Clinton County
← New York
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Clinton County, New York

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Clinton County, New York, built from the county's 2025 Final Budget document, fiscal year 2025.

Basis — read this first: Every figure on this page comes from Clinton County's 2025 Final Budget document (the adopted budget book as published via ClearGov). Adoption, disclosed: the budget message states the budget was amendable up to final adoption on December 11, 2024; the message's levy and rate figures are labeled tentative in the message text, while the tables carry an FY25 Adopted column, and this page cites the adopted-column totals. Rounding, disclosed: the expenditures-by-object table sums to $201,467,382, $1 above the printed adopted total of $201,467,381. A 2026 adoption reported in local news is NOT used, because the 2026 adopted book was not retrieved. No verified New York jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

Overview

Clinton County's adopted FY 2025 appropriations total $201,467,381. The General Fund is $163,519,072 (81.16%), with Highway Roads ($15,063,305), the Airport ($9,981,605), the Nursing Home ($6,785,147), the Landfill ($4,011,693), and Highway Machinery ($2,106,559) making up the rest. Departmental revenues of $170,041,951 leave a $31,425,430 gap covered by non-specific revenues including the tax levy of $29,636,206 at a rate of $3.98 per $1,000 — down from $4.28 in 2024. Sales tax is the county's largest revenue: $70,403,503 gross, of which the county keeps $49,212,584. The county's Medicaid expense, capped by statute, is $17,937,880 — just over 60% of the levy.

Source: Clinton County 2025 Final Budget.

At a glance — adopted budget FY 2025

$201,467,381
Total appropriations, FY 2025 adopted
$163,519,072
General Fund, FY 2025 adopted (81.16%)
$29,636,206
Tax levy (rate $3.98 per $1,000)
$49,212,584
County share of sales tax (gross $70,403,503)
$17,937,880
Medicaid expense (statutory cap)

Source: Clinton County 2025 Final Budget.

Headline budget

Appropriations by fund, FY 2025 adopted (sums exactly to $201,467,381).

General Fund$163,519,072
Highway Roads$15,063,305
Airport$9,981,605
Nursing Home$6,785,147
Landfill$4,011,693
Highway Machinery$2,106,559
Total appropriations$201,467,381

Funding balance: departmental revenues of $170,041,951 plus $31,425,430 of non-specific revenues (including the $29,636,206 levy, a $500,000 unreserved fund balance contribution, and an $82,261 Workers' Compensation Reserve contribution) equal the $201,467,381 total.

Source: Clinton County 2025 Final Budget, county totals by fund.

Breakdown

Departmental revenues by fund, FY 2025 adopted (sums exactly to $170,041,951).

General Fund$132,093,642
Highway Roads$15,063,305
Airport$9,981,605
Nursing Home$6,785,147
Landfill$4,011,693
Highway Machinery$2,106,559
Total departmental revenues$170,041,951

Largest departments by adopted expenditure, FY 2025.

Social Services$52,458,384
Highway (all highway funds, department view)$24,740,501
Budget Officer (includes sales tax distribution and transfers)$21,543,565
Sheriff$17,763,031
Health Department$15,892,138
Airport (department view)$15,487,607

Expenditures by object, FY 2025 adopted (sums to $201,467,382, $1 above the printed total — rounding in the source).

Contractual expenses$93,951,664
Personal services$49,195,073
Fringe benefits$32,415,966
Interfund transfers$13,150,640
Equipment$8,198,295
Principal$3,195,000
Interest$1,360,744
Sum of object lines (printed total $201,467,381)$201,467,382

Source: Clinton County 2025 Final Budget, county total expenditures.

Elected officials

The cited budget book's salary schedule for elected officials did not render names in the pages retrieved here, so no roster is shown. The county's governing body is the County Legislature.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: Clinton County, 2025 Final Budget. 2025 Final Budget.
  • Sum checks: appropriations by fund exact ($201,467,381); departmental revenues by fund exact ($170,041,951); funding balance exact ($170,041,951 + $31,425,430 = $201,467,381); object lines sum to $201,467,382, $1 above the printed total (disclosed above).
  • What is not claimed: no FY 2026 figure is shown (news reports only); no elected-official names are shown (schedule did not render).
  • Jurisdiction palette: No verified New York jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to New York