Oberlin
← Kansas
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Oberlin, Kansas

The county seat of Decatur County, presented through its adopted 2026 budget — not a forecast, not an audit.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the City's adopted budget for 2026 (city site). Figures are labeled adopted, not audited or actual. One discrepancy in the budget's own ad valorem totals is disclosed on this page, not smoothed — see Sources & notes.
Bank of Oberlin, Oberlin, Kansas
Bank of Oberlin, Oberlin, KansasPhoto: Ammodramus / Wikimedia Commons (CC0) — source

Overview

Oberlin, the county seat of Decatur County, adopted a 2026 budget with total authority of $6,599,601 across fifteen funds — a figure verified as the sum of the individual fund pages. The Electric Utility is the largest fund at $2,316,448, followed by the General Fund at $1,744,618. The four levy funds together raise $713,516 in 2025 ad valorem tax on the fund pages, though the budget's own allocation and revitalization tables show slightly different totals — a $102 discrepancy disclosed, not smoothed, below.

Source: City of Oberlin adopted budget 2026 (city site, PDF).

At a glance — adopted budget 2026

$6,599,601
Total budget authority, 2026 (sum of fund pages)
$1,744,618
General Fund authority
$2,316,448
Electric Utility authority
$426,502
General Fund 2025 ad valorem tax
$713,516
2025 ad valorem tax, four levy funds (fund pages)
$10,428,733
Assessed valuation, July 1, 2025

Source: City of Oberlin adopted budget 2026.

Budget walk — adopted 2026

Every budgeted fund's 2026 authority, summing to the $6,599,601 total. Debt Service, Law Enforcement, and Special Highway carry $0 authority for 2026.

Fund2026 authority
General$1,744,618
Electric Utility$2,316,448
Water Utility$743,122
Consolidated Streets$492,421
Pool Operating$413,178
Sewer Utility$267,308
Refuse Collection$225,000
Gateway Civic Center$136,940
Airport Operating$109,413
Library$81,758
Tourism & Convention$65,385
Special Parks & Recreation$4,010
Debt Service$0
Law Enforcement$0
Special Highway$0
Total, budgeted funds$6,599,601

Ad valorem tax on the fund pages (amount of 2025 ad valorem tax): General $426,502 (tax required $420,199 + 1.5% delinquent compensation $6,303); Library $69,320 ($68,296 + $1,024); Airport Operating $46,792 ($46,100 + $692); Consolidated Streets $170,902 ($168,376 + $2,526) — a combined $713,516. Disclosed discrepancy: the budget's allocation page totals $713,618 (a $102 difference from the fund-page sum), and its Neighborhood Revitalization table totals $699,193 plus $14,111 in rebates = $713,304. The fund-page figures and their sum are used on this page; the other two totals are reported here so the difference is visible, not hidden.

Source: City of Oberlin adopted budget 2026, fund pages and allocation page.

General Fund, utilities & debt — 2026

General Fund authority of $1,744,618 is a detail subtotal of $1,408,118 plus a cash reserve of $336,500 (transfer to Airport Improvement $0 in 2026). Receipts excluding ad valorem tax are $1,123,017; beginning cash of $201,402 gives resources of $1,324,419.

ItemAmount
General Government$381,386
Police Department$512,529
Cemetery/Parks$266,178
Fire$78,136
Municipal Court$54,512
Animal Control$17,911
Code Enforcement$14,266
Cultural & Recreational$23,200
Street Lights$0
Community Development$60,000
General Fund detail subtotal$1,408,118

Electric Utility: receipts $2,277,100; detail subtotal $2,016,448 plus transfers of $300,000 (Consolidated Streets $75,000; General Fund $225,000) equals $2,316,448. Detail: Administration $283,541; Power Production $1,289,608 (including purchased power $770,500 and standby generators $437,295); Transmission/Distribution $378,737; Street Lights $25,350; Warehouse $39,212. Water Utility: detail $668,122 plus a $75,000 transfer to the General Fund equals $743,122 (receipts $729,050). Sewer Utility: detail $242,308 plus a $25,000 transfer to the General Fund equals $267,308. Refuse Collection: receipts $225,000 (refuse fees) against contractual costs of $219,750 plus a $5,250 General Fund transfer. Pool Operating: receipts $156,300, resources $413,178, expenditures $413,178 (including a $219,000 cash reserve and a $50,000 transfer to Pool Equipment Reserve). Total 2026 proposed transfers per the Schedule of Transfers: $588,250.

Debt: general-obligation bonds outstanding January 1, 2025 total $5,825,434 (2012 Water System Improvement $845,154; 2015A $4,421,939; 2015B $558,341); KDHE Water Pollution Control other debt $143,251; total indebtedness $5,968,685. Amounts due in 2026: GO interest $124,311, GO principal $139,286; other debt due 2026 $0. Lease-purchase: total principal balance $6,073,194; payments due in 2026 $429,088 (Energy Conservation $11,237; Crafco hot sealer $9,998; SCBA packs $16,158; CAT 3MW generators $391,695; swimming pool $0).

Source: City of Oberlin adopted budget 2026, fund pages and indebtedness statement.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Oberlin adopted budget 2026 (city site). Read the budget (PDF).
  • Sum checks: the fifteen fund authorities sum to $6,599,601; the General Fund build ($1,408,118 + $336,500) equals $1,744,618; the four levy funds' ad valorem amounts sum to $713,516; the Electric Utility build ($2,016,448 + $300,000) equals $2,316,448; the indebtedness build ($5,825,434 + $143,251) equals $5,968,685. All were verified by addition.
  • Discrepancy disclosed, not smoothed: the fund-page ad valorem sum ($713,516) differs from the budget's allocation-page total ($713,618) by $102 and from its Neighborhood Revitalization table total ($699,193 + $14,111 rebates = $713,304). No figure was adjusted to force agreement.
  • City palette: no verified City of Oberlin palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a city color.

← Back to Kansas