Chenango County
← New York
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Chenango County, New York

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Chenango County, New York, built from the FY2025 adopted budget columns in the county’s 2026 Tentative Budget Book.

Basis — read this first: Every figure on this page comes from the official Chenango County 2026 Tentative Budget Book — specifically its “2025 Adopted Budget vs. 2026 Tentative Budget” comparison (as of November 6, 2025). Basis switch, disclosed: this is an FY2025 adopted budget dashboard, not an FY2026 adopted budget dashboard — the FY2026 adopted book was not retrieved, so only the 2025 Adopted column is used as the headline basis. The 2026 Tentative column is shown only for comparison and is never labeled adopted.

Overview

Chenango County’s FY2025 adopted budget appropriates $113,536,021.56: County General $68,596,217.93, Social Services $26,928,887.11, County Road $14,776,252.02 and Road Machinery $3,234,664.50. Estimated revenues of $80,059,728.56 plus applied surplus of $1,023,230.61 plus real property taxes of $32,453,062.39 balance the budget exactly. The 2026 tentative budget shown for comparison totals $121,388,400.74.

Source: Chenango County 2026 Tentative Budget Book.

At a glance

$113,536,021.56
Total appropriations — FY2025 Adopted
$68,596,217.93
County General appropriations, FY2025 Adopted
$32,453,062.39
Real property taxes before chargebacks
$30,098,053.63
Real property taxes after chargebacks
$15.92
2025 adopted tax rate per $1,000 (incl. chargebacks)

Headline budget — FY2025 Adopted vs. 2026 Tentative

Appropriations, FY2025 Adopted column — sums exactly.

County General$68,596,217.93
Social Services$26,928,887.11
County Road$14,776,252.02
Road Machinery$3,234,664.50
Total appropriations, FY2025 Adopted$113,536,021.56

Financing, FY2025 Adopted: estimated revenues $80,059,728.56 (County General $48,551,144.65; Social Services $14,520,898.00; County Road $13,753,021.41; Road Machinery $3,234,664.50) + applied surplus $1,023,230.61 (County Road) + real property taxes before chargebacks $32,453,062.39 = $113,536,021.56. After chargebacks the levy is $30,098,053.63. Comparison only: the 2026 Tentative column totals $121,388,400.74 in appropriations (+6.92%) with a tentative rate of $15.62 per $1,000 and a tentative taxable assessed value of $1,932,166,887.

Source: Chenango County 2026 Tentative Budget Book, 2025 Adopted vs. 2026 Tentative comparison.

Elected officials

Board ChairmanJeffrey B. Blanchard
County TreasurerWilliam C. Craine
SheriffErnest R. Cutting Jr.
District AttorneyMichael D. Ferrarese
County ClerkBrian F. Wessels
Clerk of the BoardSheri Howe

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: Chenango County, 2026 Tentative Budget Book (2025 Adopted vs. 2026 Tentative comparison, as of November 6, 2025). 2026 Tentative Budget Book.
  • Sum checks: appropriations exact ($113,536,021.56); financing exact ($80,059,728.56 + $1,023,230.61 + $32,453,062.39 = $113,536,021.56).
  • What is not claimed: no FY2026 adopted figure is shown — the FY2026 adopted book was not retrieved; the 2026 Tentative column is comparison only.
  • Jurisdiction palette: No verified New York jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to New York