City of Stockton
← Kansas
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Stockton, Kansas — Dashboard

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the City of Stockton, Kansas, built from its audited financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2025.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the City's audited financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2025 (state-portal file). Note: the source file's title includes the label “(In Process)”, which is disclosed here rather than hidden, and the auditor firm's name was not captured in the extracted lines, so none is claimed. Kansas regulatory-basis statements report unencumbered cash and fund balances, not net position, so no net position figure is shown. Budget amendments in 2025 covered the General, Library, Pool Project, Rooks County EMS and Water Utility funds.
Aerial view of Stockton, Kansas
Aerial view of StocktonPhoto: Murphpics / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 4.0) — source

Overview

Stockton, the county seat of Rooks County, closed 2025 with $3,755,493 in primary-government unencumbered cash and $4,129,853 in ending cash after encumbrances. The General Fund ended nearly flat at $82,714 unencumbered on receipts of $1,110,112 against expenditures of $1,098,249. The city's balance sheet is dominated by Solomon Valley Manor ($474,366 unencumbered, $637,518 in cash) and the Electric Utility Depreciation fund ($867,973), while total contractual indebtedness stood at $13,593,767 — most of it the $5,820,336 Solomon Valley Manor building lease.

Source: City of Stockton audit, year ended December 31, 2025 (state admin portal, PDF).

At a glance

$3,755,493
Primary-government ending unencumbered cash
$4,129,853
Primary-government ending cash
$9,282,363
Primary-government receipts, 2025
$9,391,810
Primary-government expenditures, 2025
$82,714
General Fund ending unencumbered cash
$13,593,767
Total contractual indebtedness

Source: City of Stockton audit, summary statement.

Budget walk

Primary government: beginning $3,843,167 plus prior-year cancelled encumbrances $21,773 plus receipts $9,282,363 minus expenditures $9,391,810 equals ending unencumbered cash $3,755,493; plus $374,360 in encumbrances gives ending cash $4,129,853. Including the Land Bank (receipts $1,073), the reporting entity ends at $3,756,566 unencumbered and $4,130,926 in cash. Cash composition: certificates of deposit $293,952, money market and savings $2,862, checking $3,848,272 and cash on hand $100, totaling $4,145,186; plus Land Bank $1,073 less agency funds $15,333 equals $4,130,926.

General Fund: beginning $70,851 plus receipts $1,110,112 minus expenditures $1,098,249 equals ending unencumbered cash $82,714; plus $3,028 in encumbrances gives ending cash $85,742. Spending came in $81,001 under the $1,179,250 budget, and receipts exceeded expenditures by $11,863.

ItemAmount
Unencumbered cash, Jan 1, 2025 (General Fund)$70,851
Receipts, 2025$1,110,112
Expenditures, 2025$1,098,249
Receipts over expenditures$11,863
Ending unencumbered cash$82,714

General Fund receipts build (sums exactly to $1,110,112): taxes and shared revenue $563,671 (ad valorem $407,866; delinquent $660; motor vehicle $47,478; recreational vehicle $1,372; 16/20M $1,299; commercial vehicle $6,981; watercraft $486; franchise fees $13,879; local alcoholic liquor $2,501; sales tax $70,183; other taxes $10,966); licenses and permits $6,728 (pet $278; licenses $1,800; oil renewal $3,500; liquor $1,150); charges for services $73,583 (rural fire contracts $49,850; swimming pool $19,843; cemetery $3,890); court fines and fees $26,830; other $104,300 (interest on idle funds $75,593; rents $2,107; miscellaneous $22,510; gifts and donations $4,090; reimbursed expense $0; oil royalties $0); transfers in $335,000.

General Fund departments, 2025 (the detail sums exactly to $1,098,249): Police (contractual services) $422,404; Streets $251,963; General Administration $145,202; Fire Department $100,124; Transfers Out $59,025; Swimming Pool $53,301; Community Development $24,396; Municipal Court $21,744; Parks and Recreation $13,134; Cemetery $6,956.

Source: City of Stockton audit, General Fund schedule.

