Lewis County
← New York
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Lewis County, New York

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Lewis County, New York, built from the county’s Adopted Budget 2026 (adopted November 18, 2025). The queued source link carried junk query parameters; only the base document URL is used and cited here.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the Lewis County Adopted Budget 2026, presented to the Clerk of the Board on November 4, 2025, heard November 18, 2025, and adopted November 18, 2025. URL hygiene: the inventory source appended spam-looking highlight/nonce query parameters to this document’s link; all query parameters were stripped and only the base document URL is used and cited. Dominant fund disclosed: the Hospital (nursing-home) fund is $112,045,940 of the $195,783,440 total — more than half the budget — so the county total is not comparable to a general-government-only total.

Overview

Lewis County’s adopted 2026 budget appropriates $195,783,440, funded by $172,979,985 of revenues, $2,037,084 of applied fund balance, and a $20,766,371 real property tax on a taxable value of $3,364,634,305 at $6.17 per $1,000 — down from $6.31. The budget message notes a reduction of 15 full-time-equivalent positions.

Source: Lewis County Adopted Budget 2026.

At a glance

$195,783,440
Total appropriations, 2026 adopted
$71,045,550
General Fund appropriations
$20,766,371
Real property tax levy
$6.17
County tax rate per $1,000 (2025: $6.31)

Headline budget

The budget balances exactly: revenues plus the balance to be raised equal appropriations, and the balance to be raised less applied fund balance equals the levy.

Total revenues$172,979,985
Balance to be raised by taxes$22,803,455
Less: applied fund balance$2,037,084
Real property tax$20,766,371
Taxable value$3,364,634,305
County tax rate$6.17 per $1,000
Total appropriations$195,783,440

Source: Lewis County Adopted Budget 2026, Summary of Budget by Funds.

Breakdown — appropriations by function and by fund

By function (2026 adopted):

General government support$11,212,673
Education$1,005,000
Public safety$11,493,335
Health$8,451,835
Hospital — nursing home$89,669,484
Transportation$12,552,259
Social services$20,458,197
Other economic development$2,813,910
Culture & recreation$1,564,378
Home & community services$3,437,526
Employee benefits$22,894,740
Debt service$4,180,103
Inter-fund transfers$6,050,000
Total appropriations$195,783,440

By fund: General $71,045,550; County Road $9,085,781; Road Machinery $956,338; Solid Waste $2,649,831; Hospital $112,045,940; total $195,783,440.

Source: Lewis County Adopted Budget 2026, Summary of Budget by Funds.

Elected officials

As named in the adopted book. The county seat is the Village of Lowville, per the book’s community profile. No elected-legislator roster is given in the cited book extract.

County Manager / Budget OfficerTimothy Hunt
Deputy Budget OfficerEric Virkler

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: Lewis County, Adopted Budget 2026 (adopted November 18, 2025), base document URL only (junk query parameters stripped). Lewis County Adopted Budget 2026.
  • Sum checks: function appropriations exact ($195,783,440); fund appropriations exact ($195,783,440); revenues + balance to be raised exact ($172,979,985 + $22,803,455 = $195,783,440); balance to be raised less applied fund balance exact ($22,803,455 − $2,037,084 = $20,766,371).
  • What is not claimed: no department-level detail beyond the summary is shown; the hospital fund is included in every total on this page.
  • Jurisdiction palette: No verified New York jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to New York