Rockland County
← New York
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Rockland County, New York

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Rockland County, New York, built from the county's 2027 Proposed Budget book's 2026 Adopted column and the Legislature's December 2, 2025 adoption release, 2026.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the county's 2027 Proposed Budget book (its “2026 Adopted Budget” column) together with the County Legislature's official release “In Bipartisan Vote, Legislature Adopts 2026 County Budget” (December 2, 2025). Adoption: the Legislature voted unanimously to slightly amend and approve the 2026 budget on December 2, 2025; the County Executive then had five working days to issue any line-item vetoes. Two totals, disclosed: the Executive's proposed budget was $913.8 million; the adopted total in the 2027 book's 2026 Adopted column is $914,218,305 — the amended adopted figure, not the proposal. Discrepancy disclosed: a third-party feed dates adoption December 29, 2025 with $896.8 million net appropriations; the official December 2 release and the county's own 2027 book column are used here instead.

Overview

Rockland County's adopted 2026 budget totals $914,218,305 in expenses across all funds, up from the $913.8 million proposed budget (itself 4.26%, or $37.3 million, above 2025). The budget holds the line on county property taxes — the county real property tax levy is $125,500,000 — with no workforce layoffs. Program expense ($249,624,420) and salaries ($202,494,960) are the largest cost categories. The Legislature added funding for nonprofits ($2.677 million), veterans' services ($1.150 million), and tourism and economic development (about $3.1 million).

Source: Rockland County 2027 Proposed Budget (2026 Adopted column).

At a glance — adopted budget 2026

$914,218,305
Total adopted expenses, 2026
$125,500,000
County real property tax levy (flat)
$296,000,000
Sales tax, 2026 adopted
$444,388,665
Total taxation, 2026 adopted
$2.677 million
Nonprofit assistance (up 14.3%)

Where the money goes (2026 adopted)

All-funds expense categories from the 2027 Proposed Budget book's 2026 Adopted column; the categories sum exactly to the adopted total.

Salaries$202,494,960
Benefits$139,139,025
Equipment$1,741,000
Supplies$15,006,835
Contractual expense$97,665,350
Program expense$249,624,420
Other expense$54,562,220
Allocated costs$35,984,000
Benefit control — RCC$18,886,000
Interfund transfers$99,114,495
Total expenses$914,218,305

Source: Rockland County 2027 Proposed Budget, Where the Money Goes.

Taxation (2026 adopted)

Local taxation lines from the same book's 2026 Adopted column. Total taxation is $444,388,665; the county real property tax line is flat.

County real property taxes$125,500,000
Sales tax$296,000,000
Hotel / motel occupancy tax$1,600,000
County mortgage tax$7,100,000
Sewer property benefit tax$14,188,665
Total taxation$444,388,665

Adoption-release highlights: nonprofit assistance $2.677 million (up 14.3% over 2025, separate from $2 million in emergency food-pantry funding after SNAP cuts on November 1); Veterans' Service Agency funding $1.150 million (up $146,000, serving about 9,000 veterans); Tourism & Economic Development about $3.1 million (up $509,880); $30 million earmarked for the county-wide sidewalk project; and more than $7 million for affordable-housing initiatives. The release also notes the county's Triple A credit rating from Moody's.

Source: Rockland County Legislature, In Bipartisan Vote, Legislature Adopts 2026 County Budget.

Elected officials

County ExecutiveEd Day
Chairman, County LegislatureJay Hood Jr.
Budget & Finance Committee ChairmanItamar Yeger
Majority LeaderAlden H. Wolfe
Minority LeaderLon M. Hofstein

Sources & notes

  • Sources used: Rockland County, 2027 Proposed Budget book (2026 Adopted column). 2027 Proposed Budget; Rockland County Legislature, adoption release (December 2, 2025). In Bipartisan Vote, Legislature Adopts 2026 County Budget.
  • Sum checks: expense categories exact at $914,218,305; taxation lines exact at $444,388,665 ($125,500,000 + $296,000,000 + $1,600,000 + $7,100,000 + $14,188,665).
  • What is not claimed: no General Fund total is headlined, because the cited book excerpt gives the all-funds expense total; the queue's General Fund figures ($733,506,440 revenues / $709,078,340 appropriations, from a bond official statement) are not repeated here because that statement was not separately retrieved. The third-party $896.8 million / December 29 feed is not used.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Rockland County palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a county color.

← Back to New York