Sullivan County
← New York
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Sullivan County, New York

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Sullivan County, New York, built from the county's official 2025 Adopted Budget Detail. FY2025 basis — the 2026 adopted book was not text-retrieved.

Basis — read this first: Every figure on this page comes from Sullivan County's official 2025 Adopted Budget Detail. FY2025 basis, disclosed: the county's 2026 adopted book was not text-retrieved, so this page uses the verified FY2025 adopted budget. News reports of a December 18, 2025 vote adopting a $305.7 million 2026 budget (5–3, 2% levy increase) are NOT cited as figures here. The Sullivan County Community College budget is a different entity and was not used. The county seat is the Village of Monticello.

Overview

Sullivan County's adopted FY2025 budget totals $339,965,118 across all funds, with the General Fund accounting for $254,157,032. The General Fund's largest revenue lines are non-property taxes ($86,134,000) and real property taxes ($74,100,000 as budgeted — the levy itself is $74,850,000, less a $750,000 allowance for uncollectible taxes). Economic Opportunity and Development ($73,040,737) is the largest General Fund function, ahead of General Government Support ($56,173,897) and Public Safety ($40,156,597).

Source: Sullivan County 2025 Adopted Budget Detail.

At a glance — adopted budget FY2025

$339,965,118
Total, all funds, FY2025 adopted
$254,157,032
General Fund, FY2025 adopted
$74,850,000
Total tax levy, 2025 adopted
$86,134,000
Non-property taxes, General Fund
$8,120,000
General Fund balance appropriated

Source: Sullivan County 2025 Adopted Budget Detail.

Headline budget

Summary of Financial Sources and Uses, 2025 Adopted Budget. Total revenues equal total expenditures in every fund.

Total, all funds, FY2025 adopted$339,965,118
General Fund$254,157,032
County Road Fund$34,166,847
Refuse and Garbage (Special Revenue)$15,469,741
Enterprise Fund (Adult Care Center)$21,092,216
Road Machinery Fund$6,188,129
Debt Service Fund$8,891,153
Total tax levy (adopted)$74,850,000
Real property taxes as budgeted (levy less $750,000 allowance)$74,100,000

Source: Sullivan County 2025 Adopted Budget Detail.

Breakdown: General Fund by function

General Fund expenditures by function, 2025 adopted. These sum exactly to the General Fund total of $254,157,032.

General Government Support$56,173,897
Education$5,975,000
Public Safety$40,156,597
Health$30,836,242
Transportation$5,312,424
Economic Opportunity and Development$73,040,737
Culture and Recreation$5,364,557
Home and Community Services$2,987,344
Other Financing Uses$34,310,234
Total — General Fund$254,157,032

Sum checks: the nine function lines add exactly to $254,157,032; the six fund totals add exactly to $339,965,118. The book's tax-cap calculation shows the $74,850,000 adopted levy against a $74,879,504.94 cap after chargebacks — inside the cap. General Fund revenues also include state aid of $29,780,710 and federal aid of $20,368,933.

Source: Sullivan County 2025 Adopted Budget Detail.

Elected officials

As named in the 2025 Adopted Budget Detail (county management; the document does not print a legislator roster).

County ManagerJoshua A. Potosek
Commissioner of Management & BudgetAnna-Marie Novello

Source: Sullivan County 2025 Adopted Budget Detail.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: Sullivan County, 2025 Adopted Budget Detail (official county document). 2025 Adopted Budget Detail.
  • Sum checks: fund totals sum exactly to $339,965,118; General Fund function lines sum exactly to $254,157,032.
  • What is not claimed: no FY2026 adopted figure is shown (the 2026 book was not text-retrieved; the reported $305.7 million 2026 adoption is not cited); the community college budget was not used.
  • Jurisdiction palette: No verified New York jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to New York