countywide total (after interfund transfers)
$3,310,613
Sewer District No. 2 total

Source: Washington County 2026 Adopted Budget.

Headline budget

General Fund balancing identity, FY 2026 adopted (exact).

Revenues$73,347,846
Unexpended balance$1,260,000
Amount to be raised by taxes$44,330,310
General Fund appropriations$118,938,156

Countywide appropriations by fund, FY 2026 adopted (sums exactly to $154,464,604).

General Fund$118,938,156
County Road Fund$15,879,360
Self Insurance — Employee Health$12,328,284
Road Machinery Fund$3,952,567
Self Insurance — Workers' Compensation$1,650,000
Car Pool Fund$1,254,176
Community Development Fund$462,061
Total countywide appropriations$154,464,604

Net countywide reconciliation (exact): revenues of $108,528,826 plus unexpended balance of $1,605,468 plus $44,330,310 to be raised by taxes equal $154,464,604; less interfund transfers of $10,662,486, the net countywide total is $143,802,118 (net revenues $97,866,340 + $1,605,468 + $44,330,310).

Source: Washington County 2026 Adopted Budget, summary pages.

Breakdown

Part-county funds, FY 2026 adopted.

Sewer District No. 2 — operation and maintenance$2,620,542
Sewer District No. 2 — debt reduction and capital$690,071
Sewer District No. 2 total$3,310,613

County seat: the Washington County Municipal Center is at 383 Broadway, Fort Edward. The budget summary pages used here do not name the Chairman of the Board of Supervisors, so no roster is shown.

Source: Washington County 2026 Adopted Budget.

Elected officials

The cited budget summary pages do not name the Chairman of the Board of Supervisors, so no roster is shown. The county's governing body is the Board of Supervisors.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: Washington County, 2026 Adopted Budget (dated November 21, 2025). 2026 Adopted Budget.
  • Sum checks: General Fund identity exact ($118,938,156); countywide appropriations exact ($154,464,604); countywide revenues exact ($108,528,826); net countywide identity exact ($143,802,118); Sewer District No. 2 exact ($3,310,613).
  • What is not claimed: no chairman name is shown (none appears in the summary pages used); the seat is Fort Edward, not Hudson Falls; Washington County, Maryland and Maine material was not used.
  • Jurisdiction palette: No verified New York jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to New York