Woodson County, Kansas
← Kansas
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Woodson County, Kansas

Woodson County, Kansas — audited financial statement for the year ended December 31, 2025, on the KMAAG regulatory basis.

Basis — read this first: All figures are audited actuals for the year ended December 31, 2025, from the county’s audit (Jarred, Gilmore & Phillips, PA, report dated April 7, 2026), on the KMAAG regulatory basis. This page does not use adopted-budget figures.
Woodson County Courthouse in Yates Center, Kansas
Woodson County Courthouse, Yates Center, KansasPhoto: 25or6to4 / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 4.0) — source

Overview

Woodson County’s General Fund ended 2025 at $638,338.41 unencumbered, up from $582,464.88 at the start of the year, on receipts of $2,278,224.32 against expenditures of $2,222,350.79 — a surplus of $55,873.53. The surplus includes $277,754.00 in finance-lease proceeds for four Dodge Ram trucks for the Sheriff’s department; without that item, the fund would have drawn down. Public safety is the largest General Fund function at $1,270,367.74, including $317,754.00 of capital outlay for the Sheriff funded by the new lease. The county’s debt is finance leases only, with a combined net present value of $897,756.48. No jurisdiction color palette was identified from an official site or seal, so this page uses the neutral default theme.

At a glance

$2,278,224.32
General Fund receipts, 2025 (audited)
$2,222,350.79
General Fund expenditures, 2025 (audited)
$638,338.41
General Fund ending unencumbered cash
$897,756.48
Finance leases, net present value
$277,754.00
New Sheriff truck lease proceeds, 2025

Basis: audited, year ended December 31, 2025.

Funds

FundBeginningReceiptsExpendituresEnding unencumbered
General Fund$582,464.88$2,278,224.32$2,222,350.79$638,338.41
Ambulance Fund$27,201.61$668,034.82$635,335.74$59,900.69

General Fund walk: $582,464.88 + $2,278,224.32 − $2,222,350.79 = $638,338.41. Certified General Fund budget was $2,351,223.04; actual expenditures were $128,872.25 under budget. Ambulance Fund walk: $27,201.61 + $668,034.82 − $635,335.74 = $59,900.69.

General Fund detail

Receipts, 2025 actual (sum-checks to $2,278,224.32):

ReceiptAmount
Ad valorem tax$1,120,124.73
Delinquent tax$26,983.06
Motor vehicle tax$76,436.61
Recreational vehicle tax$1,519.26
Commercial vehicle tax$4,579.83
16/20M truck tax$17,599.18
Countywide sales tax$287,108.75
Mineral production tax$373.82
Neighborhood revitalization program($134.12)
Interest on tax$113,389.07
Severance tax$1,875.60
Federal grants$3,322.97
State grants$2,573.13
Local alcoholic liquor tax$1,395.44
Officer fees$55,507.83
Diversion fees$3,500.00
Finance lease proceeds$277,754.00
Interest on investments$262,398.93
Reimbursed expense$376.94
Miscellaneous($5,648.56)
Operating transfer from Motor Vehicle Operating Fund$27,187.85
Total receipts$2,278,224.32

Expenditures by group, 2025 actual (sum-checks to $2,222,350.79):

Function / departmentAmount
General Government, total$738,353.99
  County Commission$88,574.84
  County Clerk$122,427.23
  County Treasurer$142,867.44
  County Attorney$106,546.00
  Register of Deeds$57,949.74
  Indigent Defense$85,694.61
  Unified Court$25,929.03
  Courthouse General$95,885.80
  Custodian$12,479.30
Public Safety, total$1,270,367.74
  Sheriff (including capital outlay $317,754.00 funded by the new lease)$828,386.70
  Sheriff – Dispatch$279,535.01
  Sheriff – Jail$68,759.73
  Juvenile Detention$38,940.21
  Emergency Preparedness$54,746.09
Coroner$6,258.51
Extension Council$3,370.55
Operating Transfers to Special Equipment Reserve Fund$204,000.00
Total expenditures$2,222,350.79

Debt

Finance leases only — figures are net present values of minimum lease payments:

LeaseNPVCurrent maturitiesLong-term
Solid Waste Freightliner (3.95%, matures May 16, 2029)$189,344.19$44,624.50$144,719.69
John Deere Excavator (5.75%, matures October 17, 2031)$175,134.70$25,168.40$149,966.30
John Deere Motor Grader (5.85%, matures May 30, 2031)$255,523.59$45,320.26$210,203.33
Four Dodge Ram trucks, Sheriff’s department (6.79%, matures April 1, 2031)$277,754.00$47,846.80$229,907.20
Total$897,756.48$162,959.96$734,796.52

The four-truck lease is the one whose $277,754.00 in proceeds appears in General Fund receipts above. Also disclosed: an Axon body-camera right-to-use contract with a 2025 expenditure of $15,981.92 and future minimum rentals of $15,707.52 per year for 2026–2030. KPERS contributions were $348,493.28 in 2025; the county’s net pension liability share of $3,371,398 is disclosed in the notes but not reported in the statement under KMAAG. Estimated paid-time-off liability: $32,128.52.

Sources & notes

All figures sum-checked against the source document: General Fund walk, General Fund receipts detail, General Fund expenditure groups, Ambulance Fund walk, and the lease NPV split (current + long-term = total for each lease and in total) all tie exactly to their printed totals.

Source: Woodson County audit, year ended December 31, 2025 (Kansas Department of Administration filing).