Kingman
← Kansas
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Kingman, Kansas

The county seat of Kingman County, presented through its audited financial statement for the year ended December 31, 2025. The state listing flags this file “(In Process)”, disclosed below.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the City's audited financial statement for the year ended December 31, 2025 (Kansas regulatory basis, unmodified on the regulatory basis, adverse on U.S. GAAP because the regulatory basis departs from GAAP). The state listing flags this file “(In Process)” — the figures below are as printed in that file. Kansas regulatory-basis statements do not report net position or capital assets, so none are shown here; long-term debt is reported from the notes, as printed.
Kingman Santa Fe Depot, Kingman, Kansas
Kingman Santa Fe Depot, Kingman, KansasPhoto: Art davis / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 4.0) — source

Overview

Kingman, the county seat of Kingman County, closed 2025 with $19,689,644 in unencumbered cash (including the Carnegie Library), up from $14,665,427 at the start of the year: receipts of $20,333,743 against expenditures of $15,732,531. The General Fund closed at $812,699 after spending $2,584,832 against receipts of $2,553,481 — $96,768 under its $2,681,600 budget. The Light (electric) fund is the city's largest operation, spending $6,407,870 against a $6,782,635 budget. Total contractual indebtedness at year-end was $7,275,103.

Source: City of Kingman financial statement, December 31, 2025 (state audit file, PDF).

At a glance

$19,689,644
Ending unencumbered cash
$20,333,743
2025 receipts, audited
$15,732,531
2025 expenditures, audited
$812,699
General Fund, ending
$6,407,870
Light Fund actual spending
$7,275,103
Total contractual indebtedness

Funds & figures

City-wide walk (audited, regulatory basis): $14,665,427 opening + $20,333,743 receipts − $15,732,531 expenditures = $19,266,639 ending cash; plus $423,005 encumbrances = $19,689,644 ending unencumbered cash (including the Kingman Carnegie Library at $1,251,649).

Fund / itemAmount
General Fund (actual)$812,699
General Fund budget$2,681,600
Light Fund (actual)$6,407,870
Water Fund (actual)$649,988
Disposal System Fund (actual)$627,855
EMS Operating Fund (actual)$981,381
Bond and Interest Fund (actual)$140,263
Kingman Carnegie Library$1,251,649
Total reporting entity, ending unencumbered$19,689,644

General Fund 2025 actual: receipts $2,553,481 (taxes $1,551,601 + intergovernmental $230,501 + licenses and permits $305,418 + charges for services $23,480 + fines $117,238 + use of money and property $38,386 + other $286,857 = $2,553,481); expenditures $2,584,832 (administration $560,865 + police $873,713 + fire $212,712 + streets $505,742 + parks $131,880 + cemeteries $75,161 + street lighting $40,318 + city water $4,956 + sanitation $1,470 + transportation $119,787 + transfer to EMS Operating $48,536 + transfer to Economic Development Director $7,500 + miscellaneous $2,192 = $2,584,832); receipts under expenditures $31,351; beginning cash $844,050 − $31,351 = $812,699 ending. Budget comparison (actual vs. budget): General $2,584,832 vs. $2,681,600 (under $96,768); Light $6,407,870 vs. $6,782,635; Water $649,988 vs. $808,281; Disposal System $627,855 vs. $733,005; EMS Operating $981,381 vs. $1,093,954; Bond and Interest $140,263 vs. $145,262. Long-term debt at December 31, 2025: general-obligation bonds $3,393,000 + general-obligation temporary notes (Series 2025) $3,410,000 + capital leases $472,103 = total contractual indebtedness $7,275,103.

Source: City of Kingman financial statement, December 31, 2025, summary statement, schedules 1–2, and debt note.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Kingman financial statement, December 31, 2025 (state audit file). Read the statement (PDF).
  • Sum checks: city-wide walk ($14,665,427 + $20,333,743 − $15,732,531 = $19,266,639; + $423,005 = $19,689,644); General Fund receipts build and expenditure build as shown above; General Fund walk ($844,050 − $31,351 = $812,699); debt build ($3,393,000 + $3,410,000 + $472,103 = $7,275,103). All were verified by addition.
  • “(In Process)” flag disclosed: the state listing titles this file “2025-12-31 Audit [12/31/2025] (In Process)”. The file itself is a complete audited statement, and this page reports its printed figures — but the flag means the state's posting may still be updated, so figures should be re-checked against the state file before any official use.
  • Compliance note disclosed: the notes state that deposits were not adequately secured at December 31, 2025 under K.S.A. 9-1402 and 9-1405, and that the petty-cash account had outstanding checks over two years old, violating K.S.A. 10-815 and 10-816.
  • City palette: no verified City of Kingman palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a city color.

← Back to Kansas