Cattaraugus County
← New York
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Cattaraugus County, New York

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Cattaraugus County, New York, built from the county’s 2026 Adopted Budget (adopted November 19, 2025).

Basis — read this first: Every figure on this page comes from the Cattaraugus County 2026 Adopted Budget, filed with the Clerk of the Legislature November 5, 2025 and adopted by the County Legislature November 19, 2025. Totals are shown both excluding and including inter-fund items, exactly as the book presents them — the two totals are different definitions and are not forced to match.

Overview

Cattaraugus County’s 2026 adopted budget appropriates $283,198,985 across all funds excluding inter-fund items ($296,872,920 including them). The real estate tax levy is $60,478,867, up from $58,956,554 in 2025. The General Fund accounts for $226,037,400 of appropriations excluding inter-fund items. Bonds outstanding at December 31, 2025 total $33,540,000.

Source: Cattaraugus County 2026 Adopted Budget.

At a glance

$283,198,985
Total appropriations, all funds (excl. inter-fund items)
$296,872,920
Total appropriations (incl. inter-fund items)
$60,478,867
Real estate tax levy (2025: $58,956,554)
$226,037,400
General Fund appropriations (excl. inter-fund items)
$33,540,000
Bonds outstanding, Dec 31, 2025

Headline budget and funds

Budget balance (Exhibit A): estimated revenues excluding inter-fund items $221,530,338 + appropriated reserves $277,970 + appropriated cash surplus $911,810 = $222,720,118; plus the real estate tax levy $60,478,867 = $283,198,985 in appropriations excluding inter-fund items. Exact.

Estimated revenues (excl. inter-fund items)$221,530,338
Appropriated reserves$277,970
Appropriated cash surplus$911,810
Revenues, reserves and surplus$222,720,118

Appropriations by fund, excluding inter-fund items (Exhibit B) — sums exactly to $283,198,985.

General Fund$226,037,400
County Road$11,650,739
Road Machinery$5,347,060
The Pines — Olean$16,887,436
The Pines — Machias$17,150,440
Onoville Marina$701,400
Debt Service$5,390,310
Conewango Watershed$34,200
Total appropriations (excl. inter-fund items)$283,198,985

General Fund total including inter-fund items is $231,214,410 (appropriations $226,037,400 + inter-fund items $5,177,010). Appropriated reserves detail: Reforestation $73,977; Committed Fund Balance for Economic Development $100,000; Debt Service $103,993.

Source: Cattaraugus County 2026 Adopted Budget, Exhibits A–B.

Elected officials

County AdministratorKelly J. Reed (filed the budget November 5, 2025)

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: Cattaraugus County, 2026 Adopted Budget (adopted November 19, 2025). 2026 Adopted Budget.
  • Sum checks: fund appropriations exact ($283,198,985); revenues + reserves + surplus + levy exact ($221,530,338 + $277,970 + $911,810 + $60,478,867 = $283,198,985); General Fund incl. inter-fund exact ($226,037,400 + $5,177,010 = $231,214,410).
  • What is not claimed: no legislator names or vote count are shown because the adopted book extract does not list them; no department-level breakdown is shown beyond the fund summary.
  • Jurisdiction palette: No verified New York jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to New York