Hudson
← New York
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Hudson, New York

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the City of Hudson, New York, built from the FY 2025 adopted column of the city's 2026 Recommended Citywide Budget worksheet.

Basis — read this first: Every figure on this page comes from the FY 2025 Adopted column of the City of Hudson's 2026 Recommended Citywide Budget worksheet (official city document). Scope, disclosed: the 2026 figures in that worksheet are labeled Recommended, not adopted, and are NOT shown here; a November 26, 2025 special-meeting item approving a proposed 2026 budget is a proposal item, not adoption proof, and is not cited as adoption. The fund totals below are the 2025 adopted figures; their sum ($19,771,551) is a computed sum of the printed fund totals, not a total printed in the document. No verified New York jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

Overview

Hudson's FY 2025 adopted General Fund balances exactly: expenses of $15,971,878 against revenues of $15,971,878. Real property taxes ($5,748,498) are the largest General Fund revenue, followed by the sales tax contribution ($2,400,000) and state revenue sharing ($1,456,991). The Water ($1,633,588), Sewer ($1,643,400), and Cemetery ($522,685) funds are balanced separately in the same worksheet.

Source: City of Hudson 2026 Recommended Citywide Budget worksheet (FY 2025 Adopted column).

At a glance — adopted budget FY 2025

$15,971,878
General Fund revenues = expenses, FY 2025 adopted
$5,748,498
Real property taxes, FY 2025 adopted
$2,400,000
Sales tax contribution, FY 2025 adopted
$1,633,588
Water Fund, FY 2025 adopted
$1,643,400
Sewer Fund, FY 2025 adopted

Source: City of Hudson 2026 Recommended Citywide Budget worksheet.

Headline budget

Fund totals, FY 2025 adopted column (General Fund expense total equals its revenue total in the worksheet).

General Fund$15,971,878
Water Fund$1,633,588
Sewer Fund$1,643,400
Cemetery Fund$522,685
Computed sum of the four fund totals$19,771,551

Source: City of Hudson 2026 Recommended Citywide Budget worksheet.

Breakdown

Largest General Fund revenue lines, FY 2025 adopted.

Real property taxes$5,748,498
Sales tax contribution$2,400,000
State revenue sharing$1,456,991
Lodging tax$750,500

Other funds, FY 2025 adopted: Sewer revenues are rents from the public ($1,076,000) plus leachate ($550,000), fees and penalties ($17,000), and interest ($400), totaling $1,643,400; Water revenues are metered sales ($230,000) plus unmetered sales ($1,180,000), lease payments collected ($122,432), interest ($77,806), and smaller lines, totaling $1,633,588; Cemetery revenues are interfund transfers ($386,585) plus lot sales, grave digging, and charges, totaling $522,685.

Source: City of Hudson 2026 Recommended Citywide Budget worksheet, fund detail.

Elected officials

The cited worksheet does not name elected officials in the pages used here, so no roster is shown. The city's governing body is the Common Council.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Hudson, 2026 Recommended Citywide Budget worksheet, FY 2025 Adopted column. 2026 Recommended Citywide Budget.
  • Sum checks: General Fund expense total equals revenue total at $15,971,878; Sewer revenues sum to $1,643,400; the four-fund sum is $15,971,878 + $1,633,588 + $1,643,400 + $522,685 = $19,771,551.
  • What is not claimed: no FY 2026 adopted figure is shown (the worksheet's 2026 column is Recommended only); the November 26, 2025 proposal item is not cited as adoption.
  • Jurisdiction palette: No verified New York jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to New York