Canton
← New York
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Village of Canton, New York

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the Village of Canton, New York (St. Lawrence County seat), built from the village's 2026-2027 Adopted budget spreadsheet.

Basis — read this first: Every figure on this page comes from the Village of Canton 2026-2027 Adopted budget spreadsheet (a Google Sheets export titled “2026-2027 Adopted”). Scope, disclosed: no adoption vote count appears in the spreadsheet, so none is cited. No combined total is printed: the four fund totals below are shown separately and their computed sum ($13,829,026.43) is labeled as computed, because the General Fund's $139,851.26 interfund transfer to the Golf Fund would double-count if the funds were added. The St. Lawrence County budget-hearing material is a different government and is not used. No verified New York jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

Overview

Canton's adopted FY 2026-27 General Fund balances exactly at $6,216,964.44 in revenues and expenses. Real property tax ($2,019,626) and the county-distributed non-property tax ($1,500,000) are the largest General Fund revenues; police ($1,480,427.00), employee benefits ($1,210,640.89), and recreation ($1,075,039.62) are the largest General Fund expenses. The Golf Course Fund ($475,256.26), Water Fund ($1,482,282.73), and Sewer Fund ($5,654,523.00) each balance separately in the same spreadsheet.

Source: Village of Canton 2026-2027 Budget (Adopted column).

At a glance — adopted budget FY 2026-27

$6,216,964.44
General Fund revenues = expenses, FY 2026-27 adopted
$2,019,626
General Fund real property tax
$1,500,000
Non-property tax distribution by county
$1,482,282.73
Water Fund, FY 2026-27 adopted
$5,654,523.00
Sewer Fund, FY 2026-27 adopted

Source: Village of Canton 2026-2027 Budget.

Headline budget

Funds, FY 2026-27 adopted column (each fund balances exactly on its own).

General Fund$6,216,964.44
Golf Course Fund$475,256.26
Water Fund$1,482,282.73
Sewer Fund$5,654,523.00
Computed sum of the four fund totals (not a printed total; see basis notice)$13,829,026.43

Source: Village of Canton 2026-2027 Budget, fund totals.

Breakdown

Largest General Fund revenues, FY 2026-27 adopted (as printed).

Real property tax$2,019,626
Non-property tax distribution by county$1,500,000
Grants$817,700
“Budget Only” (label as printed; not interpreted here)$336,319.06
Bond anticipation note$319,300
CHIPS$165,000
State per capita aid$142,615

Largest General Fund expenses, FY 2026-27 adopted.

Police$1,480,427.00
Employee benefits$1,210,640.89
Recreation$1,075,039.62
General repairs$433,188.67
Economic development$372,910.00
Interfund transfer (to the Golf Fund)$139,851.26
Debt service$109,200.00

Sewer Fund revenues include a $4,000,000 bond anticipation note line, shown as printed and not as operating revenue.

Source: Village of Canton 2026-2027 Budget, General Fund detail.

Elected officials

The cited spreadsheet does not name elected officials, so no roster is shown. The village is governed by a Village Board of Trustees with a Mayor.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: Village of Canton, 2026-2027 Budget spreadsheet (Adopted column). 2026-2027 Budget.
  • Sum checks: each fund balances exactly on its own (General Fund $6,216,964.44; Golf $475,256.26; Water $1,482,282.73; Sewer $5,654,523.00); the four-fund computed sum is $13,829,026.43.
  • What is not claimed: no adoption vote count is cited (none appears in the spreadsheet); no combined all-funds total is presented as a printed total (interfund double-count, stated above); the “Budget Only” revenue line is not interpreted as fund balance; the St. Lawrence County budget is a different government and is not used.
  • Jurisdiction palette: No verified New York jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to New York