Orange County
← New York
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Orange County, New York

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Orange County, New York, built from the county's FY2026 Legislative Adopted Budget (ClearGov budget book), adopted December 4, 2025.

West Point and the Hudson River, Orange County, New York
West Point and the Hudson River — an in-county landmark standing in for the county; no freely-licensed modern Orange County Courthouse photo was found. Photo: Adam Jones / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 2.0) — source
Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the county's official FY2026 Legislative Adopted Budget (ClearGov budget book, "Adopted Version - 12/04/2025"), linked from the county Budget page. Adoption: December 4, 2025 (Legislative Certification, signed Jean M. Ramppen, Clerk, Orange County Legislature; certification text dated the 8th day of December 2025). No resolution number is shown on the ClearGov pages examined, so none is shown here. Flagged source wording error, disclosed not corrected: the certification image text says "Final Budget ... for the year 2025 as adopted ... December 4, 2025" while the book title, the county link, and the table headings all say FY2026 Legislative Adopted — this page reports FY2026 on that basis.

Overview

Orange County's FY2026 Legislative Adopted Budget balances at $1,046,951,165, with revenues equal to expenditures at the county-total level. The General Fund accounts for $876,635,785 of it, also balanced. The county's largest revenue source is Other revenue ($642,503,864 at the county level), followed by State Aid ($143,512,347) and property tax ($124,638,634). The largest expenditure function is Human Services ($272,968,204), followed by Health ($207,879,871) and Public Safety ($169,947,691).

Source: Orange County FY2026 Legislative Adopted Budget (ClearGov).

At a glance — FY2026 Legislative Adopted

$1,046,951,165
County total, revenues = expenditures
$876,635,785
General Fund, revenues = expenditures
$124,638,634
County property tax
$89,105,585
General Fund property tax

Headline budget

The adopted budget balances at both levels shown.

County total revenues$1,046,951,165
County total expenditures$1,046,951,165
General Fund revenues$876,635,785
General Fund expenditures$876,635,785
County property tax$124,638,634
County State Aid$143,512,347
County Federal Aid$80,559,929
County appropriated surplus$55,736,391

Source: ClearGov, County Total fund summary; ClearGov, General Fund summary.

Breakdown by fund

County total — revenues by source

Property Tax$124,638,634
Other$642,503,864
Appropriated Surplus$55,736,391
State Aid$143,512,347
Federal Aid$80,559,929
Total revenues$1,046,951,165

County total — expenditures by expense type

Personal$230,047,404
Equipment$2,344,447
Contractual$608,253,499
Principal$29,277,308
Interest$6,481,343
Benefits$156,147,046
Transfers$14,400,118
Total expenditures$1,046,951,165

County total — expenditures by function

General Government$155,005,557
Public Safety$169,947,691
Health$207,879,871
Physical$123,093,557
Education / Economic$43,565,303
Human Services$272,968,204
Intergovernmental$38,600,991
Debt$35,889,991
Capital$0
Total expenditures$1,046,951,165

General Fund — revenues by source

Property Tax$89,105,585
Other$544,427,033
Surplus$35,313,542
State Aid$137,110,951
Federal Aid$70,678,674
Total revenues$876,635,785

General Fund — expenditures by function

General Government$155,005,557
Public Safety$169,947,691
Health$147,839,147
Physical$62,851,779
Education / Economic$40,495,618
Human Services$261,895,002
Intergovernmental$38,600,991
Total expenditures$876,635,785

General Fund — expenditures by expense type

Personal$196,853,320
Equipment$2,032,958
Contractual$542,222,244
Principal$0
Interest$0
Benefits$130,089,486
Transfers$5,437,777
Total expenditures$876,635,785

Sum checks: every table above sums exactly to its printed total — county revenues by source, county expenditures by expense type, county expenditures by function, General Fund revenues by source, General Fund expenditures by function, and General Fund expenditures by expense type.

Source: ClearGov, County Total fund summary; ClearGov, General Fund summary.

Elected officials

Only one official is named in the cited ClearGov pages, so only one is shown. No contact details are shown because none are given in the cited documents.

Clerk, Orange County Legislature (signed the Legislative Certification)Jean M. Ramppen

Source: ClearGov, Legislative Certification.

Sources & notes

  • Sources used: Orange County Budget page (255 Main Street, Goshen, NY) — Orange County Budget page; FY2026 Legislative Adopted Budget, ClearGov budget book ("Adopted Version - 12/04/2025") — ClearGov budget book, including County Total, General Fund, and Legislative Certification.
  • Sum checks: all six breakdown tables sum exactly to their printed totals (county revenues, county expenditures by type, county expenditures by function, General Fund revenues, General Fund expenditures by function, General Fund expenditures by type).
  • What is not claimed: no adoption resolution number is shown because none appears on the ClearGov pages examined; the certification's "year 2025" wording is treated as a source error against the FY2026 book title, county link, and table headings, and is disclosed rather than corrected; no official other than the Clerk is named because the cited pages name no other.
  • Jurisdiction palette: No verified New York jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to New York