Franklin County
← New York
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Franklin County, New York

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Franklin County, New York, built from the county’s 2026 budget adopted November 20, 2025 (Resolution No. 319).

Basis — read this first: Every figure on this page comes from the Franklin County Legislature’s November 20, 2025 resolution packet: the tentative budget presented September 18, 2025, as amended by Resolution No. 317, was adopted by Resolution No. 319, and the appropriations below are those of Resolution No. 318 (County Law §360). This is Franklin County, New York (county seat Malone) — not the Town of Franklin budget, which is a different government. Disclosed gap: the packet’s funding-side line items sum to $142,783,263, which is $572,200 above the $142,211,063 appropriation total; the gap is shown as printed, not reconciled.

Overview

Franklin County’s adopted 2026 budget appropriates $142,211,063 across all funds. The General Fund accounts for $131,818,324 of that total. The total tax levy is $19,180,000. State revenue is $28,478,117 and federal revenue is $14,601,421, as printed in the appropriation resolution.

Source: Franklin County Legislature, November 20, 2025 resolutions packet (Resolutions No. 318–319).

At a glance

$142,211,063
Total appropriations, all funds (Res. 318)
$131,818,324
General Fund appropriations
$19,180,000
Total tax levy
$28,478,117
State revenue (as printed)
$14,601,421
Federal revenue (as printed)

Headline budget and funds

Appropriations by fund (Resolution No. 318) — sums exactly to $142,211,063.

General Fund$131,818,324
County Road Fund$5,056,459
Road Machinery Fund$1,450,767
Capital Project Fund$3,865,570
Debt Service Fund$19,943
Total appropriations$142,211,063

Funding side as printed in the packet — these line items sum to $142,783,263, which is $572,200 above the $142,211,063 appropriation total. The figures are reported exactly as printed; the gap is not forced to balance.

Revenue$117,268,894
Special Reserve$1,280,000
Fund Balance Decrease$4,091,485
Board of Elections Charge Back$676,784
Allowance for Uncollected Taxes$286,100
Total Tax Levy$19,180,000
Funding-side items as printed$142,783,263
Appropriation total (Res. 318)$142,211,063
Disclosed gap (funding side above appropriations)$572,200

State revenue ($28,478,117) and federal revenue ($14,601,421) are components of the printed revenue figure, reported as printed and not presented as a sum-checked set.

Source: Franklin County Legislature, November 20, 2025 resolutions packet (Resolutions No. 318–319).

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: Franklin County Legislature, November 20, 2025 resolutions packet — Resolution No. 319 (adoption of the 2026 budget, as amended by Resolution No. 317) and Resolution No. 318 (appropriation resolution under County Law §360). November 20, 2025 resolutions packet.
  • Correction to the inventory record: the queue text cited the adoption as Resolution No. 307; in the packet itself, Resolution No. 307 is an employee-recognition resolution and the budget adoption is Resolution No. 319. This page follows the packet.
  • Jurisdiction check: the packet’s town list (including Malone and Tupper Lake) confirms Franklin County, New York. A separate “Franklin Budget 2026” file for the Town of Franklin was rejected — it is a different government, not the county.
  • Sum checks: fund appropriations exact ($142,211,063). Funding-side items as printed do NOT sum to the appropriation total ($142,783,263 vs $142,211,063, a $572,200 gap) — disclosed above and in the basis notice, never silently resolved.
  • Hero photo: none — no freely-licensed photo of Franklin County (Malone), New York, with a verified photographer and license was confirmed, so no substitute image is used.
  • Jurisdiction palette: No verified New York jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to New York