Nassau County
← New York
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Nassau County, New York

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Nassau County, New York, built from the county's 2026 NIFA Approved Budget (Multi-Year Financial Plan Fiscal 2026–2029), fiscal year 2026.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the county Office of Management and Budget's 2026 NIFA Approved Budget / Multi-Year Financial Plan Fiscal 2026–2029 (submitted December 2025). Adoption: the County Legislature adopted the proposed plan without amendments on October 30, 2025, and the Nassau County Interim Finance Authority (NIFA) approved the adopted plan on December 18, 2025, as recorded in NIFA's 2025 Annual Report. Basis note: figures are the plan's “2026 NIFA Approved” column for the major funds; the plan states total FY2026 revenues and expenses of $4.4 billion including interdepartmental transfers.

Overview

Nassau County's FY2026 NIFA-approved major-funds budget totals $4,387,962,174 including interdepartmental transfers ($3,698,892,988 excluding them), with revenues exactly balancing expenses. Sales tax is the largest revenue source at $1,644,284,947, followed by the property tax at $755,263,137. The plan holds property taxes flat — no increase for the fourth consecutive year — and funds 68 new full-time positions, bringing authorized headcount to 7,585, including 2,629 sworn officers.

Source: Nassau County 2026 NIFA Approved Budget, Multi-Year Financial Plan Fiscal 2026–2029.

At a glance — NIFA-approved budget FY 2026

$4,387,962,174
Total major-funds budget, FY2026 (incl. interdepartmental transfers)
$3,698,892,988
Total expenses excluding interdepartmental transfers
$1,644,284,947
Sales tax revenue (countywide + part-county)
$755,263,137
Property tax revenue (flat vs. prior years)
7,585
Authorized full-time positions (2,629 sworn)

Headline budget

Major-funds revenues and expenses both total $4,387,962,174 including interdepartmental transfers of $689,069,186; excluding those transfers, both sides total $3,698,892,988.

Total expenses excluding interdepartmental transfers$3,698,892,988
Interdepartmental / sales tax transfers$689,069,186
Total expenses$4,387,962,174
Total revenues excluding interdepartmental transfers$3,663,892,988
Interdepartmental / sales tax transfers$689,069,186
Interfund transfers from non-major funds$35,000,000
Total revenues$4,387,962,174

The plan's executive summary rounds these totals to $4.4 billion; the exact table figures above are used on this page.

Source: Nassau County 2026 NIFA Approved Budget, Table 1: Major Funds.

Where the money comes from

County-generated revenues in the plan's summary are $3.099 billion: sales tax $1.644 billion, property tax $0.755 billion, fees $0.321 billion, and all other $0.378 billion (rounded in the source; the exact table figures below are used). State aid is $341,963,503 and federal aid $222,483,733 in the major-funds table.

Sales tax, countywide$1,514,673,289
Sales tax, part-county$129,611,658
Property tax$755,263,137
State aid$341,963,503
Federal aid$222,483,733

Source: Nassau County 2026 NIFA Approved Budget, Table 1: Major Funds.

Where the money goes (major funds)

Selected major-funds expense lines from Table 1. The full set of Table 1 lines sums exactly to $3,698,892,988 excluding interdepartmental transfers; the lines below are highlights plus the two largest benefit lines, and do not by themselves sum to the total.

Salaries, wages & fees$1,086,922,111
Fringe benefits$789,274,652
Contractual services$350,594,864
Medicaid$252,423,616
Early intervention / special education$209,800,000
Other expenses$207,168,128
Purchased services$135,322,685
Local government assistance$98,136,313
Recipient grants$91,000,000
Principal (debt)$87,495,000

Source: Nassau County 2026 NIFA Approved Budget, Table 1: Major Funds.

Elected officials

County ExecutiveBruce A. Blakeman
Presiding Officer, County LegislatureHoward J. Kopel
Minority Leader, County LegislatureDelia DeRiggi-Whitton

Sources & notes

  • Sources used: Nassau County Office of Management and Budget, 2026 NIFA Approved Budget / Multi-Year Financial Plan Fiscal 2026–2029 (submitted December 2025). 2026 NIFA Approved Budget; adoption and NIFA approval dates from the Nassau County Interim Finance Authority 2025 Annual Report. NIFA 2025 Annual Report.
  • Sum checks: major-funds expenses excluding transfers exact at $3,698,892,988 across all Table 1 lines; revenues and expenses both $4,387,962,174 including transfers; sales tax $1,514,673,289 + $129,611,658 = $1,644,284,947.
  • What is not claimed: no separate General Fund total is headlined because the plan's headline is the major-funds total; the General Fund table inside the plan shows expenses and revenues of $2,850,101,265. NIFA's approval carried a condition requiring a modified financial plan addressing a potential sales-tax shortfall, health-insurance estimates, voluntary-separation savings, and unrecognized debt proceeds.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Nassau County palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a county color.

← Back to New York