Labette County
← Kansas
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Labette County, Kansas

Audited financial statement for the year ended December 31, 2025, on the Kansas regulatory basis (auditor Rodney M. Burns, CPA, LLC, September 29, 2026).

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the County's audited financial statement for the year ended December 31, 2025 (Kansas regulatory basis; auditor Rodney M. Burns, CPA, LLC, September 29, 2026, unmodified on the regulatory basis, adverse on U.S. GAAP because the regulatory basis departs from GAAP). The county presents itself as a primary government only, with no related municipal entities. Kansas regulatory-basis statements do not report net position, capital assets, or long-term debt, so none are shown here.
Big Hill Lake, Labette County, Kansas
Big Hill Lake, Labette County, KansasPhoto: usacetulsa / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY 2.0) — source

Overview

Labette County closed 2025 with $13,361,419 in unencumbered cash (excluding agency funds), up from $13,027,186 at the start of the year, on receipts of $18,962,526 against expenditures of $19,211,319. The General Fund closed at $3,135,937, but the county's largest single balance is the Employee Benefit Trust at $4,526,268. Road and Bridge is the biggest spending fund at $4,788,603, and one sewer fund closed the year in deficit — Sewer District No. 1 Maintenance at negative $28,244, disclosed below rather than smoothed away.

Source: Labette County financial statement, December 31, 2025 (state audit file, PDF).

At a glance

$13,361,419
Ending unencumbered cash
$18,962,526
2025 receipts, audited
$19,211,319
2025 expenditures, audited
$3,135,937
General Fund, ending unencumbered
$4,526,268
Employee Benefit Trust
−$28,244
Sewer District No. 1 Maintenance deficit

Funds & figures

County-wide walk (audited, regulatory basis, primary government, excluding agency funds): $13,027,186 opening + $18,962,526 receipts − $19,211,319 expenditures = $12,778,393 ending cash; plus $583,026 encumbrances = $13,361,419 ending unencumbered cash. Cash composition: cash on hand $5,170 + certificates of deposit $7,200,000 + demand deposits $23,514,085 = $30,719,255; less agency funds $17,357,836 = $13,361,419.

Fund / itemAmount
General Fund$3,135,937
Employee Benefit Trust$4,526,268
Road and Bridge$915,867
Special Bridge Reserve$1,147,345
Special Bridge$494,173
Special Highway$488,542
Special Machinery$446,311
Health$654,028
Sheriff Vehicle Reserve$277,701
Diversion Fees$225,700
Sewer District No. 1 Maintenance−$28,244
Total primary government, ending unencumbered$13,361,419

Fund walks: General — $2,588,280 + $8,812,550 − $8,730,256 = $2,670,574 ending cash; plus $465,363 = $3,135,937. Road and Bridge — $942,936 + $4,694,154 − $4,788,603 = $848,487; plus $67,380 = $915,867. Employee Benefit Trust — $4,677,783 + $1,161,551 − $1,313,066 = $4,526,268. Special Bridge Reserve — $1,043,697 + $103,648 = $1,147,345 (no expenditures). Special Machinery — $607,384 + $786,911 − $947,984 = $446,311. Health — $753,919 + $499,323 − $609,360 = $643,882; plus $10,146 = $654,028. Sewer District No. 1 Maintenance — negative $34,574 opening + $26,290 receipts − $19,960 expenditures = negative $28,244 ending, the only deficit fund balance in the statement.

Source: Labette County financial statement, December 31, 2025, summary statement.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: Labette County financial statement, December 31, 2025 (state audit file; Rodney M. Burns, CPA, LLC, September 29, 2026). Read the statement (PDF).
  • Sum checks: county-wide walk ($13,027,186 + $18,962,526 − $19,211,319 = $12,778,393; + $583,026 = $13,361,419); General, Road and Bridge, Employee Benefit Trust, Special Bridge Reserve, Special Machinery, Health, and Sewer District Maintenance walks as shown above; cash composition ($5,170 + $7,200,000 + $23,514,085 − $17,357,836 = $13,361,419). All were verified by addition.
  • Extraction note: the statement's summary pages are landscape-scanned and their browser text layer shreds the numbers, so the summary figures above were extracted from a direct PDF text layer instead and sum-checked as shown. The deficit Sewer District No. 1 Maintenance balance is reported as printed, not adjusted.
  • Audit opinions disclosed: unmodified on the Kansas regulatory basis; adverse on U.S. GAAP, solely because the regulatory basis departs from GAAP. The statement covers the primary government only; no related municipal entities are included.
  • County palette: no verified Labette County palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a county color.

← Back to Kansas