Rochester
← New York
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Rochester, New York

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the City of Rochester, New York, built from City Council Ordinance No. 2025-205 adopting the municipal-purposes budget estimates for fiscal year 2025–26, June 17, 2025.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from City Council Ordinance No. 2025-205 (June 17, 2025 minutes), adopting the budget estimates for municipal purposes for the fiscal year July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026. Scope — municipal only: the ordinance appropriates $680,455,000 for municipal purposes. The school-purposes budget adopted the same day by Ordinance No. 2025-206 ($1,117,571,955) is a separate budget and is NOT included in any total on this page. Vote: Ordinance No. 2025-205 passed 6–3.

Overview

The City of Rochester's adopted FY2025–26 municipal budget appropriates $680,455,000 for current expenses of departments and agencies, cash capital, and debt service, plus a $3,084,183 tax reserve for a $683,539,183 total. Revenues other than real estate taxes and STAR funds are fixed at $615,001,783, and the real estate tax levy for municipal purposes is $68,537,400. Undistributed expenses ($193,683,900) are the largest single line, followed by Police ($115,436,800) and Environmental Services ($113,888,400).

Source: Rochester City Council minutes, June 17, 2025, Ordinance No. 2025-205.

At a glance — adopted budget FY 2025–26 (municipal purposes)

$680,455,000
Municipal appropriations, FY2025–26
$683,539,183
Total including tax reserve
$68,537,400
Real estate tax levy, municipal purposes
$615,001,783
Revenues other than real estate taxes / STAR
$115,436,800
Police appropriation

Municipal appropriations by department and purpose

The ordinance's appropriation table; the lines sum exactly to the $680,455,000 subtotal.

City Council and Clerk$6,821,300
Administration$19,371,900
Neighborhood and Business Development$19,741,300
Environmental Services$113,888,400
Finance$11,949,300
Law$3,271,200
Information Technology$9,767,600
Library$14,412,100
Recreation and Human Services$19,985,000
Emergency Communications$19,203,000
Police$115,436,800
Fire$66,803,200
Undistributed Expenses$193,683,900
Contingency$475,200
Cash Capital$23,054,700
Debt Service$42,590,100
Subtotal appropriated$680,455,000
Subtotal appropriated$680,455,000
Tax reserve$3,084,183
Total$683,539,183

Source: Rochester City Council minutes, June 17, 2025, Ordinance No. 2025-205.

Revenues and the municipal tax levy

Revenues other than real estate taxes plus the municipal real estate levy equal the total including the tax reserve.

Current revenues and other receipts (other than real estate taxes and STAR)$615,001,783
Real estate taxation, municipal purposes$68,537,400
Total$683,539,183

Separately, and NOT included above: the school-purposes budget (Ordinance No. 2025-206) appropriates $1,117,571,955 (operations $1,021,614,588; cash capital $15,000,000; debt service $80,957,367), with other revenues of $1,003,831,455, a school real estate levy of $119,100,000, and a $5,359,500 tax reserve, for a $1,122,931,455 school total. The FY2026–27 proposal of about $707 million reported in 2026 is a later proposal and is not used as the basis for this page.

Source: Rochester City Council minutes, June 17, 2025, Ordinances No. 2025-205, 2025-206, 2025-207.

Elected officials

Council PresidentMiguel A. Meléndez Jr.
Council Vice PresidentLaShay D. Harris
Councilmembers (surnames as recorded)Gruber, Lightfoot, Lupien, Martin, Monroe, Patterson, Smith

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Rochester, City Council minutes, Regular Meeting, June 17, 2025 (Ordinances No. 2025-205, 2025-206, 2025-207). June 17, 2025 Council minutes (PDF).
  • Sum checks: municipal appropriation lines exact at $680,455,000; $680,455,000 + $3,084,183 tax reserve = $683,539,183; revenues $615,001,783 + levy $68,537,400 = $683,539,183. School lines likewise exact at $1,117,571,955.
  • What is not claimed: this page is the municipal budget only; school figures are shown solely to prevent them being mistaken for municipal figures. No mayor is named in the cited minutes excerpts, so none is listed. Councilmember surnames below are as recorded in the minutes' attendance line.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Rochester palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a city color.

← Back to New York