City of Pratt
← Kansas
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Pratt, Kansas — Dashboard

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the City of Pratt, Kansas, built from its adopted budget for 2026.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the City's adopted budget for 2026 (city site; the certificate states the budget was duly approved and adopted as maximum expenditures for 2026; budget assistance by AGH L.C., Tara Laughlin, CPA). A resolution to exceed the revenue neutral rate was required. The budget's Statement of Indebtedness was illegible in extraction, so no debt total is shown — see Sources & notes.
U.S. Post Office in Pratt, Kansas
The U.S. Post Office in PrattPhoto: Ichabod / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 3.0) — source

Overview

Pratt, the county seat of Pratt County, adopted a 2026 budget with total authority of $37,109,053 and a 2025 ad valorem tax of $2,896,754. The General Fund dominates the levy at $2,610,470 of ad valorem tax, while the Electric utility is the largest single fund by authority at $17,234,281 — nearly half the budget. The Library fund's worksheet shows assessed valuation rising from $51,717,889 in 2025 to $54,530,201 in 2026 with the levy rate unchanged at 3.998 mills.

Source: City of Pratt adopted budget 2026 (city site, PDF).

At a glance

$37,109,053
Total 2026 budget authority
$2,896,754
Total 2025 ad valorem tax
$9,778,897
General Fund authority, 2026
$2,610,470
General Fund 2025 ad valorem tax
$17,234,281
Electric utility authority, 2026
$54,530,201
Assessed valuation, 2026 (library worksheet)

Source: City of Pratt adopted budget 2026, certificate.

Budget walk

General Fund: January 1 cash $2,018,931 plus receipts excluding ad valorem tax $5,149,496 gives resources available of $7,168,427. Department spending of $7,950,902 plus transfers out of $1,141,946 plus a cash reserve of $686,049 gives total expenditures of $9,778,897; tax required is $2,610,470 with 0.0% delinquent compensation, so the 2025 ad valorem tax is $2,610,470.

ItemAmount
Unencumbered cash, Jan 1, 2026$2,018,931
Receipts excluding ad valorem tax$5,149,496
Resources available$7,168,427
Department subtotal$7,950,902
Transfers out (equipment, improvement, cemetery, fire, highway, street reserves)$1,141,946
Cash reserve$686,049
Total General Fund expenditures$9,778,897

General Fund departments, 2026: Police $2,747,490; Finance $648,965; Recreation $575,119; City Clerk / Utility Billing $489,744; Parks $490,767; Fire Protection $394,353; Special Streets $377,853; Maintenance $353,416; City Manager $310,734; Planning & Code Enforcement $303,267; Municipal Court $274,673; Swimming Pool $210,178; Cemetery $190,552; City Attorney $131,240; Animal Control $116,275; Industrial Development $105,000; Contingency $100,000; Public Works $64,690; City Commission $61,586; Special Police $5,000; Municipal Building $0. The detail sums exactly to the $7,950,902 subtotal.

General Fund receipts excluding ad valorem tax, 2026: transfer from Electric $1,425,000; county sales tax $1,100,000; city sales tax $1,100,000; motor vehicle tax $223,237; interest on idle funds $200,000; reimbursed expenses $167,000; municipal court fines $170,000; transfer from Sanitation $150,000; natural gas franchise $140,000; court costs $95,000; highway connecting links $64,000; cable TV franchise $60,000; recreation charges $70,000; transfer from Wastewater $30,000; permits and fees $28,000; swimming pool receipts $25,000; miscellaneous $25,000; local alcoholic liquor $20,000; pool concessions $15,000; municipal court reimbursed expenses $15,000; commercial vehicle tax $14,680; occupation and regulatory licenses $14,000; lease and rentals $10,000; sale of assets $10,000; transfer from Bond & Interest $8,006; telephone franchise $5,000; other (tax oil and donations) $5,000; reinstatement fees $5,000; recreational vehicle tax $2,977; 16/20M vehicle tax $2,196; delinquent tax $1,200; motor fuel refunds $1,000; watercraft tax $468; transfer from ARPA $19; less neighborhood revitalization rebate $(92,287). The detail sums exactly to the printed $5,149,496.

Source: City of Pratt adopted budget 2026, General Fund pages.

Major funds

Fund authorities for 2026, with 2025 ad valorem tax where levied. The listed authorities sum exactly to the certificate total of $37,109,053.

Fund2026 authority
General$9,778,897
Electric$17,234,281
Sanitation$1,872,241
Water$2,143,893
Pool Project Fund$1,465,988
Wastewater$1,255,988
Special Highway$906,245
Convention and Tourism$800,268
Tort Liability$306,057
Special Police$295,911
Library$241,409
Special Parks & Recreation$162,484
Fire Fighting Equipment$162,547
Police 911 Funds$126,708
Special Alcohol$114,575
Recreation$85,000
Cemetery$75,128
Electric Debt Service$36,956
Noxious Weeds$25,250
Debt Service$8,006
Water Debt Service$5,906
Employee Health Insurance$5,315
Total budget authority$37,109,053

2025 ad valorem tax by fund: General $2,610,470; Library $218,012; Fire Fighting Equipment $54,530; Noxious Weeds $13,742; Debt Service $0; total $2,896,754. Library worksheet: assessed valuation 2025 $51,717,889 rising to 2026 $54,530,201 (no decrease); levy rate 3.998 in both years; ad valorem 2025 $206,750 rising to 2026 $218,012; the municipality qualifies for the state library grant.

Source: City of Pratt adopted budget 2026, certificate and library worksheet.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Pratt adopted budget 2026 (city site; certificate states the budget was duly approved and adopted as maximum expenditures for 2026; assisted by AGH L.C., Tara Laughlin, CPA). Read the budget (PDF).
  • Sum checks: the twenty-two listed fund authorities sum exactly to the certificate total $37,109,053; the General Fund walk ($2,018,931 + $5,149,496 = $7,168,427 resources; $7,950,902 + $1,141,946 + $686,049 = $9,778,897 expenditures; $9,778,897 − $7,168,427 = $2,610,470 tax required) reconciles exactly; the General Fund department detail sums to $7,950,902; the General Fund receipts detail sums to $5,149,496. All verified by addition.
  • Extraction note: the “Transfer from ARPA” receipts line is garbled in the document's text layer, but a value of $19 for 2026 makes the receipts detail reconcile exactly to the printed $5,149,496, and $19 is the figure used here.
  • Debt omitted, not zero: the budget's Statement of Indebtedness is rotated and garbled in extraction and no debt total can be sum-checked from it, so this page reports no indebtedness figure rather than presenting an unverified one.
  • City palette: no verified City of Pratt palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a city color.

← Back to Kansas