Riverhead
← New York
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Town of Riverhead, New York

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the Town of Riverhead, New York (Suffolk County seat), built from the FY 2025 adopted comparison columns in the town's 2026 Preliminary Budget book.

Basis — read this first: Every figure on this page comes from the FY 2025 adopted comparison columns inside the Town of Riverhead 2026 Preliminary Budget book. Basis switch, disclosed: the town's adopted 2026 budget book was not retrieved, so NO FY 2026 adopted figure is shown here; the 2026 figures in this book are labeled Preliminary, not adopted, and appear below only to distinguish them from the adopted FY 2025 figures. A November 2025 news report of a $121.1M adopted 2026 budget is corroboration only and is NOT used as the basis for any figure. Only the three town-wide funds (General, Highway, Street Lighting) have comparison totals in the book, so no all-funds FY 2025 total is shown. Riverhead is a town; the hamlet of Riverhead is the Suffolk County seat and there is no village government for Riverhead. No verified New York jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

Overview

Riverhead's adopted FY 2025 town-wide appropriations total $73,529,029 across the General Fund ($64,852,829), Highway Fund ($7,721,800), and Street Lighting Fund ($954,400), funded by town-wide tax levies of $56,783,579 at a combined rate of $67.031 per $1,000. The same book's 2026 preliminary column shows a much larger total town operating figure ($121,110,904) because it covers more funds than the three town-wide funds compared here — the two totals are not comparable, and this page does not present the preliminary figure as an adopted budget.

Source: Town of Riverhead 2026 Preliminary Budget (FY 2025 adopted comparison columns).

At a glance — adopted FY 2025, town-wide funds

$73,529,029
Town-wide appropriations, FY 2025 adopted
$56,783,579
Town-wide tax levies, FY 2025 adopted
$67.031
Combined town-wide rate per $1,000, FY 2025 adopted
$64,852,829
General Fund appropriations, FY 2025 adopted
$48,639,479
General Fund tax levy, FY 2025 adopted

Source: Town of Riverhead 2026 Preliminary Budget.

Headline budget

Town-wide funds, FY 2025 adopted comparison columns (each column sums exactly).

General Fund appropriations$64,852,829
Highway Fund appropriations$7,721,800
Street Lighting Fund appropriations$954,400
Total town-wide appropriations$73,529,029
General Fund tax levy$48,639,479
Highway Fund tax levy$7,223,100
Street Lighting Fund tax levy$921,000
Total town-wide tax levies$56,783,579
General Fund rate per $1,000$57.503
Highway Fund rate per $1,000$8.538
Street Lighting Fund rate per $1,000$0.990
Combined town-wide rate per $1,000$67.031

Source: Town of Riverhead 2026 Preliminary Budget, comparison columns.

Breakdown

2026 preliminary figures from the same book, shown ONLY to distinguish them from the adopted FY 2025 figures — these are not adopted figures and are not the basis of this dashboard.

Total town operating, 2026 preliminary$121,110,904
Revenues, 2026 preliminary$49,771,965
Appropriated fund balance, 2026 preliminary$5,995,000
Tax levy, 2026 preliminary$65,343,939
Check: revenues + fund balance + levy$121,110,904
General Fund, 2026 preliminary$69,113,159
General Fund revenues, 2026 preliminary$14,998,550
General Fund appropriated fund balance, 2026 preliminary$1,250,000
General Fund tax levy, 2026 preliminary$52,864,609
Check: revenues + fund balance + levy$69,113,159

Source: Town of Riverhead 2026 Preliminary Budget, preliminary columns.

Elected officials

As named on the cover of the cited preliminary budget book.

Town SupervisorTimothy Hubbard
Town CouncilKenneth Rothwell
Town CouncilRobert Kern
Town CouncilDenise Merrifield
Town CouncilJoann Waski

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: Town of Riverhead, 2026 Preliminary Budget book (FY 2025 adopted comparison columns and 2026 preliminary columns). 2026 Preliminary Budget.
  • Sum checks: FY 2025 town-wide appropriations exact ($73,529,029); levies exact ($56,783,579); rates exact ($67.031); 2026 preliminary total-town identity exact ($121,110,904); 2026 preliminary General Fund identity exact ($69,113,159).
  • What is not claimed: no FY 2026 adopted figure is shown (the adopted 2026 book was not retrieved); the November 2025 news report of a $121.1M adopted 2026 budget is not used as a basis; no all-funds FY 2025 total is shown (only the three town-wide funds have comparison totals).
  • Jurisdiction palette: No verified New York jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to New York