Major funds

Ending unencumbered cash by fund, as printed in the fund schedules (ending cash shown where it differs):

FundEnding unencumbered cash
Electric Utility Depreciation$867,973
Solomon Valley Manor$474,366
Water Utility$411,538
Pool Project$356,152
Electric Utility$207,692
Water Utility Depreciation$192,651
Childcare$191,146
Ambulance Donation$143,578
Sewer Maintenance Utility$131,417
Group Health Insurance Reserve$122,473
SVM Capital Project$23
Hail Insurance$80,823
Solid Waste Utility$79,220
Oil Revenue Trust$57,887
Rooks County EMS$54,588
Ernest Trible Cemetery$48,731
Senior Citizen Center$44,823
Employee Benefit$35,713
Special City Highway$38,217
Transient Guest Tax$12,996
Ambulance Grant$12,525
Hansen Grant$11,005
Industrial$8,462
Stormwater Management$6,611
Diversion$5,011
Keller / Hindman / McMillen & Brown Trust Funds$21,901
Land Bank$1,073
Pet Cemetery Upkeep$100
Library$0
Pocket Park Main Street$0
Lower City Park$0
Street Tree$0

Fund walks: Employee Benefit receipts $310,574 (including transfers in $250,000) against expenditures $291,850 on a beginning balance of $16,989, ending $35,713. Special City Highway receipts $70,199 against expenditures $70,178 on a beginning balance of $38,196, ending $38,217. Pool Project receipts $237,009 against expenditures $234,600 on a beginning balance of $353,743, ending $356,152. Solomon Valley Manor receipts $3,143,714 against expenditures $3,403,653 on a beginning balance of $734,305, ending $474,366 unencumbered ($637,518 in cash after $163,152 in encumbrances). Rooks County EMS receipts $520,987 against expenditures $536,617 on a beginning balance of $64,196, ending $54,588. Electric Utility receipts $1,958,614 against expenditures $1,983,861 on a beginning balance of $232,939, ending $207,692 unencumbered ($216,131 in cash). Water Utility receipts $782,798 against expenditures $797,668 on a beginning balance of $426,408, ending $411,538 unencumbered ($413,322 in cash). Pocket Park Main Street ended with $0 unencumbered and $84,760 in cash after $84,760 in encumbrances. SVM Capital Project ended with $23 unencumbered and $104,000 in cash after $103,977 in encumbrances. Library receipts and expenditures were both $72,024, ending at $0.

Debt (Note 14): general-obligation Bonds Series 2017 Refunding ended 2025 at $3,310,000 (beginning $3,395,000 less $85,000 retired; interest paid $112,200). KDHE Water Supply Loan ended at $731,130 (beginning $774,902 less $43,772; interest paid $17,649). Finance leases ended at $9,552,637 (beginning $10,190,841 less $638,204; interest paid $288,127), comprising the Solomon Valley Manor Building $5,820,336; Sewer Loan Refinance $1,410,000; Swimming Pool and Recreation Building $1,630,000; Generator $578,149; Fire Truck $66,193; Street Sweeper $47,959. Total contractual indebtedness $13,593,767 (beginning $14,360,743 less $766,976; interest paid $417,976). Debt service due in 2026: principal $787,523 (GO $90,000 plus KDHE $44,789 plus leases $652,734) plus interest $397,780 (GO $109,650 plus KDHE $16,632 plus leases $271,498), totaling $1,185,303. Total principal plus interest through maturity $17,927,829.

Source: City of Stockton audit, fund schedules and debt notes.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Stockton audit, year ended December 31, 2025 (state admin portal). Read the audit (PDF).
  • File label disclosed: the state-portal file title includes “(In Process)”. The figures on this page are taken from that file as posted; the label is reported here rather than treated as a final-audit certification. The auditor firm's name was not captured in the extracted lines and is not claimed.
  • Sum checks: the primary-government walk ($3,843,167 + $21,773 + $9,282,363 − $9,391,810) equals $3,755,493 and ($3,755,493 + $374,360) equals $4,129,853; the cash composition ($293,952 + $2,862 + $3,848,272 + $100 = $4,145,186; $4,145,186 + $1,073 − $15,333) equals $4,130,926; the General Fund receipts build equals $1,110,112; the General Fund walk ($70,851 + $1,110,112 − $1,098,249) equals $82,714 and ($82,714 + $3,028) equals $85,742; the General Fund department detail sums to $1,098,249; GO debt ($3,395,000 − $85,000) equals $3,310,000; KDHE ($774,902 − $43,772) equals $731,130; lease components sum to $9,552,637; total debt ($3,310,000 + $731,130 + $9,552,637) equals $13,593,767; 2026 debt service ($787,523 + $397,780) equals $1,185,303. All verified by addition.
  • City palette: no verified City of Stockton palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a city color.

← Back to Kansas