Saint Francis Pulse
← Kansas
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Saint Francis Pulse

City of Saint Francis, Kansas — the county seat of Cheyenne County — finances from the audited regulatory-basis financial statement for the year ended December 31, 2025 (AdamsBrown, LLC, Colby, Kansas; unmodified opinion on the regulatory basis). Kansas cities report on the regulatory basis, not GAAP.

Main Street (Washington Street), St. Francis, Kansas
Main Street (Washington Street), St. Francis, KansasPhoto: PennyRaile / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 3.0) — source

Total receipts

$4,700,915

FY2025 · Audited

Total expenditures

$4,058,535

FY2025 · Audited

Ending unencumbered cash

$4,616,113

Dec 31, 2025 · Audited

Ending cash

$4,813,382

Dec 31, 2025 · Audited

General Fund ending

$270,536

Dec 31, 2025 · Unencumbered

City contractual debt

$2,160,000

Dec 31, 2025 · Note 15

FY2025 · Audited

Audited actuals by fund

Ending unencumbered cash balances at December 31, 2025. The 15 primary-government funds sum to $3,793,178; with the Public Building Commission debt-service fund of $822,935, the total reporting entity is $4,616,113.

Ending unencumbered cash, December 31, 2025
FundBalance
General Fund$270,536
Library$1,095
Special Parks and Recreation$1,527
Special Highway$122,145
Equipment Reserve$383,166
Capital Improvement$970,500
Tourism and Convention$10,367
Grants$20,890
Infrastructure Improvement$776,460
Infrastructure Sales Tax$29,771
Street Bond Project$192,092
Bond and Interest$91,833
Electric and Water Utility$692,905
Refuse Utility$108,201
Sewer Utility$121,690
Primary government subtotal$3,793,178
Public Building Commission — Debt Service$822,935
Total reporting entity$4,616,113

Sum-check: beginning unencumbered cash $3,973,733 + receipts $4,700,915 − expenditures $4,058,535 = ending unencumbered cash $4,616,113. Ending cash is $4,813,382 ($4,616,113 + outstanding encumbrances and accounts payable of $197,269).

Source: City of Saint Francis — Regulatory Basis Financial Statement, year ended December 31, 2025 (summary statement) (FY2025 audit).

FY2025 · Audited

General Fund detail

General Fund receipts of $1,166,109 against expenditures of $1,174,349 — an $8,240 decrease — from an opening unencumbered balance of $278,776 to $270,536.

General Fund receipts, FY2025 actual
SourceActual
Ad Valorem Property Tax$356,679
Delinquent Tax$11,400
Motor Vehicle Tax$43,856
16/20 Vehicle Tax$900
Commercial Vehicle Tax$582
Recreational Vehicle Tax$793
Tax Specials$1,802
Local Alcoholic Liquor Tax$15
Local Sales Tax$134,939
Licenses and Permits$24,255
Charges for Services$120,634
Use of Money and Property$31,273
Recreation Commission Distribution$226,823
Miscellaneous$82,798
Neighborhood Revitalization Rebate−$8,640
Transfers In$138,000
Total General Fund receipts$1,166,109
General Fund expenditures, FY2025 actual
FunctionActual
General Government$121,730
Law Enforcement$83,000
Municipal Court$10,811
Streets$105,303
Fire$12,758
Recycling$42,510
Parks and Recreation$133,917
Pool$65,841
Public Building Commission$239,155
Employee Benefits$199,984
Economic Development Program$600
Cheyenne County Development Corp Contribution$38,880
Shop Expense$11,102
Library Expense$9,733
Theatre$74,797
Animal Shelter$535
Community Service Allocations$7,500
Transportation Program$5,500
Senior Citizen Center$10,000
Miscellaneous$693
Total General Fund expenditures$1,174,349

Sum-check: both receipt and expenditure rows sum exactly to their printed totals. General Fund ending cash is $311,338 ($270,536 unencumbered + $40,802 payables).

Source: City of Saint Francis — FY2025 audit (General Fund schedules) (FY2025 audit).

FY2025 · Budget vs. actual

Budget comparison

Certified budget against actual expenditures for budgeted funds (Schedule 1). No fund exceeded its certified budget.

Budget vs. actual expenditures, FY2025
FundBudget / Actual
General Fund — budget$1,464,499
General Fund — actual$1,174,349
Library — budget$59,600
Library — actual$59,600
Special Parks and Recreation — budget$4,588
Special Parks and Recreation — actual$876
Special Highway — budget$188,441
Special Highway — actual$67,340
Tourism and Convention — budget$11,284
Tourism and Convention — actual$480
Infrastructure Sales Tax — budget$282,250
Infrastructure Sales Tax — actual$282,250
Bond and Interest — budget$93,933
Bond and Interest — actual$93,433
Electric and Water Utility — budget$2,012,424
Electric and Water Utility — actual$1,624,324
Refuse Utility — budget$281,109
Refuse Utility — actual$213,246
Sewer Utility — budget$162,847
Sewer Utility — actual$94,197
General Fund variance (under budget)$290,150

Source: City of Saint Francis — FY2025 audit (Schedule 1) (FY2025 audit).

FY2025 · Audited

Long-term debt

City contractual indebtedness at December 31, 2025 (Note 15). Interest paid in 2025 was $75,133.

Contractual indebtedness, December 31, 2025
ObligationBalance
Finance lease — Public Building Commission pool and equipment (3.00%, due 2036)$1,005,000
GO Bonds, Series 2020 (2.00–2.30%, due 2040)$670,000
GO Bonds, Series 2023 (3.00–4.00%, due 2043)$485,000
Total city contractual indebtedness$2,160,000

Do not double-count: the related municipal entity (Public Building Commission) reports Series 2016 revenue bonds of $1,005,000, which mirror the city's finance lease — the same pool obligation. The statement's combined total including the related entity is $3,165,000, but the city total above is $2,160,000. City debt service due in 2026 is principal $135,000 + interest $71,282 = $206,282.

Source: City of Saint Francis — FY2025 audit (Note 15) (FY2025 audit).

Read before citing

Disclosures

  1. File name. The state-portal file name includes “(In Process)”, but the auditor's report inside is signed and dated May 26, 2026; the figures on this page are from that signed report.
  2. Related entities excluded. The St. Francis Housing Authority and St. Francis Public Library are related entities not included in this statement.
  3. Revenue neutral rate. The city held a revenue neutral rate hearing this year, and there were no budget amendments this year.
  4. Regulatory basis. The statement is prepared under the Kansas Municipal Audit and Accounting Guide, not U.S. GAAP. The auditor issued an adverse opinion on GAAP presentation and an unmodified opinion on the regulatory basis.

Source: City of Saint Francis — FY2025 audit (auditor's report and notes) (FY2025 audit).