Canandaigua
← New York
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Canandaigua, New York

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the City of Canandaigua, New York, built from the city’s 2026 Adopted Master Budget Document.

Basis — read this first: Every figure on this page comes from the City of Canandaigua’s 2026 Adopted Master Budget Document (filed as the adopted master document on the city site). Label discrepancy, disclosed: although the file is titled the adopted master budget document, its summary tables carry “PROPOSED BUDGET” labels — the figures below are as printed in that adopted-master file, and no separate adopted-book table was retrieved. No council vote count is cited. The 2025 adopted figures shown for comparison are the prior-year columns in the same document.

Overview

Canandaigua’s 2026 General Fund appropriations total $22,462,628, including $2,965,169 transferred to the Capital Reserve. The tax levy is $8,156,074.80, up 9.99% from $7,415,178 in 2025, at a tax rate of $6.994 per $1,000 (up 8.96% from $6.418) on an assessed value of $1,165,954,168. Across all funds the 2026 budget totals $63,128,764 in expenditures against $61,755,686 in revenues.

Source: City of Canandaigua 2026 Adopted Master Budget Document.

At a glance

$22,462,628
General Fund appropriations, 2026 (incl. capital transfer)
$63,128,764
Total budget, all funds — expenditures
$8,156,074.80
Tax levy (+9.99%)
$6.994
Tax rate per $1,000 (+8.96%)
$7,133,622
Water Fund expenditures
$8,226,334
Sewer Fund expenditures

Headline budget and funds

General Fund: revenues $21,617,937 + interfund transfers in $290,000 = $21,907,937 available against expenditures $19,497,459 + transfers out $2,965,169 = $22,462,628, a gap of $844,691 drawn from fund balance (ending General Fund balance $6,468,605 in the document’s presentation).

General Fund expenditures$19,497,459
General Fund transfers to Capital Reserve$2,965,169
General Fund appropriations$22,462,628

Major funds (expenditures as printed).

Water Fund$7,133,622
Sewer Fund$8,226,334
Capital Fund$8,296,892
Debt Service Fund$1,954,769
Total, all funds — expenditures$63,128,764

Tax facts: assessed value 2026 $1,165,954,168 (up 0.95% from $1,154,949,950); average property tax bill $1,928.91 (up 8.96% from $1,770.21); minimum quarterly water bill $71.00 (up 10.94%) and sewer bill $82.00 (up 13.89%); the tax levy limit available for 2026 was $7,641,427 against the proposed levy of $8,156,075 — the levy exceeds the cap calculation shown in the document, and this page does not characterize any override action because the document does not state one.

Source: City of Canandaigua 2026 Adopted Master Budget Document.

Elected officials

MayorBob Palumbo
Council, Ward 1Michael Mills
Council, Ward 2Guy Turchetti
Council, Ward 3Donna Cator
Council, Ward 4Erich Dittmar
Council, At LargeSim Covington
Council, At LargeThomas Lyon
Council, At LargeDoug Merrill
Council, At LargeGwen Van Laeken
City ManagerJohn D. Goodwin
Treasurer / Finance DirectorNancy Abdallah

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Canandaigua, 2026 Adopted Master Budget Document. 2026 Adopted Master Budget Document.
  • Sum checks: General Fund expenditures plus transfers exact ($19,497,459 + $2,965,169 = $22,462,628); all-funds revenues $61,755,686 against expenditures $63,128,764 as printed (gap $1,373,078).
  • What is not claimed: no council vote count is cited; the document’s summary tables are labeled “PROPOSED” inside an adopted-master file (see basis notice); no override characterization is made for the levy-vs-cap difference.
  • Jurisdiction palette: No verified New York jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to New York