Albany County
← New York
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Albany County, New York

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Albany County, New York, built from the county's 2026 Adopted Budget book, adopted December 8, 2025 (Resolutions 537 and 538). This is the county dashboard; the City of Albany has its own dashboard.

Albany County Courthouse, Albany, New York
Albany County Courthouse, Albany. Photo: Albeit simple / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY 4.0) — source
Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the county's official 2026 Adopted Budget book (264 pages) and its Adopted Appropriations and Revenues summary (book p. 41). Adoption: December 8, 2025 — Resolution No. 537 ("Adoption of the Albany County Budget for Fiscal Year 2026"), 37 in favor and 0 opposed, and Resolution No. 538 ("Appropriation of Amounts Contained in the 2026 Albany County Budget"), adopted by unanimous vote, effective January 1, 2026. Flags, disclosed not corrected: a separate county extract titled "Appropriations - Summary of All Funds" shows $0 in its entire 2026 Adopted column — its 2026 Proposed column sums correctly to $956,085,397, but proposed is not adopted, and the adopted total used here is $10,962,521 higher. The book's p. 20 appropriations table is headed "2026 PROPOSED" though its total equals the adopted total with a $0 surplus — the heading is treated as inconsistent, not used to reclassify the total. The summary sheet's bottom line "Grand Total $103,782,240" (Fund A only) is a levy-related residual, not the budget total. Revenue category allocations differ slightly between p. 20 and the summary sheet, but both reconcile to the same $967,047,918 total; the difference is unexplained in the documents.

Overview

Albany County's FY2026 adopted budget totals $967,047,918 in appropriations, with revenues matching appropriations and a $0 surplus/(deficit) on the book's three-year financial plan page. The General Fund accounts for $833,087,932 of it. The largest revenue source is sales tax ($383,469,000), followed by State revenue ($136,818,616) and the property tax levy ($100,932,240). The adopted total is $10,962,521 above the proposed total of $956,085,397 — the entire increase sits in the General Fund (+$10,482,521) and Fund G (+$480,000); every other fund total is unchanged between proposed and adopted.

Source: Albany County 2026 Adopted Budget book.

At a glance — FY2026 adopted

$967,047,918
Total appropriations (revenues match; surplus $0)
$833,087,932
General Fund (Fund A) total appropriations
$383,469,000
Sales tax revenue, 2026 adopted
$100,932,240
Property tax levy, 2026 adopted

Headline budget

The adopted budget balances: total appropriations equal total revenues.

Total appropriations, FY2026 adopted$967,047,918
Total revenues, FY2026 adopted$967,047,918
General Fund (A) total appropriations$833,087,932
Sales tax revenue$383,469,000
Property tax levy$100,932,240
Fund balance applied$20,979,340
Proposed total (for comparison — not adopted)$956,085,397
Adopted above proposed$10,962,521

Source: Adopted Appropriations and Revenues summary (book p. 41).

Breakdown by fund

Total appropriations by fund

Fund A — General Fund$833,087,932
Fund CS$5,686,962
Fund D$22,683,051
Fund DM$2,706,033
Fund G$19,032,909
Fund NH$53,718,189
Fund V$30,132,842
Total appropriations$967,047,918

General Fund — how its total is built

Subtotal appropriations, Fund A$772,584,994
Interfund transfers, Fund A$60,502,938
Fund A total appropriations$833,087,932

All funds — revenues, 2026 adopted (book p. 20)

Sales Tax$383,469,000
Other Local Tax Items$91,320,460
Department / Miscellaneous Income$74,325,340
State Revenue$136,818,616
Federal Revenue$108,656,221
Property Tax Levy$100,932,240
Inter-Fund Transfers$50,546,701
Fund Balance$20,979,340
Total revenues$967,047,918

All funds — appropriations by category (book p. 20)

Personnel & FICA$231,123,546
NYS Retirement$28,785,590
Health Care$65,974,118
Sales Tax Distribution$153,387,600
Medicaid$73,707,801
Debt Service$30,107,092
Community College$16,000,000
Inter-Fund Transfers$64,329,773
All Others$303,632,398
Total appropriations$967,047,918

Sum checks: the seven fund totals add exactly to $967,047,918; the General Fund subtotal plus its interfund transfers equals $833,087,932; the p. 20 revenue components and the p. 20 appropriation components each sum to $967,047,918.

Source: Adopted Appropriations and Revenues summary (book p. 41); 2026 Adopted Budget book, p. 20.

Elected officials

As named on the cover of the cited budget book. No contact details are shown because none are given in the cited document.

County ExecutiveDaniel P. McCoy
Commissioner of Management & BudgetM. David Reilly

Source: 2026 Adopted Budget book, cover.

Sources & notes

  • Sources used: Albany County budget page — Albany County budget page; 2026 Adopted Budget book (264 pages) — 2026 Adopted Budget book (PDF); Adopted Appropriations and Revenues summary (book p. 41) — Adopted summary extract; Resolution No. 537 — Resolution 537; Resolution No. 538 — Resolution 538.
  • Sum checks: fund totals, General Fund build, category subtotal plus transfers, p. 20 revenues, and p. 20 appropriations each sum exactly to $967,047,918; the adopted total exceeds the proposed total by $10,962,521 (Fund A +$10,482,521, Fund G +$480,000, all other funds unchanged).
  • What is not claimed: the $0 adopted column in the separate "Appropriations - Summary of All Funds" extract is not used — proposed figures from that extract are labeled proposed wherever shown; the p. 20 "PROPOSED" heading is not used to reclassify the adopted total; the $103,782,240 bottom line is a levy residual, not the budget total; the small revenue-category allocation difference between p. 20 and the summary sheet is unexplained in the documents and is disclosed rather than resolved.
  • Jurisdiction palette: No verified New York jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to New York