Lyon County, Kansas
← Kansas
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Lyon County, Kansas

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Lyon County, Kansas, built from the county’s published 2024 Fund Budget.

Lyon County Courthouse in Emporia, Kansas
The Lyon County Courthouse in Emporia.Photo: Ichabod / CC BY-SA 3.0 — source
Basis — read this first: Every figure on this page comes from Lyon County’s published 2024 Fund Budget (county site, DocumentCenter). These are BUDGET figures for 2024 — the fetched document does not show an adoption certificate, so nothing here is labeled “adopted.” This is a dated basis (2024): newer county budgets or audits were not verified for this build, a research gap, not proof none exists. This is Lyon County, Kansas (county seat Emporia) — Nevada’s Lyon County is a different government and none of its figures are used here.

Overview

Lyon County budgeted $37,909,006 across all funds for 2024, up from $34,576,446 in 2023. The General Fund accounts for $20,913,750 of the 2024 total — more than half — followed by Road and Bridge at $7,284,687 and the Multi Year fund at $5,811,618. Inside the General Fund, the Jail ($3,662,463), Sheriff ($3,410,977) and Dispatch ($2,106,100) are the three largest departments.

Source: Lyon County 2024 Fund Budget.

At a glance

$37,909,006
County total, 2024 budget
$20,913,750
General Fund, 2024 budget
$7,284,687
Road and Bridge, 2024 budget
$5,811,618
Multi Year fund, 2024 budget
$34,576,446
County total, 2023 budget
$3,662,463
Jail, 2024 budget

Funds

Fund2024 budget2023 budget
General Fund$20,913,750$20,132,142
Road and Bridge$7,284,687$7,534,687
Multi Year$5,811,618$3,388,213
Mental Health$400,000$400,000
Newman Hospital$500,000$375,000
Noxious Weeds$531,906$416,859
Hetlinger$37,000$37,000
Special Bridge$822,545$822,545
Special R & B$450,000$450,000
Tort Liability$507,500$370,000
Health$650,000$650,000

Sum check: the eleven 2024 fund figures add to $37,909,006, the printed county total, exactly.

Source: Lyon County 2024 Fund Budget.

General Fund departments, 2024 budget

Every General Fund department in the 2024 budget, in the document’s order. The rows add to the printed General Fund total of $20,913,750 exactly.

Department2024 budget
Commission$340,240
Clerk$336,230
Treasurer$418,761
Attorney$1,622,500
Register of Deeds$345,040
Solid Waste$19,600
District Court$681,915
Courthouse General$201,000
Human Resources$187,000
Emergency Management$207,971
Corrections$432,200
Coroner$105,000
Zoning$143,951
Finance & Payroll$394,834
Sheriff$3,410,977
County General$146,500
Jail$3,662,463
Elections$444,375
Extension$330,000
Appraiser$745,600
Dispatch$2,106,100
Historical$120,000
Soil Conservation$35,000
Hazardous Household$125,800
Admin Services$111,500
Bad Debts Collections$301,563
Fair Board$60,000
Fair Grounds$42,640
Information Technology$336,526
Employee Benefit$271,000
Aging$386,501
LCAT$1,092,130
Facilities$1,748,833
Total General Fund$20,913,750

Source: Lyon County 2024 Fund Budget.

Sources & notes

  • Source used: Lyon County, Kansas, 2024 Fund Budget (county site) Read the source document.
  • Scope gap: the document is a fund-budget summary only — it carries no receipts, actuals, cash balances, or debt figures, so none are stated here.
  • Identity: this is Lyon County, Kansas (county seat Emporia).
  • Sum checks: funds: $20,913,750 + $7,284,687 + $5,811,618 + $400,000 + $500,000 + $531,906 + $37,000 + $822,545 + $450,000 + $507,500 + $650,000 = $37,909,006 (printed county total); General Fund departments add to $20,913,750 exactly.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified palette was on file for this jurisdiction, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Kansas