Schoharie County
← New York
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Schoharie County, New York

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Schoharie County, New York, built from the county's official 2026 Final (Adopted) Budget, transmittal letter December 19, 2025.

Basis — read this first: Every figure on this page comes from Schoharie County's official 2026 Final Budget (the adopted budget), transmittal letter dated December 19, 2025 from County Administrator Bryan Best. Tax-cap disclosure: the adopted levy of $24,414,287 exceeds the computed cap limit of $23,582,626 by $831,661 (3.53%) — the budget book itself prints both figures, and the county's financial statement records a Board vote to override the cap.

Overview

Schoharie County's adopted 2026 budget totals $104,135,737, up 3.96% from the 2025 adopted budget of $100,164,925. The Administrator's letter says the Finance Committee cut $2.5 million from the tentative budget, that health insurance and retirement costs rose sharply, and that sales tax revenue fell by more than $1 million in 2025. The property tax levy rises 8.17% to $24,414,287, above the tax-cap limit — a fact the budget book prints in its own cap calculation.

Source: Schoharie County 2026 Final Budget.

At a glance — adopted budget 2026

$104,135,737
Total appropriations, 2026 adopted
$81,364,144
General Fund appropriations (excl. interfund)
$24,414,287
Property tax levy (+8.17%)
$23,582,626
Tax-cap limit (levy exceeds it by $831,661)
$21,190,000
Total indebtedness at October 16, 2025

Source: Schoharie County 2026 Final Budget.

Headline budget

From the budget book's Summary County Budget and Summary of Budget by Fund. Appropriations excluding interfund transfers, plus interfund appropriations, equal total appropriations; total revenues plus the levy do the same.

Total appropriations, 2026 adopted$104,135,737
Appropriations excl. interfund transfers$92,745,503
Plus interfund appropriations$11,390,234
Estimated revenues (other than property tax)$62,278,405
Interfund revenues$11,390,234
Appropriated reserve$552,811
Appropriated fund balance$5,500,000
Total revenues$79,721,450
Property tax levy$24,414,287
2025 adopted total (comparison)$100,164,925

Source: Schoharie County 2026 Final Budget.

Breakdown by fund

Appropriations excluding interfund transfers by fund, plus each fund's total appropriations including interfund transfers where the book prints them.

General Fund (excl. interfund)$81,364,144
County Road Fund (excl. interfund)$8,498,134
Machinery Fund (excl. interfund)$1,379,025
Debt Service Fund$1,504,200
Subtotal excl. interfund$92,745,503
General Fund total appropriations$91,534,428
County Road Fund total appropriations$9,718,084
Total appropriations, all funds$104,135,737

Sum checks: $81,364,144 + $8,498,134 + $1,379,025 + $1,504,200 = $92,745,503; $92,745,503 + $11,390,234 = $104,135,737; $62,278,405 + $11,390,234 + $552,811 + $5,500,000 = $79,721,450; $79,721,450 + $24,414,287 = $104,135,737. General Fund unassigned fund balance was $29,912,850 at December 31, 2024, leaving an estimated $18,712,850 after the $5,500,000 appropriated for 2026.

Source: Schoharie County 2026 Final Budget.

Elected officials

Board of Supervisors as listed in the 2026 Final Budget (town supervisors). County Administrator and Budget Officer: Bryan Best.

ChairmanWilliam Federice
Vice ChairmanDonald M. Airey
Clerk of the BoardJudi Beeler
BlenheimDonald M. Airey
BroomeWilliam M. Smith, III
CarlisleJohn H. Leavitt
CobleskillWerner T. Hampel
ConesvilleWilliam Federice
EsperanceEarl VanWormer III
FultonPhilip Skowfoe Jr.
GilboaAlicia Terry
JeffersonMargaret Hait
MiddleburghJohn Youmans
RichmondvilleJeffrey Haslun
SchoharieBenjamin J. Oevering
SewardMark Fletcher
SharonSandra Manko
SummitRoger Gural
WrightAlexander Luniewski

Source: Schoharie County 2026 Final Budget.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: Schoharie County, 2026 Final Budget (adopted budget, transmittal December 19, 2025). 2026 Final Budget.
  • Sum checks: all four identities above reconcile exactly; the book's own year-over-year table confirms the 3.96% increase and the 8.17% levy increase.
  • Disclosed: the levy exceeds the computed cap limit by $831,661 (3.53%); the county seat is the Village of Schoharie (County Office Building, 284 Main Street).
  • Jurisdiction palette: No verified New York jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to New York