Ulster County
← New York
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Ulster County, New York

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Ulster County, New York (seat: City of Kingston), built from the county's 2025 Adopted Operating Budget.

Basis — read this first: Every figure on this page comes from Ulster County's 2025 Adopted Operating Budget. Levy figure, disclosed: the General Fund summary, the revenue-by-department table, and the Legislature section totals all show FY 2025 adopted real property taxes of $39,601,385; one department-detail line renders $40,601,385, which this page treats as a stray rendering and does not use. Housing Action Fund, disclosed: the fund's $2,000,000 figure is its FY 2024 adopted amount; the FY 2025 adopted budget carries $0 for the fund, and the remaining housing assignment stays in the General Fund. The SUNY Ulster budget is a different entity and is not used. No verified New York jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

Overview

Ulster County's adopted FY 2025 budget totals $446,273,475 across all funds, up from $411,974,090 adopted for FY 2024. The General Fund is $392,688,709 (88%), funded above all by non-property tax items ($183,956,000, chiefly sales tax), state aid ($68,702,766), real property taxes ($39,601,385), federal aid ($37,186,452), and appropriated fund balance ($34,725,493). The county's population in the book is 182,153, and the City of Kingston is the county seat.

Source: Ulster County 2025 Adopted Operating Budget.

At a glance — adopted budget FY 2025

$446,273,475
Total, all funds, FY 2025 adopted
$392,688,709
General Fund, FY 2025 adopted
$183,956,000
Non-property tax items (General Fund)
$39,601,385
Real property taxes (General Fund)
$411,974,090
Total, all funds, FY 2024 adopted

Source: Ulster County 2025 Adopted Operating Budget, fund summaries.

Headline budget

Appropriations by fund, FY 2025 adopted (sums exactly to $446,273,475).

General Fund$392,688,709
County Road Fund$21,568,697
Debt Service Fund$14,545,779
Self Insurance Fund$9,526,648
Road Machinery Fund$4,427,390
Special Grants Fund$3,516,252
Housing Action Fund$0
Total, all funds$446,273,475

General Fund revenues by source, FY 2025 adopted (sums exactly to $392,688,709).

Non-property tax items$183,956,000
State aid$68,702,766
Real property taxes$39,601,385
Federal aid$37,186,452
Appropriated fund balance$34,725,493
Departmental income$9,425,466
Use of money and property$7,580,682
Real property tax items$4,580,000
Intrafund revenues$2,273,126
Intergovernmental charges$1,905,146
Miscellaneous local sources$1,323,140
Licenses and permits$534,113
Fines and forfeitures$481,840
Sale of property and compensation for loss$403,550
Interfund revenues$9,550
Appropriated reserves$0
Total General Fund revenues$392,688,709

Source: Ulster County 2025 Adopted Operating Budget, General Fund summary.

Breakdown

General Fund expenditures by expense object, FY 2025 adopted (sums exactly to $392,688,709).

Miscellaneous contractual expense$140,213,964
Regular pay$94,241,577
Health insurance$25,462,834
Professional services$25,669,628
Distribution of sales tax$25,447,500
Retirement$16,911,984
Debt principal$11,768,532
Social Security / FICA$8,665,727
Part time pay$6,350,136
Contractual pays$5,899,324
Overtime pay$5,292,767
Supplies$3,948,726
Building maintenance and repair$3,868,888
Maintenance$3,237,677
Insurance$3,207,680
Workers' compensation$2,779,756
Leases / rental$1,803,905
Intra-county charges$1,552,439
Other equipment and capital outlays$1,510,524
Debt interest$1,363,222
Employee payments$1,073,150
Computer equipment$948,293
Conference expenses$566,055
Travel$431,650
Vehicles$205,000
Office equipment$186,750
Law enforcement special activities$123,000
Other benefits$80,000
Unemployment insurance$65,000
Payroll reduction($2,153,000)
Interfund transfers$0
Total General Fund expenditures$392,688,709

Levy context: the FY 2025 adopted real property tax levy of $39,601,385 is $3,776,667 below the FY 2024 adopted figure of $43,378,052 shown in the same summary.

Source: Ulster County 2025 Adopted Operating Budget, General Fund expense objects.

Elected officials

As named in the cited budget book.

County ExecutiveJen Metzger

No County Legislature roster is given in the cited summary pages, so no legislator names are shown.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: Ulster County, 2025 Adopted Operating Budget. 2025 Adopted Operating Budget.
  • Sum checks: all-funds table exact ($446,273,475); General Fund revenues exact ($392,688,709); General Fund expense objects exact ($392,688,709).
  • What is not claimed: the $40,601,385 department-detail rendering is not used (see basis notice); the Housing Action Fund's $2,000,000 is its FY 2024 figure, not FY 2025; the SUNY Ulster 2025-26 budget is a different entity and is not used.
  • Jurisdiction palette: No verified New York jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to New York