Lakin
← Kansas
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Lakin, Kansas

The county seat of Kearny County, presented through its audited financial statement for the year ended December 31, 2025.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the City's audited financial statement for the year ended December 31, 2025 (Kansas regulatory basis; auditor Medill & Thooft, May 8, 2026, unmodified on the regulatory basis, adverse on U.S. GAAP because the regulatory basis departs from GAAP). Kansas regulatory-basis statements do not report net position, capital assets, or long-term debt, so none are shown here.
Downtown Lakin, Kansas
Downtown Lakin, KansasPhoto: Billy Hathorn / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 3.0) — source

Overview

Lakin, the county seat of Kearny County, closed 2025 with $5,187,506 in unencumbered cash, down slightly from $5,292,500 at the start of the year: receipts of $6,098,503 against expenditures of $6,219,481. The city is an electric-utility town — the Electric Utility alone took in $2,414,082 and spent $2,756,147 — and its two largest balances are reserves: the Electric Reserve at $1,302,042 and the Capital Improvement fund at $1,121,091. The General Fund closed at $412,834.

Source: City of Lakin financial statement, December 31, 2025 (state audit file, PDF).

At a glance

$5,187,506
Ending unencumbered cash
$6,098,503
2025 receipts, audited
$6,219,481
2025 expenditures, audited
$412,834
General Fund, ending
$1,302,042
Electric Reserve
$1,121,091
Capital Improvement fund

Funds & figures

City-wide walk (audited, regulatory basis): $5,292,500 opening + $6,098,503 receipts − $6,219,481 expenditures = $5,171,522 ending cash; plus $15,984 encumbrances = $5,187,506 ending unencumbered cash. Cash composition: checking $2,251,939 + money market $2,935,567 = $5,187,506.

Fund / itemAmount
General Fund$412,834
Electric Utility$120,693
Water Utility$208,330
Sewage Disposal$104,365
Special Highway$284,077
Special Equipment$366,024
Capital Improvement$1,121,091
Electric Reserve$1,302,042
Water Reserve$569,052
Transient Guest Tax$93,775
Total reporting entity, ending unencumbered$5,187,506

Fund walks: General — $514,202 + $1,062,729 − $1,164,097 = $412,834. Electric Utility — $459,485 + $2,414,082 − $2,756,147 = $117,420 ending cash; plus $3,273 = $120,693. Water Utility — $240,364 + $783,190 − $827,922 = $195,632; plus $12,698 = $208,330. Sewage Disposal — $138,827 + $144,500 − $178,962 = $104,365. Special Highway — $275,477 + $57,259 − $48,659 = $284,077. Electric Reserve — $1,565,374 − $263,332 = $1,302,042. Capital Improvement — $621,091 + $500,000 = $1,121,091.

Source: City of Lakin financial statement, December 31, 2025, summary statement.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Lakin financial statement, December 31, 2025 (state audit file; Medill & Thooft, May 8, 2026). Read the statement (PDF).
  • Sum checks: city-wide walk ($5,292,500 + $6,098,503 − $6,219,481 = $5,171,522; + $15,984 = $5,187,506); General, Electric, Water, Sewage, Special Highway, Electric Reserve, and Capital Improvement walks as shown above; cash composition ($2,251,939 + $2,935,567 = $5,187,506). All were verified by addition.
  • Audit opinions disclosed: unmodified on the Kansas regulatory basis; adverse on U.S. GAAP, solely because the regulatory basis departs from GAAP. The statement does not recognize capital assets or long-term debt, so no net-position or debt figures are reported here.
  • City palette: no verified City of Lakin palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a city color.

← Back to Kansas