Greene County
← New York
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Greene County, New York

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Greene County, New York, built from the county’s 2026 Adopted County Budget, adopted November 19, 2025.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the county’s 2026 Adopted County Budget (adopted November 19, 2025), linked from the official Greene County budget page, which states the budget is adopted by the full Legislature before the end of the calendar year. Levy discrepancy disclosed, not smoothed over: the budget summary states a total levy of $27,404,370, while the apportionment table totals $27,309,370 — the $95,000 difference is the Bataviakill Watershed levy, shown as a separate line in the summary ($95,000) and excluded from the apportionment table’s total.

Overview

Greene County’s adopted 2026 budget appropriates $144,105,325 across six funds, funded by $110,997,028 of estimated revenues, $5,703,927 of appropriated fund balances, and a $27,404,370 real-estate tax levy. The General Fund alone is $127,367,660, about 88% of the total.

Source: Greene County 2026 Adopted County Budget.

At a glance

$144,105,325
Total appropriations, 2026 adopted
$110,997,028
Total estimated revenues
$27,404,370
Total real-estate tax levy
$5,703,927
Total appropriated fund balances

Headline budget

The budget balances exactly: revenues plus fund balances plus levy equal appropriations.

Total appropriations$144,105,325
Estimated revenues$110,997,028
Appropriated fund balances$5,703,927
Revenues + fund balances$116,700,955
Total real-estate tax levy$27,404,370
Revenues + fund balances + levy$144,105,325

Outstanding debt as of December 31, 2025: serial bonds $35,455,000 and bond anticipation notes $20,000,000.

Source: Greene County 2026 Adopted County Budget, Summary of Budget — All Funds.

Breakdown by fund — 2026 adopted appropriations

General$127,367,660
Bataviakill$120,000
CDBG$59,990
County Road$12,240,184
County Machinery$3,067,491
Worker Compensation$1,250,000
Total appropriations$144,105,325

Levy by fund: General $16,768,959; County Road $9,177,740; County Machinery $1,362,671; Bataviakill Watershed $95,000; total $27,404,370.

Source: Greene County 2026 Adopted County Budget.

Elected officials

No elected-official roster is given in the cited budget summary, so none is shown here. The county seat is the Village of Catskill.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: Greene County, 2026 Adopted County Budget (adopted November 19, 2025), via the official county budget page. 2026 Adopted County Budget.
  • Sum checks: fund appropriations exact ($144,105,325); revenues + fund balances + levy exact ($110,997,028 + $5,703,927 + $27,404,370 = $144,105,325); levy components exact ($16,768,959 + $9,177,740 + $1,362,671 + $95,000 = $27,404,370).
  • What is not claimed: the apportionment table’s $27,309,370 total excludes the $95,000 Bataviakill levy and is not used as the levy total; no tax rate per $1,000 is shown because the summary does not state a single county-wide rate.
  • Jurisdiction palette: No verified New York jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to New York