Smith County
← Kansas
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Smith County, Kansas — Dashboard

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Smith County, Kansas, built from its audited financial statement for the year ended December 31, 2024.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the County's audited financial statement for the year ended December 31, 2024 (state-portal file). This is a dated basis: no FY2025 county audit surfaced, so 2024 is the latest verified year and nothing here is presented as current-year. The auditors gave an unmodified opinion on the regulatory basis (and an adverse opinion on U.S. GAAP, standard for Kansas regulatory-basis statements). The source file's title includes the label “(In Process)”, disclosed here rather than hidden. Kansas regulatory-basis statements report unencumbered cash, not net position, so no net position figure is shown.
Geographic Center of the United States marker, Smith County, Kansas
Geographic Center of the United States marker, Smith County, Kansas (near Lebanon)Photo: Chris Light / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 4.0) — source

Overview

Smith County closed 2024 with $12,725,244 in primary-government unencumbered cash and $13,142,056 in ending cash after encumbrances. The General Fund ended at $1,892,247 unencumbered after taking in $2,537,685 and spending $2,065,854 — a $471,831 surplus. The county's largest single fund balance was the Health Reserve Fund at $3,088,315, ahead of Road and Bridge at $2,283,065.

Source: Smith County financial statement, year ended December 31, 2024 (state admin portal, PDF).

At a glance

$12,725,244
Primary-government ending unencumbered cash
$13,142,056
Primary-government ending cash
$14,513,663
Primary-government receipts, 2024
$13,458,035
Primary-government expenditures, 2024
$1,892,247
General Fund ending unencumbered cash
$3,088,315
Health Reserve Fund ending balance

Source: Smith County financial statement, summary statement.

Budget walk

Primary government: beginning $11,669,616 plus receipts $14,513,663 minus expenditures $13,458,035 equals ending unencumbered cash $12,725,244; plus $416,812 in encumbrances gives ending cash $13,142,056. The reporting entity (including the Public Building Commission debt-service fund, whose $1,243,645 in receipts exactly matched its expenditures) walks the same way: beginning $11,669,616 plus receipts $15,757,308 minus expenditures $14,701,680 equals $12,725,244, plus $416,812 gives $13,142,056. Cash: checking $18,019,981, certificates of deposit $2,750,000 and cash on hand $750, totaling $20,770,731; less distributable funds $7,320,869 and agency funds $307,806 equals $13,142,056.

General Fund: beginning $1,420,416 plus receipts $2,537,685 minus expenditures $2,065,854 equals ending unencumbered cash $1,892,247; plus $89,055 in encumbrances gives ending cash $1,981,302.

ItemAmount
Unencumbered cash, Jan 1, 2024 (General Fund)$1,420,416
Receipts, 2024$2,537,685
Expenditures, 2024$2,065,854
Receipts over expenditures$471,831
Ending unencumbered cash$1,892,247

Source: Smith County financial statement, summary statement.

Major funds

Ending unencumbered cash by fund, as printed in the summary statement (selected funds; the full statement lists 37 funds):

FundEnding unencumbered cash
Health Reserve$3,088,315
Road and Bridge$2,283,065
General$1,892,247
Sales Tax$1,176,533
Bridge Building$782,548
Special Machinery$666,187
Solid Waste Capital Improvement$520,000
Health$407,178
Solid Waste$362,072
Ambulance Service$338,864
Solid Waste Equipment Reserve$157,450
Employee Benefits$151,968
Noxious Weed$118,320
Appraiser's Cost$102,671
Special Highway Improvement$100,000
Hospital Maintenance$68,393

Source: Smith County financial statement, summary statement.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: Smith County financial statement with independent auditors' report, year ended December 31, 2024 (state admin portal). Read the statement (PDF).
  • Sum checks: the primary-government walk ($11,669,616 + $14,513,663 − $13,458,035) equals $12,725,244 and ($12,725,244 + $416,812) equals $13,142,056; the reporting-entity walk equals the same totals; the cash composition ($18,019,981 + $2,750,000 + $750 = $20,770,731; $20,770,731 − $7,320,869 − $307,806) equals $13,142,056; the General Fund walk equals $1,892,247 and $1,981,302 with encumbrances. All verified by addition.
  • Dated basis disclosed: all figures are FY2024 actuals. No FY2025 Smith County audit was located; this page does not present 2024 figures as current.
  • File label disclosed: the state-portal file title includes “(In Process)”. Figures are taken from that file as posted.
  • County palette: no verified Smith County palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a county color.

← Back to Kansas