Oneida County
← New York
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Oneida County, New York

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Oneida County, New York, built from the county's official November 12, 2025 release announcing approval of the 2026 budget, 2026.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the county's official release “2026 Oneida County Budget Approved” (November 12, 2025), announcing the Board of Legislators' approval of County Executive Anthony J. Picente Jr.'s 2026 budget and capital plan. Scope limit: the release is the source — the full 2026 Final Budget book was not separately extracted, so no fund-by-fund breakdown is shown and none should be inferred from the highlights below. The budget was approved by a reported vote of 21–2.

Overview

Oneida County's 2026 budget is a $561.4 million balanced budget — the county's first property-tax levy increase in 13 years, at 2.9%. It appropriates $149.4 million in sales tax revenue and $26.25 million in Oneida Indian Nation revenue. More than 90% of county spending is mandated by the State of New York, and the county's annual Medicaid obligation alone stands at $57.3 million, approximately 86% of the entire property tax levy. The capital plan retires $17.6 million in debt while taking on $13 million in new borrowing.

Source: Oneida County, 2026 Oneida County Budget Approved (official release).

At a glance — approved budget 2026

$561.4 million
Total balanced budget, 2026
+2.9%
Property-tax levy increase (first in 13 years)
$149.4 million
Sales tax revenue appropriated
$26.25 million
Oneida Indian Nation revenue
$57.3 million
Annual Medicaid obligation (≈86% of levy)

Headline budget

Figures as stated in the county's approval release. Because the release gives rounded headline figures only, no sum-checked breakdown table is presented.

Total balanced budget, 2026$561.4 million
Sales tax revenue appropriated$149.4 million
Oneida Indian Nation revenue$26.25 million
Medicaid obligation$57.3 million
Debt retired under the capital plan$17.6 million
New borrowing under the capital plan$13 million

The release attributes the levy increase to rising mandated costs from Albany and Washington and flattening sales tax revenue, and notes cost-saving measures including bringing foster-care administration in-house, unfunding long-vacant positions, and maximizing the vacancy rate.

Source: Oneida County, 2026 Oneida County Budget Approved.

Elected officials

County ExecutiveAnthony J. Picente Jr.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: Oneida County, official release, “2026 Oneida County Budget Approved” (November 12, 2025). 2026 Oneida County Budget Approved.
  • Sum checks: none available — the release states rounded headline figures only, so no breakdown is claimed to sum to the $561.4 million total. The Medicaid-to-levy relationship (≈86%) is the release's own characterization, not a computed ratio on this page.
  • What is not claimed: no General Fund total, fund breakdown, levy dollar figure, or tax rate is shown, because the release does not state them and the full Final Budget book was not extracted. The 21–2 vote is from the build queue's adoption record, not from the release text itself.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Oneida County palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a county color.

← Back to New York