City of Plattsburgh
← New York
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Plattsburgh, New York

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the City of Plattsburgh, New York, built from the City’s signed 2026 adopted budget package, adopted January 8, 2026 by the Common Council. This is the City of Plattsburgh, New York — NOT the Town of Plattsburgh, a different government.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the official signed “2026 Adopted Budget Package 010926.pdf” (64 pp), linked from the City Finance Budgets page as “2026 Adopted Budget here,” including the signed “2026 BUDGET RESOLUTION signed 010826” inside it. Adoption: Common Council meeting, Thursday, January 8, 2026; resolution offered by Councilor Evans, seconded by Councilor Monette; tax warrant in the same package dated January 8, 2026, signed Wendell Hughes, Mayor, and Sylvia Parrotte, City Clerk. Vote: Councilors Baughn, Evans, Strack, Tallon, Monette, Collin, all in the affirmative; none absent. No resolution number appears on pages 1–2 of the signed resolution as read, so none is shown on this page. Disclosure 1: the resolution’s page 1 appropriations paragraph says “fiscal year 2025,” an apparent carryover typo, while the resolution title and levy paragraphs state fiscal year 2026 — this page discloses it rather than silently correcting it. Disclosure 2: the page 7 fund table totals $71,014,230, which is $0.44 above the resolution’s $71,014,229.56 by rounding; the table rows sum exactly to $71,014,230. Disclosure 3: the total levy $18,385,990.52 includes the City’s certified portion of the Clinton County tax levy, $5,168,161.69; the document’s labeled “City Tax” line is $12,140,700.00 — the remainder after subtracting only the county portion is NOT a city-only levy, because it also includes the school re-levy, omitted taxes, delinquents, and special assessments. Disclosure 4: the separate organizational-meeting minutes file was NOT readable — the AgendaCenter folder points to a Google Drive file that redirected to a Google sign-in chooser, and no sign-in was used; figures here come from the City’s own signed adopted-budget package for the same January 8, 2026 action, not from the minutes file and not from news. Disclosure 5: livability, housing, schools, and neighbors come in New York’s standard pass (recovery pattern, not a defect).

New York counties › Clinton County › City of Plattsburgh, New York

Overview

The City of Plattsburgh, New York, adopted its 2026 budget on January 8, 2026. Adopted appropriations are $71,014,229.56 (resolution, page 1). The page 7 fund table, rounded to whole dollars, totals $71,014,230; its rows sum exactly to that total (see Disclosure 2 above). The total tax levy is $18,385,990.52, including $5,168,161.69 for the City’s certified portion of the Clinton County tax levy; the document’s labeled “City Tax” line is $12,140,700.00. General City tax rate is $8.748064 per $1,000 (2025: $9.231520, −5.237%); county rate $3.726387; total rate $12.474451. City taxable value is $1,387,815,606; county taxable value is $1,386,909,586. This page covers the City of Plattsburgh, New York only — NOT the Town of Plattsburgh.

Source: 2026 Adopted Budget Package 010926.pdf (64 pp) (signed resolution pp. 1–2; fund table p. 7; tax rates and allocations p. 8; tax warrant p. 3).

At a glance — 2026 adopted

$71,014,229.56
Adopted appropriations, 2026 (resolution p. 1)
$71,014,230
Fund-table total, p. 7 (whole dollars; $0.44 rounding difference)
$18,385,990.52
Total tax levy, including Clinton County portion $5,168,161.69
$12,140,700.00
Labeled “City Tax” line in the tax warrant

Levy & tax rates

Tax warrant breakdown (warrant p. 3) — the components sum exactly to the total levy $18,385,990.52. Use the search box in At a glance to filter these figures, or download them as a CSV.

City Tax$12,140,700.00
County Tax$5,168,161.69
2025-2026 School Tax Re-levy$901,036.75
City Omitted Tax$41,201.87
County Omitted Tax$17,717.86
Delinquent Public Works$376.80
Delinquent Water$13,334.53
Delinquent Sewer$16,211.32
Delinquent Waste Collection$2,239.76
Assessment District No. 1 (Downtown)$71,509.96
US Oval Parking District$13,499.98
Total tax levy$18,385,990.52

Tax rates per $1,000 (p. 8) and taxable values:

General City tax rate (per $1,000)$8.748064
General City tax rate, 2025 (per $1,000)$9.231520
General City tax rate change−5.237%
County tax rate (per $1,000)$3.726387
Total tax rate (per $1,000)$12.474451
City taxable value$1,387,815,606
County taxable value$1,386,909,586

Source: 2026 Adopted Budget Package 010926.pdf (resolution p. 1; tax warrant p. 3; tax rates p. 8).

