Allegany County
← New York
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Allegany County, New York

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Allegany County, New York, built from the county’s 2026 Final Budget (adopted December 17, 2025).

Basis — read this first: Every figure on this page comes from the Allegany County 2026 Final Budget, dated December 17, 2025 and adopted by the Board of Legislators December 17, 2025. This is Allegany County, New York (county seat Belmont) — not Allegany County, Maryland. All totals below were sum-checked against the budget’s own Exhibit A figures.

Overview

Allegany County’s 2026 Final Budget appropriates $160,743,057 across all funds. The General Fund accounts for $120,442,877 of that total. The real property tax levy is $31,693,426, up $570,502 (+1.83%) from 2025’s $31,122,924, while the average county tax rate falls 4.45% to $12.205630961 per $1,000 of taxable assessed value ($2,596,623,321). The budget notes the county’s 29 towns and 10 villages, with the county seat at Belmont.

Source: Allegany County 2026 Final Budget.

At a glance

$160,743,057
Total appropriations, all funds
$120,442,877
General Fund appropriations
$31,693,426
Real property tax levy (2025: $31,122,924)
$12.205630961
Average county tax rate per $1,000 (down 4.45%)
$2,596,623,321
County taxable assessed value

Headline budget and funds

Budget balance (Exhibit A): estimated revenues $116,116,546 + appropriated reserve $140,000 + appropriated fund balance $12,793,085 + real property taxes $31,693,426 = $160,743,057. Exact.

Estimated revenues$116,116,546
Appropriated reserve$140,000
Appropriated fund balance$12,793,085
Real property taxes$31,693,426
Total appropriations$160,743,057

Appropriations by fund (Exhibit A) — sums exactly to $160,743,057.

General Fund$120,442,877
W.I.A. Grant$1,189,017
Risk Retention — Insurance$290,000
Risk Retention — Health$11,320,000
County Road$17,828,863
Road Machinery$3,118,085
Capital Projects$3,289,500
Self-Insurance$970,000
Debt Service$2,294,715
Total appropriations$160,743,057

Estimated revenue categories — sums exactly to $116,116,546.

Other real property tax items$1,525,720
Non-property taxes$29,565,000
Departmental income$5,777,370
Intergovernmental charges$4,024,428
Use of money & property$3,656,500
Licenses & permits$12,000
Fines & forfeitures$182,500
Property sales & compensation$909,500
Miscellaneous$52,000
State aid$23,973,972
Federal aid$15,597,365
Inter-fund revenues$4,194,895
Inter-fund transfers$26,645,296
Estimated revenues$116,116,546

General Fund by function, plus inter-fund transfers out of the General Fund — $95,541,581 + $24,901,296 = $120,442,877. Exact.

General Government Support$15,557,361
Education$3,440,217
Public Safety$14,447,191
Health$8,704,654
Bus Transportation$2,207,000
Economic Assistance & Opportunity$39,346,249
Culture & Recreation$688,643
Home & Community Services$3,215,266
Employee Benefits$7,935,000
Functions subtotal$95,541,581

Inter-fund transfers out of the General Fund — sums exactly to $24,901,296.

To County Road$11,474,263
To W.I.A. Grant$60,518
To Capital Projects$1,464,500
To Debt Service$2,149,015
To Risk Retention — Insurance$290,000
To Risk Retention — Health$9,463,000
Inter-fund transfers out$24,901,296

Source: Allegany County 2026 Final Budget, Exhibit A.

County officials

Budget OfficerCarissa M. Knapp
Deputy Budget OfficerTerri L. Ross
Adopting bodyBoard of Legislators (adopted December 17, 2025)

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: Allegany County, New York, 2026 Final Budget (adopted December 17, 2025). 2026 Final Budget.
  • Jurisdiction check: the budget’s own text places the county on the upper Genesee River at the Pennsylvania border, in the “Western NY Wilds,” with 29 towns, 10 villages, and the county seat at Belmont — Allegany County, New York. An earlier inventory link to an Allegany County budget was rejected because that document was for Allegany County, Maryland, and no figure from it is used here.
  • Sum checks: fund appropriations exact ($160,743,057); revenues + reserve + fund balance + taxes exact ($116,116,546 + $140,000 + $12,793,085 + $31,693,426 = $160,743,057); revenue categories exact ($116,116,546); General Fund functions + transfers exact ($95,541,581 + $24,901,296 = $120,442,877).
  • Hero photo: none — no freely-licensed photo of Allegany County, New York, with a verified photographer and license was confirmed, so no substitute image is used.
  • Jurisdiction palette: No verified New York jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to New York