Dutchess County
← New York
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Dutchess County, New York

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Dutchess County, New York, built from the county's 2026 bond official statement, which summarizes the 2026 Adopted General Fund Budget, fiscal year 2026.

Basis — read this first: Every figure on this page comes from the County of Dutchess 2026 bond official statement (Fiscal Advisors), which summarizes the 2026 Adopted General Fund Budget. Adoption, disclosed: the Legislature adopted the 2026 county budget on December 8, 2025; the County Executive vetoed proposed spending increases that used fund balance for ongoing positions, and those vetoes were overridden. General-Fund-only scope, disclosed: the cited statement summarizes the General Fund; no all-funds total is shown, and the $653.6 million 2026 figure reported in local news is NOT used. No verified New York jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

Overview

Dutchess County's adopted FY 2026 General Fund appropriations total $612,317,084, about 4.1% higher than the 2025 adopted General Fund budget, driven by workforce costs and highly reimbursed state mandates. The property tax levy rises $4.8 million (4.7%), but because true-value assessments rose 7.6%, the tax rate falls $0.06 to $2.11 per $1,000 (from $2.17), and the levy sits $26,360 below the state tax cap. The budget balances with about $28.6 million of appropriated fund balance, a $4 million appropriation from the debt reserve, and $5.3 million of fund balance for one-time community benefit grants and one-time spending. Projected 2026 sales tax assumes almost 1% growth over the 2025 actual of $265.8 million, at the county's 3.75% rate.

Source: County of Dutchess 2026 bond official statement.

At a glance — adopted General Fund budget FY 2026

$612,317,084
General Fund appropriations, FY 2026 adopted
$2.11
Tax rate per $1,000 (down from $2.17)
+$4.8 million (+4.7%)
Property tax levy increase
$99,276,245
Real property taxes and tax items (16.21% of revenues)
~$28.6 million
Appropriated fund balance

Source: County of Dutchess 2026 bond official statement.

Headline budget

General Fund, FY 2026 adopted (the cited statement does not print a revenue-by-source table for 2026, so the revenue side is shown as the statement states it).

General Fund appropriations$612,317,084
Real property taxes and tax items included in revenues$99,276,245
Appropriated fund balance (about)$28,600,000
Appropriation from debt reserve$4,000,000
Fund balance for one-time grants and spending$5,300,000
Property tax levy increase$4,800,000 (4.7%)
Amount below the state tax cap$26,360

Source: County of Dutchess 2026 bond official statement, 2026 adopted budget overview.

Breakdown

What drove the FY 2026 General Fund budget, as stated in the official statement.

State mandates increase over 2025 budget$8,300,000
Workforce cost increase over 2025 adopted budget$9,900,000
Vacancy factor increase (mitigant)$4,200,000
Positions eliminated, net5
Additional positions held vacant15
2025 actual sales tax realized (base for 2026 projection)$265,800,000
2026 sales tax growth assumptionabout 1%
County sales tax rate3.75%

For context, the statement's property-tax table shows total General Fund revenues of $612,317,084 for 2026 (budgeted) against $564,685,284 for 2025 (budgeted), with real property taxes and tax items of $99,276,245 (16.21%) in 2026 against $94,574,991 (16.75%) in 2025. The county's bond rating in the statement is S&P AA+ with a stable outlook.

Source: County of Dutchess 2026 bond official statement, revenues and property tax tables.

Elected officials

As named in the cited official statement.

County ExecutiveSue Serino
County Legislature ChairpersonYvette Valdés Smith
Clerk of the LegislatureJulie Shiroishi
Commissioner of FinanceHeidi Seelbach
County AttorneyCaroline Blackburn
County ClerkBradford Kendall

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: County of Dutchess, 2026 bond official statement (Fiscal Advisors). 2026 Official Statement.
  • Sum checks: the statement states the General Fund total directly rather than as a sum of parts, so no breakdown is summed here; the property-tax share is as printed (16.21% of $612,317,084).
  • What is not claimed: no all-funds total is shown (the cited statement summarizes the General Fund only); the news-reported $653.6 million figure is not used; the county budget book itself was not retrieved.
  • Jurisdiction palette: No verified New York jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to New York