Spending by fund

“SUMMARY OF OPERATING BUDGET BY FUNDS,” Council Budget 1/8/2026 (p. 7), rounded to whole dollars. Rows sum exactly to the table total $71,014,230. Scroll sideways on a phone; the item column stays pinned.

FundAmount
General Fund (A)$26,852,242
Recreation Complex (C-B)$557,094
Parking Lot (C-P)$333,756
Water Fund (F)$4,784,008
Sewer Fund (G)$7,815,452
Library Fund (L)$977,046
Debt Service Fund (V)$4,000,462
Municipal Electric Enterprise$25,694,170
Table total (rounded; resolution figure $71,014,229.56)$71,014,230

Allocation of the labeled “City Tax” line $12,140,700.00 (p. 8) — components sum exactly to $12,140,700.00:

General$10,910,380
Recreation Complex$376,194
Parking Lot$63,046
Library$791,080
Total City Tax allocation$12,140,700

Source: 2026 Adopted Budget Package 010926.pdf (fund table p. 7; City Tax allocation p. 8).

Sources & notes

  • Sources used (official only): City Finance Budgets page — cityofplattsburgh-ny.gov/department/finance/budgets (links the package as “2026 Adopted Budget here”); adopted package — 2026 Adopted Budget Package 010926.pdf (64 pp); AgendaCenter — cityofplattsburgh-ny.gov/AgendaCenter. Adoption: Common Council meeting, Thursday, January 8, 2026; resolution offered by Councilor Evans, seconded by Councilor Monette; vote: Councilors Baughn, Evans, Strack, Tallon, Monette, Collin, all in the affirmative; none absent. Tax warrant dated January 8, 2026, signed Wendell Hughes, Mayor, and Sylvia Parrotte, City Clerk. No resolution number appears on pages 1–2 of the signed resolution as read, so none is shown.
  • Mandatory disclosures (hero notice and here): Disclosure 1: the resolution’s page 1 appropriations paragraph says “fiscal year 2025,” an apparent carryover typo, while the resolution title and levy paragraphs state fiscal year 2026. Disclosure 2: the page 7 fund table totals $71,014,230, $0.44 above the resolution’s $71,014,229.56 by rounding; the table rows sum exactly to $71,014,230. Disclosure 3: the total levy $18,385,990.52 includes $5,168,161.69 for the City’s certified portion of the Clinton County tax levy; the document’s labeled “City Tax” line is $12,140,700.00 — the remainder after subtracting only the county portion is NOT a city-only levy, because it also includes the school re-levy, omitted taxes, delinquents, and special assessments. Disclosure 4: the separate organizational-meeting minutes file was NOT readable — the AgendaCenter folder points to a Google Drive file that redirected to a Google sign-in chooser (direct download 404); no sign-in was used. Figures here come from the City’s own signed adopted-budget package for the same January 8, 2026 action, not from the minutes file and not from news. Disclosure 5: livability, housing, schools, and neighbors come in New York’s standard pass (recovery pattern, not a defect).
  • Sum checks (exact): fund table: $26,852,242 + $557,094 + $333,756 + $4,784,008 + $7,815,452 + $977,046 + $4,000,462 + $25,694,170 = $71,014,230; warrant: $12,140,700.00 + $5,168,161.69 + $901,036.75 + $41,201.87 + $17,717.86 + $376.80 + $13,334.53 + $16,211.32 + $2,239.76 + $71,509.96 + $13,499.98 = $18,385,990.52; City Tax allocation: $10,910,380 + $376,194 + $63,046 + $791,080 = $12,140,700.
  • What is not claimed: no audit figure was retrieved, so none is shown. Livability, housing, schools, and neighbor comparison come in New York’s standard pass (recovery pattern, not a defect). Meetings section skipped: the single January 8 meeting is not a pattern, so there is no meetings section on this page — and the organizational-meeting minutes file itself was not readable (Google Drive sign-in block, no sign-in used), so nothing is claimed from it. No hero photo: this page is photo-less rather than carrying a stock, generic, or wrong-place image. No widgets beyond table search + CSV: no calculator or tracker widget is built here — no verified widget inputs for those were on file for this unit.
  • Jurisdiction identity: City of Plattsburgh, New York — NOT the Town of Plattsburgh, a different government.
  • Jurisdiction palette: neutral theme by brief order — no jurisdiction palette was applied and none was invented or sampled for this build; this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme.

← Back to New York

Weather — Plattsburgh, New York

Live National Weather Service forecast

Loading the live 7-day forecast from the National Weather Service…

Longer-range outlooks: NOAA Climate Prediction Center 8–14 day outlooks. Forecast point: Plattsburgh city coordinates from the U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer place file (GEOID 3658574): 44.692025, -73.458276. The forecast above is fetched live from api.weather.gov when this page loads — it is never a baked-in snapshot.