Olathe
← Kansas
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Olathe, Kansas

The county seat of Johnson County, presented through its state-filed adopted budget for 2026 (council approved September 16, 2025).

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the City's adopted budget for 2026 as filed with the state (actual 2024 / estimate 2025 / proposed 2026 columns). Figures are adopted-budget authority, not audited actuals. No city-wide total is claimed: this page reports the major funds itemized below rather than a summed total, because the filing's fund pages run to dozens of funds.
Mahaffie Stagecoach Stop and Farm Historic Site, Olathe, Kansas
Mahaffie Stagecoach Stop and Farm Historic Site, Olathe, KansasPhoto: Chris Light / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 4.0) — source

Overview

Olathe, the county seat of Johnson County, adopted a 2026 budget whose General Fund alone carries $227,700,242 of authority — built on a $72,148,516 sales-tax base and a $58,389,274 ad valorem levy. Debt Service authority is $115,167,507, the Library $15,591,780, and the Fire levy fund $5,950,580. Total indebtedness at January 1, 2025 was $486,809,107, dominated by general-obligation bonds ($244,550,000) and water-and-sewer revenue bonds ($126,925,000).

Source: City of Olathe adopted budget 2026 (state filing, PDF).

At a glance

$227,700,242
General Fund authority, 2026
$115,167,507
Debt Service authority
$58,389,274
General Fund ad valorem tax
$72,148,516
General Fund sales tax
$486,809,107
Total indebtedness, Jan 1, 2025
23.317 mills
City mill levy (city release)

Funds & figures

Major funds — adopted 2026 authority:

Fund / itemAmount
General$227,700,242
Debt Service$115,167,507
Library$15,591,780
Fire (levy fund)$5,950,580
Special Highway$4,100,000
Tourism & Development$4,757,805
Park Sales Tax$7,969,759
Central Garage$9,246,431

General Fund walk (proposed 2026): January 1 cash $49,384,943 + receipts other than ad valorem $121,093,810 = resources available $170,478,753; tax required $57,221,489 plus 2.0% delinquent compensation $1,167,785 = ad valorem tax $58,389,274. Receipts components sum-check: motor vehicle $4,636,251 + recreational vehicle $10,884 + 16/20M $1,992 + commercial vehicle $67,240 + watercraft $47,990 + sales tax $72,148,516 + franchise tax $13,000,000 + licenses & permits $2,559,510 + intergovernmental $3,552,611 + charges for services $10,913,395 + fines $2,347,000 + transfer from Fire Levy $5,949,831 + transfer from Special Highway $3,816,530 + interest $1,542,060 + miscellaneous $500,000 = $121,093,810. Expenditure build: salaries $109,630,956 + contractual $26,656,657 + commodities $10,242,653 + capital outlay $464,889 + transfers $31,385,974 = $178,381,129; plus cash reserve $49,319,113 = $227,700,242. Debt Service: January 1 cash $80,262,196 + receipts $34,905,311 = resources $115,167,507, matching authority. Library: tax required $9,468,392 + delinquent compensation $193,233 = ad valorem $9,661,625; library levy rate 3.063. Fire: tax required $5,442,968 + $54,979 = ad valorem $5,497,947; the Fire Levy transfer to the General Fund is $5,949,831. Total 2026 ad valorem across the three levy funds plus Debt Service ($0): $58,389,274 + $9,661,625 + $5,497,947 = $73,548,846. Indebtedness at January 1, 2025: general-obligation bonds $244,550,000 + revenue bonds $126,925,000 + other (temporary notes, TIF, revolving loans) $115,334,107 = $486,809,107.

Source: City of Olathe adopted budget 2026, fund pages and statement of indebtedness.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Olathe adopted budget 2026, state filing (council approved September 16, 2025). Read the budget (PDF).
  • Sum checks: General Fund receipts components sum to $121,093,810; resources walk ($49,384,943 + $121,093,810 = $170,478,753); expenditure build sums to $227,700,242; General, Library, and Fire ad valorem walks as shown above; indebtedness components sum to $486,809,107. All were verified by addition.
  • Levy attribution: the 23.317-mill city levy is reported by the city's release, not printed as a total in the state filing (the filing prints the Library levy of 3.063 and the fund-by-fund tax-required figures used above). No city-wide budget total is claimed, because the filing contains dozens of additional fund pages beyond the major funds itemized here.
  • City palette: no verified City of Olathe palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a city color.

← Back to Kansas