Cayuga County
← New York
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Cayuga County, New York

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Cayuga County, New York, built from the county's Adopted Final Budget 2026, adopted December 9, 2025 (Resolution 446-25). This is the county dashboard; the City of Auburn is a separate government with no dashboard here.

Cayuga County Courthouse and Clerk's Office, Auburn, New York
Cayuga County Courthouse and Clerk's Office, Auburn. Photo: Doug Kerr / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 2.0) — source
Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the county's official Adopted Final Budget 2026 (203 pages), p. 3 "SUMMARY OF BUDGET BY FUND" (footer dated 12/9/2025), and the county's levy & rate history table in the same book. Adoption: Resolution 446-25 ("LEG ADOPT BUDGET 26"), December 9, 2025, with the Clerk's certification signed December 10, 2025. Flag, disclosed not corrected: the budget book itself does not print the resolution number — adoption rests on the separate resolution document, corroborated by the 12/9/2025 date on the summary page. The levy figures cross-check exactly: total appropriations minus total revenue equals the levy ($198,757,813 − $147,706,875 = $51,050,938), and the General Fund gap equals the levy as well ($179,214,400 − $128,163,462 = $51,050,938).

Overview

Cayuga County, whose seat is Auburn, adopted its 2026 budget on December 9, 2025 (Resolution 446-25). The grand total for all funds is $198,757,813 in appropriations against $147,706,875 in revenue, with the $51,050,938 real property tax levy closing the gap. The General Fund accounts for $179,214,400 of the appropriations. The levy is up 12.39% from the 2025 levy of $45,421,756, on a countywide full value of $8,396,842,535; the county's 2026 full-value tax rate is 6.079778 per $1,000. This is the county dashboard — the City of Auburn is a separate government and has no dashboard here.

Sources: Cayuga County, Budget & Financial Documents; Adopted Final Budget 2026; Resolution 446-25.

At a glance — 2026 adopted

$198,757,813
Grand total appropriations, all funds
$179,214,400
General Fund (A) appropriations
$51,050,938
Real property tax levy (+12.39% vs 2025)
6.079778
Full-value tax rate, per $1,000 (2026)

Headline budget

From the p. 3 summary of budget by fund. Use the search box to filter these figures, or download them as a CSV.

General Fund (A) appropriations$179,214,400
General Fund other revenue$127,543,891
General Fund use of fund balance$619,571
General Fund total revenue$128,163,462
County Road Fund (D) appropriations$14,589,333
Road Machinery Fund (DM) appropriations$3,686,123
Employment and Training appropriations$1,267,957
Grand total appropriations, all funds$198,757,813
Other revenue, all funds$139,701,053
Interfund revenues, all funds$6,600,000
Use of fund balance, all funds$1,405,822
Total revenue, all funds$147,706,875
Real property tax levy, 2026$51,050,938
Real property tax levy, 2025$45,421,756
Levy change, 2025 to 2026+12.39%
Countywide full value, 2026$8,396,842,535
Full-value tax rate, 2026 (per $1,000)6.079778

Sources: Adopted Final Budget 2026, p. 3; levy & rate history table in the same book; Resolution 446-25.

Breakdown by fund

The p. 3 summary of budget by fund. Scroll sideways on a phone; the fund column stays pinned.

FundAppropriationsOther revenueInterfund revenuesUse of fund balanceTotal revenue
General Fund (A)$179,214,400.00$127,543,891.00$0.00$619,571.00$128,163,462.00
County Road Fund (D)$14,589,333.00$7,510,205.00$6,600,000.00$479,128.00$14,589,333.00
Road Machinery Fund (DM)$3,686,123.00$3,379,000.00$0.00$307,123.00$3,686,123.00
Employment and Training$1,267,957.00$1,267,957.00$0.00$0.00$1,267,957.00
Grand total, all funds$198,757,813.00$139,701,053.00$6,600,000.00$1,405,822.00$147,706,875.00

Fund balance context: the book's unassigned fund balance table shows a General Fund balance of $14,362,072 at December 31, 2024, of which $619,571 is appropriated for the 2026 budget. The gap between appropriations and revenue in every fund except Employment and Training is closed by fund-balance use (and, for County Road, a $6,600,000 interfund transfer); the remaining $51,050,938 gap across all funds is the tax levy.

Source: Adopted Final Budget 2026, p. 3 and unassigned fund balance table.

County tax calculator

Estimate the Cayuga County portion of a property tax bill from the county's adopted 2026 full-value rate of $6.079778 per $1,000 of full (market) value, from the budget book's levy & rate history table.

Estimated county tax: $1,215.96

Worked check: a $200,000 full-value property gives 200 × $6.079778 = $1,215.96. This is an estimate of the county portion only — it excludes school, town, city, and village taxes. Actual bills are computed on assessed value using the equalization rate, so a property whose assessed value differs from full value will differ from this estimate.

Legislature meetings

Agendas and calendar: Cayuga County Legislature Calendar (county CivicEngage calendar).

No next-meeting date is shown. The calendar's October 27, 2026 Legislature Meeting listings conflict with each other on time and location (one lists 10:00 AM, another 6:00 PM, at different venues), so no next date or time is asserted from them. Check the calendar for the current schedule.

Elected officials

The budget was adopted by the Cayuga County Legislature (Resolution 446-25). No individual legislators are named in the cited documents — the resolution is by the Legislature as a body, and the budget book names offices (County Manager, County Clerk, Clerk of the Legislature) without attributing individual names in the passages cited — so no individual names are shown here rather than guessed.

Source: Resolution 446-25.

Sources & notes

  • Sources used: Cayuga County budget page — Budget & Financial Documents; Adopted Final Budget 2026 (203 pages) — Adopted Final Budget 2026 (PDF); Resolution 446-25 — Resolution 446-25 (PDF); Legislature calendar — Cayuga County Legislature Calendar.
  • Sum checks (all exact): fund appropriations ($179,214,400 + $14,589,333 + $3,686,123 + $1,267,957 = $198,757,813); fund total revenues ($128,163,462 + $14,589,333 + $3,686,123 + $1,267,957 = $147,706,875); levy gaps ($198,757,813 − $147,706,875 = $51,050,938; $179,214,400 − $128,163,462 = $51,050,938); levy change ($51,050,938 vs $45,421,756 = +12.39%, matching the book's +12.39% and the resolution's 12.39314%); General Fund revenue build ($127,543,891 + $619,571 = $128,163,462).
  • What is not claimed: the resolution number rests on the separate resolution document, not the budget book (see the basis notice). No neighbor comparison: adjacent counties with dashboards (Onondaga, Oswego, Tompkins, Cortland County) do not publish a consistent set of General Fund, fund-balance, and population figures for a like-for-like table, so none is built rather than mixed across years and definitions; Seneca and Wayne counties have no dashboard. No sales-tax tracker: New York has no SPLOST-style program with a published project list for Cayuga County. No schools, livability, or housing section yet: those are built during New York's standard pass from state datasets, not from stale archive cards or conflicting third-party figures. No next-meeting date: see the meetings section. The 12.39314% in the resolution is the levy increase, not a tax rate — the tax rate is 6.079778 per $1,000 of full value.
  • Jurisdiction palette: No verified Cayuga County palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to New York