New York City
← New York
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

New York City, New York

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for New York City, New York, built from the NYC Comptroller's comments on the Fiscal Year 2027 Adopted Budget, fiscal year 2027.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the NYC Comptroller's comments on the Fiscal Year 2027 Adopted Budget, which reproduces the Mayor's Office of Management and Budget June Financial Plan. Adoption: the City Council adopted the FY2027 budget on June 30, 2026. Unified scope: this single dashboard covers the city government that serves all five borough-counties (Bronx, Kings, New York, Queens, Richmond) — the boroughs have no separate county budgets, so no borough breakdown is shown. Comptroller's warning, stated as the Comptroller's assessment, not the city's: the adopted budget relies on $6.07 billion in temporary measures and leaves outyear gaps the Comptroller puts at $6.44 billion in FY2028.

Overview

New York City's adopted FY2027 budget totals $125.84 billion ($125,842 million), a $1.14 billion increase over the Executive Budget released in May. Taxes supply $88,674 million of revenue — general property tax $37,300 million and other taxes $50,445 million — with state categorical grants of $20,813 million and federal categorical grants of $7,374 million. On the spending side, personal service costs $60,752 million and other-than-personal-service costs $59,455 million, with debt service of $9,328 million. The general reserve is $450 million, after a $1 billion reduction to in-year reserves announced in the Preliminary Budget.

Source: NYC Comptroller, Comments on New York City's Fiscal Year 2027 Adopted Budget.

At a glance — adopted budget FY 2027

$125.84 billion
Total adopted budget, FY 2027
$88,674 million
Tax revenues
$37,300 million
General property tax
$60,752 million
Personal service expenditures
$450 million
General reserve

Where the money comes from

FY2027 revenues from the June Financial Plan table in the Comptroller's report (millions). The components below sum to the total once intra-city revenues, disallowances, and inter-fund revenues are included, as shown in the reconciliation line.

General property tax$37,300
Other taxes$50,445
Tax audit revenues$929
Miscellaneous$8,570
Unrestricted intergovernmental aid$651
Less: intra-city revenues($2,184)
Disallowances against categorical grants($15)
Other categorical$1,138
Inter-fund revenues$821
Federal categorical grants$7,374
State categorical grants$20,813
Total revenues$125,842

All figures in millions. The table's own note states numbers may not add to totals due to rounding.

Source: NYC Comptroller, FY 2027–FY 2030 June Financial Plan, Table 1.

Where the money goes

FY2027 expenditures from the same table (millions).

Salaries and wages$36,188
Pensions$8,819
Fringe benefits$15,745
Medical assistance$6,790
Public assistance$2,708
All other (OTPS)$49,957
Debt service$9,328
FY 2026 budget stabilization (BSA)($1,959)
General reserve$450
Less: intra-city($2,184)
Total expenditures$125,842

Subtotals as printed: personal service $60,752 million; other than personal service $59,455 million. The Comptroller notes the prepayment of the upcoming year's expenditures fell from $3.79 billion in FY2025 to $1.96 billion in FY2026, the fourth consecutive annual decline.

Source: NYC Comptroller, FY 2027–FY 2030 June Financial Plan, Table 1.

What the Comptroller flags

The Comptroller's assessment — not the city's — is that recurring spending continues to outpace recurring revenues. The administration relied on $6.07 billion in temporary measures across FY2026 and FY2027, including re-amortization of pension liabilities, favorable state actions, and write-downs of prior-year accrued expenses. The Comptroller forecasts higher gaps than the administration in FY2027 ($743 million) and FY2028 ($7.25 billion), and somewhat lower gaps in FY2029 ($7.87 billion) and FY2030 ($6.84 billion), before counting risks from unproven savings initiatives. A citywide savings initiative produced $1.77 billion in budgeted savings over FY2026–FY2027, and post-adoption 2.5% annual agency savings targets could save about $1.50 billion a year if applied as described.

Source: NYC Comptroller, Comments on New York City's Fiscal Year 2027 Adopted Budget, Executive Summary.

Elected officials

MayorMamdani administration (as referenced in the Comptroller's report)
Adopting bodyNew York City Council (adopted June 30, 2026)

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: NYC Comptroller, Comments on New York City's Fiscal Year 2027 Adopted Budget. Comptroller's FY2027 adopted-budget comments.
  • Sum checks: revenues exact at $125,842 million across all Table 1 lines; expenditures exact at $125,842 million (personal service $60,752 + other-than-personal-service $59,455 + debt service $9,328 − $1,959 BSA + $450 general reserve − $2,184 intra-city).
  • What is not claimed: the prior-year FY2026 adopted budget ($115.91 billion) is not used as the basis; borough-level figures are not shown because the cited report is a citywide plan; no individual elected officials beyond the mayoral administration are named in the cited report excerpts, so none are listed by name.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified New York City palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a city color.

← Back to New York