Schenectady
← New York
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Schenectady, New York

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the City of Schenectady, New York, built from the 2026 ADOPTED columns of the city's official Proposed 2027 Budget. General Fund plus Water, Sewer, and Golf funds.

Basis — read this first: Every figure on this page comes from the 2026 ADOPTED columns of the City of Schenectady's official Proposed 2027 Budget — the later book restates the adopted 2026 budget; the original 2026 adopted budget book was not separately retrieved. Veto wrinkle, disclosed: the City Council passed a roughly $120 million 2026 budget on November 1, 2025 by 4–2, and Mayor Gary McCarthy vetoed it on November 7, 2025 over revenue assumptions (an override would have needed 5 of 6 votes). The final post-veto adopted form was not separately confirmed, but this later official city document confirms a 2026 adopted budget in force with the figures shown here. The 2027 proposed figures in the same book (General Fund $124,421,953; levy $48,512,759; rate $19.36) are proposals and are NOT used as 2026 figures.

Overview

Schenectady's adopted 2026 General Fund budget is $119,966,727, with revenues exactly equal to expenses in the book's adopted columns. Real property taxes of $33,909,068 are the largest single revenue line, followed by $20,475,000 in sales and use tax. The city also budgets separate Water ($10,625,956), Sewer ($17,571,315), and Golf ($1,716,503) funds. The 2027 proposal in the same book would raise the General Fund by $4,455,226 (3.71%) — that is a proposal, not the adopted 2026 figure.

Source: City of Schenectady Proposed 2027 Budget (2026 ADOPTED columns).

At a glance — adopted budget 2026

$119,966,727
General Fund budget, 2026 adopted
$33,909,068
Real property taxes, 2026 adopted
$20,475,000
Sales and use tax, 2026 adopted
$3,435,688
Appropriated fund balance, General Fund
$1,716,503
Golf Fund, 2026 adopted (revenues = expenses)

Source: City of Schenectady Proposed 2027 Budget (2026 ADOPTED columns).

Headline budget

General Fund, 2026 adopted columns. The book's tax-data table gives the same General Fund total ($119,966,727) and levy ($33,909,068).

General Fund budget, 2026 adopted$119,966,727
Real property taxes$33,909,068
Less: allowance for uncollected taxes($2,050,000)
Less: allowance, school whole($2,145,000)
Sales and use tax$20,475,000
Per capita state aid$11,205,994
Appropriated fund balance$3,435,688
2026 tax rate (adopted column)$13.58

Source: City of Schenectady Proposed 2027 Budget (2026 ADOPTED columns).

Breakdown by fund

Adopted 2026 fund budgets as printed in the book's adopted columns. No all-funds total is printed in the book, so none is claimed here.

General Fund$119,966,727
Water Fund$10,625,956
Sewer Fund$17,571,315
Golf Fund$1,716,503

Sum note: these four fund budgets total $149,880,501 by addition, but that sum is not printed in the book and is not presented as an official all-funds total; the city's capital fund and any other funds are not included. The Golf Fund's revenues equal its expenses at $1,716,503, as do the General Fund's at $119,966,727. The Waste Fund shows no 2026 adopted figure in the book (its revenues appear only in the 2027 proposal), so it is not listed.

Source: City of Schenectady Proposed 2027 Budget (2026 ADOPTED columns).

Elected officials

As named in the Proposed 2027 Budget. The City Council has 7 members elected at large.

MayorGary R. McCarthy
Council PresidentCarl Williams
Majority LeaderJohn Mootooveren
Council MemberJustin Chaires
Council MemberDoreen Ditoro
Council MemberHayden Engert
Council MemberCarmel Patrick
Council MemberKim Wiggins

Source: City of Schenectady Proposed 2027 Budget (2026 ADOPTED columns).

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Schenectady, Proposed 2027 Budget (official city document), 2026 ADOPTED columns throughout. Proposed 2027 Budget.
  • Sum checks: General Fund revenues equal General Fund expenses at $119,966,727; Golf Fund revenues equal expenses at $1,716,503.
  • What is not claimed: the post-veto adoption vote and final form were not separately confirmed (see basis notice); 2027 proposed figures are not used as 2026 figures; no all-funds total is shown because the book prints none.
  • Jurisdiction palette: No verified New York jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to New York