Kingston
← New York
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Kingston, New York

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the City of Kingston, New York, built from the city's 2026 Adopted Budget book, fiscal year 2026.

Basis — read this first: Every figure on this page comes from the City of Kingston 2026 Adopted Budget book (Mayor Steven T. Noble). Balancing identity, disclosed: the General Fund appropriation of $63,383,672 equals non-tax revenues of $40,432,375 plus the city tax levy of $21,496,726 plus appropriated fund balance of $1,454,571. The book's revenue summary by source totals $61,929,101 because it counts the levy inside revenues ($40,432,375 + $21,496,726); that is a presentation difference, not a discrepancy. Funds are shown separately and are NOT summed into a citywide total, because the Debt Service Fund is largely funded by transfers from the General and Sewer funds. No verified New York jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

Overview

Kingston's adopted FY 2026 General Fund appropriation is $63,383,672, up from $59,847,749 adopted for FY 2025. Public safety is the largest purpose at $28,379,971 (44.77%), followed by general government at $10,430,510 (16.46%). The city tax levy is $21,496,726 (city levy after prorated taxes $21,474,787), with a homestead rate of $10.77 and a non-homestead rate of $16.76 per $1,000. The Sewer Fund adopts $6,772,058 and the Debt Service Fund adopts $7,805,010.

Source: City of Kingston 2026 Adopted Budget.

At a glance — adopted budget FY 2026

$63,383,672
General Fund appropriations, FY 2026 adopted
$21,496,726
City tax levy, FY 2026 adopted
$10.77 / $16.76
City tax rates per $1,000, homestead / non-homestead
$6,772,058
Sewer Fund appropriations, FY 2026 adopted
$7,805,010
Debt Service Fund appropriations, FY 2026 adopted

Source: City of Kingston 2026 Adopted Budget.

Headline budget

General Fund balancing identity, FY 2026 adopted.

Estimated revenues (excluding levy)$40,432,375
City tax levy$21,496,726
Appropriated fund balance$1,454,571
Total General Fund appropriations$63,383,672

Other funds, FY 2026 adopted.

Sewer Fund appropriations$6,772,058
Debt Service Fund appropriations$7,805,010

Source: City of Kingston 2026 Adopted Budget, overall summaries and Debt Service Fund budget.

Breakdown

General Fund appropriations by purpose, FY 2026 adopted (sums exactly to $63,383,672).

General government$10,430,510
Public safety$28,379,971
Health$3,089,459
Transportation$2,641,026
Economic assistance$718,912
Culture and recreation$3,710,934
Home and community$4,522,846
Employee benefits$4,154,000
Debt service$2,911,126
Transfers$2,824,888
Total$63,383,672

General Fund appropriations by responsibility center, FY 2026 adopted (sums exactly to $63,383,672).

General government$20,911,595
Police Department$15,915,502
Fire Department$12,494,431
Public Works Department$8,643,064
Recreation Department$3,462,424
Building Department$1,956,656
Total$63,383,672

Sewer Fund appropriations by object, FY 2026 adopted (sums exactly to $6,772,058).

Personal services$1,804,378
Contractual expenses$1,477,516
Employee benefits$1,331,516
Transfers$2,068,996
Equipment$89,652
Total$6,772,058

Source: City of Kingston 2026 Adopted Budget, appropriations summaries and Sewer Fund summary.

Elected officials

As named on the cover of the cited budget book.

MayorSteven T. Noble

No Common Council roster is given in the cited summary pages, so no council names are shown.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Kingston, 2026 Adopted Budget. 2026 Adopted Budget.
  • Sum checks: General Fund by purpose exact ($63,383,672); by responsibility center exact ($63,383,672); balancing identity exact ($40,432,375 + $21,496,726 + $1,454,571 = $63,383,672); revenue by source exact ($61,929,101 including the levy); Sewer Fund by object exact ($6,772,058); Debt Service Fund revenues ($10,000 + $5,393,667 + $2,018,996 + $382,347 = $7,805,010) equal its appropriations ($10,000 + $4,657,265 + $3,137,745 = $7,805,010).
  • What is not claimed: no citywide total is summed (Debt Service transfers would double-count); Kingston, Ontario and Kingston, Jamaica material was not used.
  • Jurisdiction palette: No verified New York jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to New York