Schenectady County
← New York
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Schenectady County, New York

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Schenectady County, New York, built from the official County Legislature minutes adopting the 2026 Operating Budget (Resolution 155-25, October 15, 2025).

Basis — read this first: Every figure on this page comes from the official Schenectady County Legislature 2025 Minutes Book: Resolution 155-25, adopted October 15, 2025, adopting the tentative operating budget (as amended) as the official County Operating Budget for 2026, and companion Resolution 156-25 adopting the 2026–2031 capital program the same day. Scope limit, disclosed: the minutes state the operating-budget total and the two amendments, but give no fund breakdown and no tax-levy figure, so neither is shown here.

Overview

Schenectady County's adopted 2026 Operating Budget totals $460,735,115. The Legislature adopted it on October 15, 2025 by 14 ayes with 1 excused, after amending the tentative budget upward by $62,045: $12,045 for the Executive Assistant to the Director of Human Rights and $50,000 to refurbish veterans' monuments countywide, funded by an equal $62,045 use of fund balance. The 2026–2031 capital program was adopted the same day.

Source: Schenectady County Legislature 2025 Minutes Book.

At a glance — adopted budget 2026

$460,735,115
Operating Budget, 2026 adopted
$460,673,070
Tentative budget before amendments
$62,045
Amendments added at adoption
14–0
Adoption vote (1 excused)
2026–2031
Capital program adopted same day

Source: Schenectady County Legislature 2025 Minutes Book.

Headline budget

Resolution 155-25 as adopted, October 15, 2025. The two amendments and the fund-balance offset are printed in the resolution itself.

Operating Budget, 2026 adopted$460,735,115
Tentative budget (before amendments)$460,673,070
Amendment: Executive Assistant, Human Rights$12,045
Amendment: refurbish veterans' monuments$50,000
Amendment total$62,045
Increase in use of fund balance$62,045

Source: Schenectady County Legislature 2025 Minutes Book.

Breakdown

The minutes book does not break the operating budget down by fund or department, so no breakdown is invented here. The only components the resolution states are the amendments.

Tentative budget$460,673,070
Plus amendments at adoption$62,045
Adopted Operating Budget, 2026$460,735,115

Sum check: $460,673,070 + $62,045 = $460,735,115, exactly the adopted total printed in the resolution. The capital program's dollar total is not stated in the retrieved minutes text and is not shown.

Source: Schenectady County Legislature 2025 Minutes Book.

Elected officials

As named in the 2025 Minutes Book. District assignments on the book's cover are garbled in extraction and are not shown; the ayes list for Resolution 155-25 is given in the sources note.

Chairman, County LegislatureGary Hughes
Clerk of the LegislatureGeoffrey T. Hall
County ManagerRory Fluman
Legislator (aye)Thomas Constantine
Legislator (aye)Joshua Cuomo
Legislator (aye)Peter Frisoni
Legislator (aye)Cathy Gatta
Legislator (aye)Eric Hess
Legislator (aye)Rajnikant Ishmael
Legislator (aye)Omar McGill
Legislator (aye)Michelle Ostrelich
Legislator (aye)Richard Patierne
Legislator (aye)Sara Mae Pratt
Legislator (aye)Richard Ruzzo
Legislator (aye)Haileab Samuel
Legislator (aye)Holly Vellano
Legislator (excused)Anthony Jasenski, Sr.

Source: Schenectady County Legislature 2025 Minutes Book.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: Schenectady County Legislature, 2025 Minutes Book, Resolutions 155-25 and 156-25 (October 15, 2025). 2025 Minutes Book.
  • Sum check: tentative $460,673,070 + amendments $62,045 = adopted $460,735,115.
  • What is not claimed: no fund breakdown, no tax-levy figure, and no capital-program dollar total are shown, because the minutes text retrieved does not state them; a $148 million capital-program figure in secondary coverage is not cited.
  • Jurisdiction palette: No verified New York jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to New York