Village of Ballston Spa
← New York
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Ballston Spa, New York

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the Village of Ballston Spa, New York, built from the Village of Ballston Spa FY2026–2027 Final Budget (fiscal year ending May 31, 2027), adopted April 27, 2026.

Milton Avenue business district, Ballston Spa, New York
The Milton Avenue business district in the Saratoga County village of Ballston Spa, May 18, 2021. Photo: Tyler A. McNeil / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 4.0) — source
Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the official FY2026–2027 Final Budget of the Village of Ballston Spa (29 pages), certified by Treasurer Melissa McCann on April 30, 2026. Adoption: April 27, 2026 Board of Trustees minutes (posted as a draft), item 7(b), motion by Trustee VanDeinse-Perez, seconded by Trustee Price-Bush, carried 4–1 (VanDeinse-Perez voting no). No resolution number was found in the budget document or in the minutes excerpt, so none is shown. Flagged gap, disclosed not corrected: General Fund revenues ($4,591,086.78) plus fund balance ($355,000.00) plus 2026–2027 village taxes ($1,980,238.95) sum to $6,926,325.73, which is $55,250.00 less than General Fund appropriations ($6,981,575.73); the budget recap labels no additional $55,250 funding source. The minutes note the Mayor cut $55,250 from the budget, but whether the two $55,250 figures are related is not explained in the documents, so no relation is assumed. Tax cap: the 2026–2027 village tax levy ($2,156,322.02) exceeds the stated tax cap ($2,147,157) by $9,165.

Overview

The Village of Ballston Spa, the Saratoga County seat, adopted its FY2026–2027 budget on April 27, 2026, for the fiscal year ending May 31, 2027. Total appropriations are $7,579,032.51 across three funds: General Fund $6,981,575.73, Sewer Fund $304,973.34, and Library Fund $292,483.44. The village tax levy rises to $2,156,322.02 from $2,084,190.90 the prior year, an increase of $72,131.12, and the levy exceeds the stated tax cap by $9,165. The General Fund applies $355,000.00 of fund balance.

Source: Village of Ballston Spa, Final Budget FY2026–2027 (Budget Recap, p. 3).

At a glance

$7,579,032.51
Total appropriations, FY2026–27
$6,981,575.73
General Fund appropriations
$2,156,322.02
Village taxes, 2026–2027 (prior year $2,084,190.90)
$9,165
Levy over the stated tax cap ($2,147,157)

Headline budget

What the adopted budget sets, from the Budget Recap (p. 3).

Total appropriations$7,579,032.51
Total revenues$5,012,460.49
Total fund balance applied$355,000.00
Total village taxes, 2026–2027$2,156,322.02
General Fund appropriations$6,981,575.73
General Fund revenues$4,591,086.78
General Fund balance applied$355,000.00
General Fund village taxes, 2026–2027$1,980,238.95
Sewer Fund appropriations (equal to revenues)$304,973.34
Library Fund appropriations$292,483.44
Library Fund revenues$116,400.37
Library Fund village taxes, 2026–2027$176,083.07
Stated tax cap$2,147,157
Levy over cap$9,165

Source: Village of Ballston Spa, Final Budget FY2026–2027 (Budget Recap, p. 3).

Breakdown by fund — as adopted

The Budget Recap (p. 3) by fund. Scroll sideways on a phone; the fund column stays pinned.

FundAppropriationsRevenuesFund balance2026–27 taxes2025–26 taxesIncrease
General Fund (A)$6,981,575.73$4,591,086.78$355,000.00$1,980,238.95$1,911,982.52$68,256.43
Sewer Fund (G)$304,973.34$304,973.34$0$0$0$0
Library Fund (L)$292,483.44$116,400.37$0$176,083.07$172,208.38$3,874.69
Total$7,579,032.51$5,012,460.49$355,000.00$2,156,322.02$2,084,190.90$72,131.12

General Fund: appropriations $6,981,575.73; revenues $4,591,086.78; $355,000.00 fund balance applied; village taxes $1,980,238.95. Sewer Fund: appropriations $304,973.34, exactly equal to revenues. Library Fund: appropriations $292,483.44; revenues $116,400.37; village taxes $176,083.07.

Source: Village of Ballston Spa, Final Budget FY2026–2027 (Budget Recap, p. 3).

Elected officials

As recorded in the April 27, 2026 minutes (adoption vote) and the budget cover (Treasurer). No contact details are shown because none are given in the cited documents.

MayorRossi
TrusteeVanDeinse-Perez
TrusteePrice-Bush
TrusteeDuBuque
TrusteeDunkelbarger
TreasurerMelissa McCann

Sources: Village of Ballston Spa Board of Trustees minutes, April 27, 2026 (draft); Final Budget FY2026–2027, cover.

Sources & notes

  • Sources used: Village of Ballston Spa, Final Budget FY2026–2027 (29 pages), certified by Treasurer Melissa McCann, April 30, 2026 — Final Budget FY2027 (PDF); Village of Ballston Spa Board of Trustees minutes, April 27, 2026, item 7(b) — April 27, 2026 minutes (draft). Budget page: Village of Ballston Spa, Budgets.
  • Sum checks: every vertical total in the Budget Recap agrees exactly — appropriations ($6,981,575.73 + $304,973.34 + $292,483.44 = $7,579,032.51), revenues, fund balance, both tax years, and the increase column. The Sewer and Library funds balance exactly on the recap columns. The General Fund does not balance horizontally from the recap columns alone: revenues + fund balance + 2026–2027 taxes = $6,926,325.73, which is $55,250.00 less than General Fund appropriations; the same $55,250 gap appears in the total. The recap labels no additional $55,250 funding source, and the minutes’ mention of a $55,250 mayoral cut is not treated as explaining it.
  • What is not claimed: no adoption resolution number is shown because none was found in the budget document or the minutes excerpt; the minutes file is labeled a draft, so the adoption rests on a draft record; no relation between the two $55,250 figures is assumed.
  • Jurisdiction palette: No verified Ballston Spa village palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to New York