Jefferson County
← New York
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Jefferson County, New York

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Jefferson County, New York, built from the county’s 2026 Tentative Budget book (budget-officer recommendation, October 28, 2025), with adoption evidenced by the board’s November 2025 adoption and December 2025 minutes amending “the 2026 County Budget” — see the basis notice for the limits of this basis.

Basis — read this first: this page rests on the 2026 Tentative Budget book (budget-officer recommendation dated October 28, 2025) — the full budget book, not a summary. FLAG — read before relying on any figure: the board adopted the tentative 2026 budget in November 2025 and official December 2025 / January 2026 board minutes repeatedly amend “the 2026 County Budget,” confirming a 2026 budget in force, but no separately labeled adopted-budget PDF was retrieved, so the post-adoption amended totals were not separately verified — the figures below are the recommendation figures as printed in the tentative book, and adopted totals may differ. Two source gaps disclosed: the fund-by-fund detail as printed sums to $362,575,967, which is $23,643 below the printed $362,599,610 all-funds total; and revenues plus applied fund balance ($344,822,247 + $17,777,336 = $362,599,583) fall $27 below that same printed total. Both gaps are shown as printed, not adjusted.

Overview

Jefferson County’s 2026 spending plan, as recommended by the budget officer, totals $362,599,610 — up $38,406,705 (11.9%) from the 2025 adopted budget of $324,192,905 — with a property-tax levy of $66,314,865 and a true-value tax rate of $5.58 per $1,000, down 4.6% from $5.85 and described in the transmittal as the lowest rate on record in the county. Sales-tax revenue is budgeted at $100.5 million.

Source: Jefferson County 2026 Tentative Budget (budget-officer recommendation).

At a glance

$362,599,610
Total appropriations, 2026 budget-officer recommendation
$324,192,905
Total appropriations, 2025 adopted
$66,314,865
Property-tax levy, 2026 recommendation (+2.9%)
$5.58
True-value tax rate per $1,000 (2025: $5.85)

Headline budget

Budget summary — all funds, as printed in the tentative book (2026 recommendation vs 2025 adopted).

Total appropriations, 2026 recommendation$362,599,610
Total appropriations, 2025 adopted$324,192,905
Increase$38,406,705 (11.9%)
Total revenue, 2026 recommendation$344,822,247
Applied fund balance, 2026$17,777,336
Revenue + applied fund balance$362,599,583
Property-tax levy, 2026$66,314,865
Equalized taxable value$11,890,359,160
County tax rate$5.58 per $1,000

Gap note: revenues plus applied fund balance ($362,599,583) fall $27 below the printed $362,599,610 total; the gap is shown as printed, not adjusted.

The transmittal notes the county is appropriating about $17.7 million of fund balance, that wages will exceed $61 million with retirement and fringe benefits adding about $36 million, and that the General Fund balance available sits at about $71 million.

Source: Jefferson County 2026 Tentative Budget, budget message and summary.

Breakdown by fund — 2026 recommendation

Expenditures by fund as printed. These detail lines sum to $362,575,967 — $23,643 below the printed $362,599,610 total; the gap is disclosed, not adjusted.

General Fund$271,642,384
Health Insurance$30,502,230
County Road$20,906,817
Capital$20,762,500
Recycling & Solid Waste$5,390,651
Road Machinery$4,075,956
Workforce Innovation Act$3,447,508
Workers’ Compensation$2,520,308
Debt Service$2,608,013
Occupancy Tax$719,600
Sum of fund detail as printed$362,575,967

Source: Jefferson County 2026 Tentative Budget, fund allocation table.

Elected officials

As named in the tentative book’s transmittal letterhead. These are appointed administrators, not the elected board; no board roster is given in the cited book extract. The county seat is the City of Watertown.

County AdministratorRyan Piche
Deputy County AdministratorDylan Soper

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: Jefferson County, 2026 Tentative Budget Final (budget-officer recommendation, October 28, 2025). 2026 Tentative Budget.
  • Sum checks (with gaps disclosed): fund detail sums to $362,575,967 vs the printed $362,599,610 total ($23,643 gap); revenue + applied fund balance = $362,599,583 vs the same printed total ($27 gap). Neither gap was adjusted.
  • What is not claimed: these are recommendation figures from the tentative book, not verified post-adoption amended totals; no adopted-budget PDF was retrieved; no vote count is shown.
  • Jurisdiction palette: No verified New York jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to New York