Onondaga County
← New York
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Onondaga County, New York

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Onondaga County, New York, built from the county Finance Department's 2026 budget fiscal summary (2026 Adopted column), 2026.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the county Finance Department's 2026 budget fiscal summary (December 2025), which carries a “2026 Adopted” column throughout. Adoption: the Legislature adopted the 2026 budget by a reported vote of 12–4, with the levy held at $146 million. Scope: figures are all-funds totals unless labeled General Fund.

Overview

Onondaga County's 2026 adopted budget totals $1,609,166,657 across all funds, 3.0% higher than the 2025 adopted budget. The gross property-tax levy is $146,225,244 at a full-value rate of $2.93 per $1,000. The county's own sales-tax share is $377,475,217, with a further $126,497,035 passed through to municipalities and schools. The county is rated AA by Standard & Poor's and Aa2 by Moody's.

Source: Onondaga County 2026 Budget Fiscal Summary.

At a glance — adopted budget 2026

$1,609,166,657
Total adopted budget, all funds, 2026
$146,225,244
Gross property-tax levy
$2.93
Full-value tax rate per $1,000
$377,475,217
Sales tax, county portion
$1,213,405,669
General Fund revenues

Where the money comes from (all funds)

Revenues in the fiscal summary's consolidated table. Subtotal revenues of $1,591,234,782 plus appropriated fund balance of $17,931,875 equal the $1,609,166,657 total.

Property tax levy (gross)$146,225,244
Deferred / uncollectible($10,750,968)
Prior-year collections$8,384,526
PILOTs / interest & penalties$9,735,519
Room occupancy tax$14,190,000
Abstract charges$21,142,284
Sales tax — county portion$377,475,217
Sales tax — municipalities / schools portion$126,497,035
State aid$217,639,864
Federal aid$163,647,538
Interdepartmentals$147,350,307
All other$369,698,216
Subtotal revenues$1,591,234,782
Appropriated fund balance$17,931,875
Total revenues$1,609,166,657

Source: Onondaga County 2026 Budget Fiscal Summary, Consolidated Revenues and Appropriations.

Where the money goes (all funds)

Appropriations in the same consolidated table; the lines sum exactly to the adopted total.

Mandated programs$284,179,739
Wages$301,215,315
Benefits$230,710,537
Contracted services$168,759,147
Interfund transfers$71,273,630
Debt service$65,215,476
Sales tax — municipalities / schools portion$126,497,035
Interdepartmentals$81,015,594
All other$280,300,184
Total expenses$1,609,166,657

Source: Onondaga County 2026 Budget Fiscal Summary, Consolidated Revenues and Appropriations.

Elected officials

No elected officials are named in the cited source section for this page, so none are listed by name; the adopting body and the county seat are stated in the basis notice and overview. No contact details are shown because none are given in the cited document.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: Onondaga County Finance Department, 2026 Budget Fiscal Summary (December 2025). 2026 Budget Fiscal Summary (PDF).
  • Sum checks: appropriations exact at $1,609,166,657 across all nine lines; revenues exact ($1,591,234,782 + $17,931,875 fund balance = $1,609,166,657).
  • What is not claimed: no elected officials are named in the cited fiscal-summary section, so none are listed by name on this page; the 12–4 adoption vote and $2.93 rate are from the build queue's adoption record. The General Fund figure ($1,213,405,669) is the table's General Fund column total, not the all-funds total.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Onondaga County palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a county color.

← Back to New York