St. Lawrence County
← New York
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

St. Lawrence County, New York

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for St. Lawrence County, New York, built from the county's official 2026 Adopted Budget (adopted December 1, 2025).

Basis — read this first: Every figure on this page comes from St. Lawrence County's official 2026 Adopted Budget (adopted December 1, 2025; the Budget Officer's message states it was adopted unanimously). Two disclosures: (1) the book's pages 33–34 “Summary of Budget (All Funds)” schedule shows a smaller appropriations figure ($272,041,181) on a different schedule basis — it is NOT used here; this page uses the book's fund summaries, which reconcile exactly to the message's $334.2 million / $271.3 million / $60.1 million totals. (2) The message rounds the fund-balance appropriation to “$2M”; the derived figure from the book's own county-cost and levy totals is $2,197,898, and that derived figure is used here. The St. Lawrence County IDA's budgets are a different entity and were not used.

Overview

St. Lawrence County's adopted 2026 budget appropriates $334,182,391 across all funds, against $271,875,293 in revenues — leaving a county cost of $62,307,098, met by a $60,109,200 property tax levy plus $2,197,898 from fund balance. The levy rises $3,563,707 (6.3%) over 2025, and the Board adopted Resolution No. 400-2025 authorizing a local law to override the tax cap — the third such override request in eleven years, per the budget message. Sales tax is budgeted at $82.9 million, up $2.9 million, and the county budgets 894.48 full-time equivalents.

Source: St. Lawrence County 2026 Adopted Budget.

At a glance — adopted budget FY2026

$334,182,391
Total appropriations, 2026 adopted
$271,875,293
Total revenues, 2026 adopted
$60,109,200
Property tax levy (+6.3%)
$6.90
True Value Tax Rate per $1,000
894.48
Budgeted full-time equivalents

Source: St. Lawrence County 2026 Adopted Budget.

Headline budget

Fund-summary basis (see basis notice). Revenues plus county cost equal appropriations; levy plus fund balance equal county cost.

Total appropriations, 2026 adopted$334,182,391
Total revenues$271,875,293
Total county cost$62,307,098
Property tax levy$60,109,200
Fund balance appropriated (derived)$2,197,898
2025 adopted appropriations (comparison)$304.7 million
Sales tax budgeted$82.9 million
Reserves held, 2025 (seven reserves)$35.7 million

Source: St. Lawrence County 2026 Adopted Budget.

Breakdown by fund (appropriations)

Appropriations by fund from the book's fund summaries. These sum exactly to the $334,182,391 total.

General Fund$278,564,232
Highway$35,267,118
Road Machinery$6,550,505
Solid Waste$6,256,593
Self Insurance (Workers' Comp.)$4,322,229
NYPA$2,135,449
Liability / Casualty$1,086,265
Total appropriations$334,182,391

Sum check: the seven fund appropriations add exactly to $334,182,391, and $334,182,391 − $271,875,293 = $62,307,098, the book's total county cost (adopted column). Largest department appropriations in the book's summary charts include Social Services ($87,886,029), Sheriff ($17,853,703), and Public Health ($10,129,111). The county seat is the Village of Canton (Board of Legislators, Court House, 48 Court Street).

Source: St. Lawrence County 2026 Adopted Budget.

Elected officials

The retrieved excerpts of the budget book do not name the Board of Legislators' members or the Budget Officer, so no roster is shown. The county's governing body is the Board of Legislators.

Source: St. Lawrence County 2026 Adopted Budget.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: St. Lawrence County, 2026 Adopted Budget (adopted December 1, 2025). 2026 Adopted Budget.
  • Sum checks: fund appropriations sum exactly to $334,182,391; appropriations minus revenues equal the book's total county cost of $62,307,098; county cost minus levy equals the $2,197,898 derived fund-balance figure.
  • Disclosed: the pp. 33–34 schedule figure ($272,041,181) is not used (different schedule basis); the message's “$2M” fund-balance figure is a rounding of the derived $2,197,898; the IDA budget was not used.
  • Jurisdiction palette: No verified New York jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to New York