Saratoga County
← New York
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Saratoga County, New York

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Saratoga County, New York, built from the county's official 2026 Adopted Budget worksheet (Budget Year 2026) and 2026 Adopted Budget Brief.

Basis — read this first: Every figure on this page comes from the County of Saratoga's official 2026 Adopted Budget worksheet (Budget Year 2026, 2026 Adopt Budget columns) and the county's 2026 Adopted Budget Brief (posted December 11, 2025). The worksheet's revenue and expense grand totals balance exactly at $434,081,622.28. No separate adoption-resolution vote count is cited, because none appears in the cited documents.

Overview

Saratoga County's adopted 2026 budget balances at $434,081,622.28, with the General Fund accounting for $367,407,760.28 of it. The county's own brief calls it a balanced $434 million budget, notes a 5% reduction in the county property tax rate (to $1.77 per $1,000 of assessed value), projects $170 million in sales tax revenue, and warns that unfunded state and federal mandates will cost more than $86 million in 2026 — more than the county's entire property tax collections.

Source: County of Saratoga 2026 Adopted Budget worksheet.

At a glance — adopted budget 2026

$434,081,622.28
Total budget, 2026 adopted (revenues = expenses)
$367,407,760.28
General Fund, 2026 adopted
$77,920,000
Real property taxes, General Fund
$1.77
County property tax rate per $1,000 (5% reduction)
$170 million
Projected sales tax revenue, 2026 (brief)

Source: County of Saratoga 2026 Adopted Budget worksheet.

Headline budget

The adopted budget balances: total revenues equal total expenses. The General Fund carries an appropriated fund balance of $16,181,608.28.

Total budget, 2026 adopted$434,081,622.28
General Fund$367,407,760.28
General Fund real property taxes$77,920,000
General Fund appropriated fund balance$16,181,608.28
County property tax rate$1.77 per $1,000
Projected sales tax revenue$170 million
Unfunded mandates, projectedMore than $86 million

Source: County of Saratoga 2026 Adopted Budget worksheet.

Breakdown by fund

Adopted 2026 expenses by fund, as printed in the worksheet. Each fund's revenues equal its expenses in the worksheet.

General Fund (A)$367,407,760.28
Special Grant (CD)$1,326,512
County Road (D)$27,231,273
Road Machinery (DM)$4,643,792
Sewer Fund (ES)$29,329,846
Workers' Compensation (S)$4,142,439
Total — all funds$434,081,622.28

Sum check: the six fund totals add exactly to the worksheet's grand total of $434,081,622.28.

Source: County of Saratoga 2026 Adopted Budget worksheet.

Elected officials

The cited worksheet and brief do not name the county's elected officials, so no roster is shown. The county's governing body is the Board of Supervisors; the county seat is the Village of Ballston Spa.

Source: County of Saratoga 2026 Adopted Budget worksheet.

Sources & notes

  • Sources used: County of Saratoga, 2026 Adopted Budget worksheet (Budget Year 2026) and 2026 Adopted Budget Brief (December 11, 2025). 2026 Adopted Budget worksheet; County Budgets page.
  • Sum checks: fund totals sum exactly to the grand total ($434,081,622.28); each fund balances individually in the worksheet.
  • What is not claimed: no adoption vote count and no Board of Supervisors roster are shown, because neither appears in the cited documents; the $170 million sales tax figure and the mandate figure are the brief's projections, labeled as such.
  • Jurisdiction palette: No verified New York jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to New York